Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-05-03, 04:29 PM   #1
tlkidd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Fort Wayne Indiana
Posts: 2
Question Quadro 400 NVS

Has anyone successfully configured a Quadro4 400 NVS for all four heads? I have tried countless configurations and cannot find one that makes all 4 heads work correctly.
We are in the process of building a large display wall. From the literature I read it seemed that the nvidia line was exactly what I needed. Now I'm not so sure.
tlkidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 05:03 PM   #2
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default

First I haven't used this type of card myself but from what I have heard this card is in fact 2 videocards in one. So it are in fact 2 seperate devices. The way you can use this card is the same as any other card. Everything works similar (including twinview). To make one big desktop you need to combine some screen sections I think ...

First get both cards itself working by specifying the correct pci busid for each card. Tools like lspci are your friend, good luck.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-03, 07:16 PM   #3
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Yes - you need to properly configure your XF86Config file to load both chips (make sure you have the BusID section) with TwinView.

You can take a look at /usr/share/doc/NVIDIA_GLX-1.0/XF86Config.sample for an example.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-03, 06:43 AM   #4
tlkidd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Fort Wayne Indiana
Posts: 2
Default

Andy,
I have tried that. I am getting messages at boot
cannot allocate resource region 0 for device 03:04.0.
cannot allocate resource region 1 for device 03:04.0.
cannot allocate resource region 2 for device 03:04.0.
When I do a lspci, I see 2 entries for my quadro card. I assume the card looks like 2 pci cards. Anyway 3:04:0 is the bus id of one of those quadro entries.

Thanks,
Terry
tlkidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-03, 09:59 AM   #5
squarooticus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Similar deal here, with a GeForce2 MX/MX400 (rev b2):

PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of device 0000:04:0a.0
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 1 of device 0000:04:0a.0

My first (AGP) video card, a GeForce FX 5600 (rev a1) works just fine, but the second display is basically useless: without the memory-mapped regions, it's in PIO mode which is sooooooooooooo slow...

I even posted a message about this to the LKML because it's not directly related to the nVidia driver, but I got no response at all.

My setup is a Tyan Thunder K8W mobo (AMD-8111 PCI bridge) with dual Opterons.

Cheers,
Kyle
squarooticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupted display - 302.17 - Dell Precision T3500 (G98 [Quadro NVS 295]) gbailey NVIDIA Linux 1 06-27-12 10:24 AM
Choosing The Right GPU To Take Adobe Workflows To The Max News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-29-12 05:40 PM
_which_ quadro cards have stereo support under driver 3123 codingfrenzy NVIDIA Linux 3 12-29-02 03:24 PM
Motherboards supporting DDR 400 LORD-eX-Bu CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 6 09-20-02 09:24 AM
Problem with geforce2 mx 400 and the drivers Cloral NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 23 08-28-02 01:25 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.