Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-09, 11:33 AM   #1
Dreamweavernoob
Desperate code
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 790
Default Do any games use 4gb

I have brought new ram for my pc (4gb) but am wondering the necessity of having 4gb. Do any games actually use it?

cheers
__________________
If you attack a prostitute, is it rape or merely shoplifting?
Dreamweavernoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-09, 11:58 AM   #2
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Maybe 3 gb if you add the OS load (Vista), but I don't think any game uses 4 gb (maybe some mods like Cinematic for Half Life 2). However 4+ gb are nice if you like to do stuff like burning dvds and having several internet browsers open while gaming for a quick alt-tab to have a look at cheats
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-09, 12:15 PM   #3
Scendore
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 198
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Kinda curious... Why would you play the game if you're going to look up cheats? Sorta a waste of the game and time right?

4gigs isn't really being utilized by all that much these days but that could be changing. I know FSX will use all of it. That much memory tends to help games that have very large environments with lots of objects. Flight Sims are a good example.

Shooters typically don't represent large areas with lots of objects. Crysis is one of the first to open up shooters to a much larger map.

All the others don't really take advantage of viewing a lot of area so memory above 2 gig isn't really being used at the moment.
Scendore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-09, 12:22 PM   #4
a12ctic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scendore View Post
Kinda curious... Why would you play the game if you're going to look up cheats? Sorta a waste of the game and time right?
To add playability value? Or just to have more fun. In GTA for example, the game is not so great without an arsenal of amazing weapons, and sometimes the story is a drag. If you wanna just go on a rampage you basically need the cheats.
__________________
AMD X2 5050 AMD Radeon HD 4830 AMD 780G 4GB OCZ DDR2 Antec 300 Fedora 11
a12ctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-09, 03:42 PM   #5
nemecb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 4,018
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

I thought I would never use my 4 GB, but then the other night I was doing some image processing on a 2048^2 image with Blender and some other stuff open and I ended up using 500 meg of swap on top of my 4 GB. So maybe not for games, but depending on what you do it's certainly possible to use 4 GB.
nemecb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-09, 03:54 PM   #6
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

I remember load times in The Witcher improving dramatically when I upgraded to 4Gb.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-09, 04:16 PM   #7
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

64bit games WILL use more memory because they can, just like apps. 4Gb will be utilized more in your 64bit OS so it depends on how many 64bit games you have.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-09, 04:54 PM   #8
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Yeah I have yet to really use all my RAM in games but it really comes in hand when I'm doing 3d Modeling in 3ds max or maya and have photoshop open along with a bunch of browser windows and mp3 player going and so on.
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-13-09, 05:11 PM   #9
jolle
Registered User
 
jolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,804
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buenamos View Post
Yeah I have yet to really use all my RAM in games but it really comes in hand when I'm doing 3d Modeling in 3ds max or maya and have photoshop open along with a bunch of browser windows and mp3 player going and so on.
I ran OUT of ram with 8Gb rendering a really high density mesh from mudbox in Maya.
had to use a lower division mesh and normal map, but that worked out ok.

Also, running things in 64bit, if what Ive heard is correct, has a bit of memory overhead, so mem usage will be slightly higher.
But you generally have 4gb or more if you use a 64bit OS, so it prolly more then makes up for it..
__________________
Q6700, Abit X38 QuadGT, 8Gb (4x 2GB) OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066MHz, Gainward GTX 285 1Gb, X-Fi XtremeMusic
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-09, 11:20 AM   #10
abcgamer
Registered User
 
abcgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 105
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

I am not exactly sure but I read that if you have 4 gb and are trying to play Arma then it will give you lots of performance issue. I do not know whether they have fixed it or not but it is funny. 4gb is going to give you trouble in some games
abcgamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-09, 11:24 AM   #11
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo View Post
Maybe 3 gb if you add the OS load (Vista), but I don't think any game uses 4 gb (maybe some mods like Cinematic for Half Life 2). However 4+ gb are nice if you like to do stuff like burning dvds and having several internet browsers open while gaming for a quick alt-tab to have a look at cheats
You don't really even need 4GB for that.

I've had Battle For Middle Earth minimized (not paused), IE7 open with a bunch of browsere, WMP11 open (minimized), and would be playing Oblivion (waiting for a local buddy to be ready for a match in BFME)... all the while Everest Ultimate reported me using under 3GB... continuously. I don't think there's ever been a time when I've used up 3Gb or more...
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-09, 02:47 PM   #12
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: Do any games use 4gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scendore View Post
Kinda curious... Why would you play the game if you're going to look up cheats? Sorta a waste of the game and time right?
Don't be so narrow. For example, when I played Morrowind, the way I had my good time with it was to to locate high value items and targets which were deep into areas I had not yet attained the skills and power to rightly takle, yet with fore knowledge where these items were, I could go on special missions with the sole purpose of pushing into the area and snatching my prize. With the leveling system in Oblivion, that style couldn't be done, but nevertheless using a third party source of information and tips was not only very fun, but plausible, becuase as a freelance adventurer I could and did have access to information on where the goods were, but getting there and back without being killed was the challenge. If I didn't have the power to get what I wanted, then I would chase what I could until the right time arrived. So in one sense I "cheated" the entite time, but it was probably the best gaming experience I've ever had. Total freedom to be me.

As to 4GB, I've heard the more video RAM you have the more system RAM you need, as the video RAM needs to reserve its own address space in RAM. Not sure if thats entirely true though.
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Op-Ed: E3 games exploit real fears in a tumultuous world News Gaming Headlines 0 06-17-12 08:40 PM
Rumor: Sony Cloud Deal Will Make PS3 Backwards Compatible, Stream PS2/PS1 games News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 12:10 PM
When will we see DVD based games? thcdru2k Gaming Central 34 05-31-12 08:58 PM
PC Games, CeleronII 566, CeleronA 300, BIOS Savior, Heatsinks, NES & Sega Items +pics TekViper For Sale/Trade 5 08-07-02 10:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.