Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-03, 10:57 AM   #1
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Changing computer names

I was poking around my desktop and laptop and noticed that both computers have exactly the same name. So if I try to connect to our wireless network, Windows gets all touchy about it. Is there a way I can change the name of my laptop without having to reinstall Windows?
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 12:16 PM   #2
Smokey
Team Rainbow
 
Smokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 2,273
Default

System properties, computer name, is that what you are looking for?
__________________
HTPC/Gaming
| Hiper Type R 580W PSU
| Intel Q9550 @ 4GHz | Gigabyte EP45 UD3R |4x 1024MB OCZ Reaper PC9200 DDR2 | Seagate 320GB/ Maxtor 320GB/ Maxtor 500GB HDD|Sapphire HD5850 | Creative SB X-Fi Titanium Pro | Harmon Kardon AVR135 reciever | Jamo S718 speakers | 42" Plasma 720p (lounge room)-Samsung P2450H (bedroom)
Smokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 12:17 PM   #3
jnd3
Sword Saint
 
jnd3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alpharetta, GA USA
Posts: 465
Send a message via AIM to jnd3 Send a message via Yahoo to jnd3
Default

Does your "System Properties" app have the "Network Identification" tab? If so, the "Properties" button allows you to change the computer's name (and domain or workgroup, if necessary). It'll require a reboot, but not a reinstall.

That's for Win2k, btw. I'd think it would be similar for the other flavors of Windoze, but you never can tell...

Cheers,
JND
__________________
Desktop: Apple iMac 17" // Intel Core Duo 1.83 GHz // 1 GB PC2-5300 // ATI X1600 128 MB // 250 GB HDD // OS 10.4.10

Mobile: Apple PowerBook 12" // PowerPC G4 1.33 GHz // 1.25 GB PC2700 // GeForce FX 5200Go 64 MB // 60 GB // OS 10.4.10

Gaming: XBox 360 Premium // Samsung LNS2651D // Wireless Networking Adapter // SwordSaintJND3
jnd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 12:50 PM   #4
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

Right click My Computer, choose Properties, click the Computer Name tab, click Change, put in the new name, click ok, click ok again and you're done (may require a reboot but that's it).
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 01:00 PM   #5
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Found it. Thanks a ton!
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Comes after the K Computer? News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
3D emitter lockups, Computer not locked up DragonDru NVIDIA Linux 15 05-31-12 03:28 AM
How Computer Games Help HPC News Archived News Items 0 05-16-12 10:40 AM
Serious problem! Computer that boots by itself!? DXnfiniteFX General Hardware 18 10-04-02 11:15 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.