Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-08, 11:05 PM   #1
Rayman1968
Hairy and ape-like
 
Rayman1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 469
Default Yet another GTX280 PSU question

I've read a few threads about this but am still a little confused.

Each card requires a 6-pin and an 8-pin connector, correct? My PSU is a Silverstone Zeus 850W (link). It has four 6-pin connectors. I want to run two 280's in SLI. Think my PSU will do OK using the supplied adapters that come with the cards (if I'm understanding the connections correctly)?

Also, has the overheating issue been resolved? Are the newer cards running at acceptable temps?

Thanks.
__________________
E6700 @ 3.5 (1.39v) w/Zalman CNPS 9500LED | eVGA 680i | GTX285 | 150 gig WD Raptor 10k rpm SATA | 2 gigs (2 x 1gig) G.Skill F2-6400CL3D @ 960Mhz 4-4-4-12 (2.1v) | Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | Silverstone Zeus 850w PSU | Silverstone TJ-03 | BenQ 24" FP241W
Rayman1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-08, 03:48 AM   #2
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

There are different kinds of connectors as you have seen, 6 pin, 6+2 pin and 8 pin.

6 pin should sustain 75w max while the 8 pin sustains 150w. a 6+2 is still 75w and they are not to be considered as true a true pci-e 8 pin.

That psu should be enough for two g260's core 216 but I'm not sure about the g280. I don't think it's enough performance difference to justify the cost difference, but thats just me.
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-08, 01:15 PM   #3
Rayman1968
Hairy and ape-like
 
Rayman1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 469
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

So the 6+2 pin is still only 75 watts? If 150 watts is recommended for this connection, why does Nvidia certify PSU's that use the 6+2 pins for GTX280 SLI (i.e. the PC Power and Cooling Turbo Cool 1200)?
__________________
E6700 @ 3.5 (1.39v) w/Zalman CNPS 9500LED | eVGA 680i | GTX285 | 150 gig WD Raptor 10k rpm SATA | 2 gigs (2 x 1gig) G.Skill F2-6400CL3D @ 960Mhz 4-4-4-12 (2.1v) | Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro | Silverstone Zeus 850w PSU | Silverstone TJ-03 | BenQ 24" FP241W
Rayman1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-08, 04:09 AM   #4
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

Good question, I've no idea to be honest. I was hoping some of the experts here would share some thoughts on the matter.

Been doing some searches on the matter but can't find that much (6 pin is 150 and 8 is 300w, I got it mixed up a bit)

However this post is rather interesting:
http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=...1&key=&#644208

The Ultra X3 1000w won't work with a (single) gtx 280 for several people. due to the 6+2 pin. Too much volt drop. It does however work for some even with two g280's in sli.
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-08, 02:09 PM   #5
scubes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 173
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

well from my experience i have a thermaltake tough power 850 watt AND ITS NOT STRONG ENOUGH for 2 28o gtx. since i had problems with one of my cards and since then it had been rma,ed ive got a brand spanking new one sitting on the floor now not gonna use it till i get anew 1000 w psu.so the answer to yur question is no get a 1000w or above for hassle free setup.

just my 2 cents worth....
scubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-08, 08:37 AM   #6
FragMeister
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 13
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

I have a 280 GTX coming for Christmas, but I 'examined' it before the wife wrapped it, and it comes with a 2 x molex to 8-pin connector. So if I'm right, you should be able to use a 6-pin directly from the PSU and 2 standard molex connectors and the adapter for a single card.

The the only thing that matters, I guess, is that I would expect the molex connectors would need to be on different loops of the PSU in order to get the required power. i.e. if you have a single 150w loop from the PSU with 4 molex connectors on it, that loop can only supply a maximum of 150w! You would need to use 2 separate 150w loops from the PSU to get 300w.
__________________
Never rub another mans rhubarb
FragMeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-08, 09:07 AM   #7
mrgimble
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 63
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

I have an OCZ GameXstream 700w with a one 6 pin and one 6+2 pin and it works perfectly with my single GTX 280.
mrgimble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-08, 06:12 PM   #8
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

I have a Silverstone 650 watt and it works fine with one GTX 280 ,the 8pin PCIe just has two more grounds .
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-23-08, 06:40 PM   #9
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

Rosewill 950W runs two GTX280 SLI. Haven't seen better PSU for the price so far.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-08, 04:38 PM   #10
john19055
 
john19055's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: GREENVILLE,TX
Posts: 3,857
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

If you have a decent power supply and just need a little extra, then the Thermaltake 450watt VGA power express is a good choice .it fits in just one DVD slot and it has two 8pin PCIe connectors and two 6pin PCIe connectors and I know it works because I have ran both of my BFG GTX 280 OCX off of it ,but that is running it hard so I run my main GTX 280 off of my SilverStone 650watt and I run the second one off the 450watt VGA power Express,plus it is just $69.99 and has all the connectors you need.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153069
__________________
Intel i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16gigs G.Skill PC1600DDR3+2-ASUS DirectCU II GTX-670 in SLI+Crucial 256g-SSD+1-3Gig Seagate+2- Samsung 1-TB+3-WesternDigtial 640g+LG-12x Blu-Ray Burner+850watt XFX+Antec-P280 case+50" Plasma PM6700+Logitech Mouse+Keyboard+Pioneer VSX-1020+Polk Audio Speakers

Last edited by john19055; 12-26-08 at 10:53 AM.
john19055 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-08, 10:38 AM   #11
noko
noko
 
noko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 735
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

That is pretty niffty and looks like a good way to go.
__________________
Gigabit DSL, Q6600 @ 3.4ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , PowerColor HD 5870. 24" Acer LCD, 1TB hd with Vista 64 Home Premium.

Foxconn 780G, Athlon64 X2 5600 @ 3ghz, Mushkin 4gb DDR 800 OCZ 2x2gb , eVga 260 GTX. 17" MagAcer LCD, 120gb Vista 32
noko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-09, 08:47 AM   #12
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: Yet another GTX280 PSU question

My OCZ 700W is from 2007 and it has only 2 6 pin PCI-x connectors. I am right now connected with one directly to the 6 pin slot. The second one is connected to the 8 pin adaptor. And then I am using 2 molex connectors to the 6 pin adapter which is then connected to the 8 pin adapter. Does so much looping cause any issues?
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PhysX question Spartan 117 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 5 11-09-12 09:45 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 05:24 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-07-02 11:46 PM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 10:39 AM
Nvidia Driver Rpm Question Big Booger NVIDIA Linux 17 08-11-02 12:55 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.