Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-08, 03:40 PM   #1
BadappleOC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Default I want to replace my router supplied w/ fios

I have verizon fios (internet only). I received with it, an actiontec M1424WR wireless router. I bought a new router (Belkin) in hopes of replacing the Actiontec completely. When I tried to set it up it couldn't connect to the internet unless the Actiontec was connected in-line with it. Is it possible to get this router to work without the Actiontec? It shouldn't be a problem if the Actiontec is a router only, right? I think it's a router only.
BadappleOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-09, 11:49 PM   #2
bobmitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 28
Default Re: I want to replace my router supplied w/ fios

You can call Verizon and tell them to release the server it should re-initialize to the new router....they can do it in less than a minute...

As long as you don't have FIOS TV...you're good to go
bobmitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If I have a firewall in my router do I need one installed in Windows 7? musman Networking And Security 6 05-16-12 03:50 PM
Dawn of a new wireless: first 802.11ac router available today News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 09:00 AM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 09:12 AM
Winxp Router Config Help.! styles-T Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 15 08-03-02 12:13 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.