Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-09, 03:05 AM   #13
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

damnit i got my enw mobo n my new cpu is on its way i guess i have to reinstall windows? ill read this thread alter when i have more time its 3:04am...
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-09, 03:38 AM   #14
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

Yeah. Lets post and tell us your intention to read this thread.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-09, 04:11 AM   #15
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

lol
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-09, 04:14 AM   #16
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

Not funny Mitsubishi boy.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-09, 11:56 AM   #17
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

The key is in thoroughly removing any chipset drivers if going from one brand to another especially. Intel to Intel is OK. Intel to Nvidia chipset will cause a crash and you definitely need to clean all the NV drivers out and then perform the swap.

I've done this a hundred times. I used to keep my OS on a PCI RAID card for this very reason. It went through about 6 systems all with different chipsets (NV, Intel, Via) before I quit using it.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-09, 12:24 PM   #18
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,069
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

Format.

or this?

http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2...iles-in-vista/

Quote:
Windows XP allows you to create multiple hardware profiles. When you start working in Vista, you may notice that this option is no longer available. It appears that Vista will automatically create hardware profiles depending on the type of computer you are using. For example, if you are using a laptop, Vista will automatically create a profile called “Undocked.”

You can still work with these hardware profiles as you could in Windows XP. For example, you can disable specific services for a specific hardware profile. This can be accomplished using the steps listed below.

1. Click Start, All Programs, Accessories then Administrative Tools.
2. Click the Services option.
3. Right click a service that you want to disable and click Properties.
4. Click the Log On tab.
5. The available hardware profiles will be listed at the bottom of the window.
6. Select the appropriate profile from the list and click the Disable button.
7. Click OK.

Now when Vista starts using the hardware profile, the specific service you selected above will not be started.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-09, 09:29 PM   #19
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

i really don't feel like reinstalling vista n all my crap :'( when i get my cpu tomorrow n put it in my new board
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-09, 10:19 PM   #20
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

some good news, i called my friend (regional IT manager) from my previous job, they have this Acronis True Image with universal restore software.

I can use it!, just need to drive about 40 minutes to regional office.

so will give it a go, hope it works, don't feel like reinstalling.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-15-09, 11:27 PM   #21
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,966
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

Done this mahny of times too.

Make sure your ide filter drivers are set to stanard ide or sata controller before changing boards than change it to your desired chipset maker.

Like via chipsets and intel chipsets, now with raid its different you have to match up the controller wtih new ones.

I did this going from nforce 4 to 5 same raid controller with the 99.9 raid drivers from unknown user who fixed the nvidia drivers.

Safe mode should be used with this too folks.

HAL is an issue aswhell but most of us use 2 or 4 or even 8 cores but ACPI multi is the norm now.

Vista might be issues but who knows it might work though.

I went from an x38 to x58 fine with vista 64 oem but had to reactivate os which was a breeze anyway.

Good luck doing this cuz its hit and miss sometimes.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-09, 02:03 AM   #22
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

will see how things will go

i have done two back-ups, one pre-removal of system drivers, one after removal of system drivers.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-09, 07:05 AM   #23
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

I said to heck with it and just formatted my harddrive and now i have to spend forever reinstalling everything and all the windows updates
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-09, 05:36 PM   #24
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Switch boards but leave windows intact?

hey it worked !
kempt my OS, no reinstall.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 11:30 AM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 10:10 AM
Hands-on: Windows 8's SkyDrive News Archived News Items 0 06-04-12 08:30 PM
NVIDIA Brings 18 Years of Experience to Windows 8 News Archived News Items 0 06-03-12 07:20 AM
Sync it up: Hands on with the preview of Windows 8's cloud sync service News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 09:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.