Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-02, 11:58 AM   #1
TA00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 29
Angry Suse Linux 8.0 - Geforce 4 TwinView

Hello everyone !

I have problems configuring X to use twinview.

Hardware
Mainboard Asus P5A
Geforce 4 MX 440
nvidia Kerneldriver and nv_glx
Suse 8.0 (own kernel)

I've modifyd the XF86Config (last time with the sample file which comes with the nv-drivers) but I can't use twinview (tested the card with windoof - TVout works).
The message fron the logfile "only one display connecte - disabling twinview"

Can anyone help me (I've been testing one week every evening)
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config.txt (5.7 KB, 245 views)
TA00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-02, 10:12 PM   #2
Lethal Weapon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 14
Send a message via ICQ to Lethal Weapon
Default

here is my setup

i know it's a big mess but you'll probably find what you need in it
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config-4.txt (12.9 KB, 425 views)
__________________
Greetz,
Ltwp
Lethal Weapon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-02, 11:47 AM   #3
TA00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 29
Unhappy @ Lethal Weapon

Thank you for posting your config - but it don't work with my hardware. If I try "twinview" it's the same "only one display connected; disabling twinview" - and if I try only TV X don't start "Screen(s) fond but none have a usable configuration. I use you config only changing the horiz range (lineted to 75 - TFT)

Any more idears

regards christoph
TA00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-02, 07:00 AM   #4
krotaaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Default the same problem

I have the same problem on RH 7.3. Geforce2 MX worked OK with twinview, but Geforce4 MX440 does not. I have tried GF2 config file, modified it xxx times, but when it tries to detect the tvout chipset, X aborts...
krotaaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-02, 09:16 AM   #5
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default

Your twinview problem is very easy to solve. You are using:
Option "MetaModes" "1200x1024,null; 1024x768,null; 800x600,800x600; 640x480,640x480"

(likely 1200x1024 needs to be 1280x1024 but the topic isn't about that)

The syntax of metamodes is as following:
"resolution screen1, resolution screen2"
where in your case screen1 is your DFP and screen2 is your TV. At the moment X starts up at 1200x1024 on screen 1. When X is in that mode, screen2 will be blank because its value is "null". When you would switch to 800x600 on your DFP your TV would become active, because then its resolution isn't null.

And in your case the same image would appear on both screens because of "clone".

I would read a bit more about twinview in the docs and good luck.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-02, 02:54 AM   #6
TA00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 29
Unhappy

May be that this was one problem - but not the main problem. Changing to 1280x1024 will have no positive result. The message is still "only one device....; disabling Twinview". But it seems that I'm not the only one whith this problem. (see above).
Searching the net, I found a notice that nvidia ?? change the TV chip for this card, but no information which chip is used.

any more idears ??
TA00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-02, 01:48 PM   #7
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default

For 1280x1024 you should use for example the following Metamode: "1280x1024, 640x480@1280x1024".

The GF4 MX contains a builtin tvout chipset. It is something developed by nvidia. The part can do max 1024x768 on TV's. Only 640x480 and 800x600 can be recommended on PAL and on NTSC only 640x480. All other resolutions are interlaced.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-02, 03:50 PM   #8
TA00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 29
Angry

That still change nothing - I've try to get a setup only using TV (ConnectedMonitor" "TV") but I can do what I want - the only message is "Screen(s) found but none have a usable configuration" - Can something be wrong (needed) by the rpm package from Suse ? ex. must I compile a new X Server ?

- I'm going on holiday for a week tomorrow (without a computer ;-)), hope there will be some new idears
TA00 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-30-02, 03:24 AM   #9
TA00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 29
Default

I found a XFree.x.log on the internet (from a geforce2) - there the lspci detected 2 devices on the pci bus - one card and a booktree device. If I use lspci, there is only one graphic device (geforce) detected (the other are PCI - ISA, sound, scsi and some other) but no second device that looks like the tv-chipset. Could that be the problem ? Is there somebody who have TwinView with geforce4 MX 440, Xfree 4.2.0 and Suse 8.0 ?
TA00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
304.79 Beta & PhysX 9.12.0613 xavier2k5 NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 07-03-12 03:00 PM
302.17 for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 06-16-12 04:12 PM
Geforce 440 Go, SuSE 8.0, and new Nvidia drivers loudawg NVIDIA Linux 4 06-01-04 12:54 AM
My SuSE 8.0 just totally BROKE. Help please!!! sephiroth762 NVIDIA Linux 6 10-09-02 02:30 PM
Suse 8.0 Dual display on Quadro 4 700XGL TheCowStir NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 12:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.