Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-09, 01:56 AM   #1
stevemedes
Intel Virgin
 
stevemedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,716
Send a message via AIM to stevemedes
Post Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

Vista 64 Ultimate would blue screen with 4 sticks in at boot. Worked fine with 2 sticks. After googling for awhile, I found the solution. Clean install with only 2 sticks, on first boot, disable auto-updates and install MS KB929777. Reboot, boot into windows, then shutdown. Install other 2 sticks and you should be good to go. Supposedly the newer Vista SP1 discs fix the issue as the hotfix is slipstreamed, however I have an older RTM disc so I had to use this approach.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400 | Asus P5B Deluxe w/ Thermalright HR-09 | 4gb Crucial BallistiX Tracer PC2-8000 | eVGA 9800 GTX | Tuniq Tower
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID-0 | 750gb WD SE16 | Samsung SH-S203B | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair VX550
Coolermaster Stacker 832 | Klipsch Promedia 2.1
stevemedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-09, 02:47 AM   #2
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

what is

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemedes View Post
Vista 64 Ultimate would blue screen with 4 sticks in at boot. Worked fine with 2 sticks. After googling for awhile, I found the solution. Clean install with only 2 sticks, on first boot, disable auto-updates and install MS KB929777. Reboot, boot into windows, then shutdown. Install other 2 sticks and you should be good to go. Supposedly the newer Vista SP1 discs fix the issue as the hotfix is slipstreamed, however I have an older RTM disc so I had to use this approach.
that?

BTW, I had tons of problems with 4 gigs, had to get new bios for it to be stable, and even still sometimes SOURCE-engined games BSOD on me.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-09, 03:18 AM   #3
stevemedes
Intel Virgin
 
stevemedes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,716
Send a message via AIM to stevemedes
Default Re: Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob saget View Post
what is



that?

BTW, I had tons of problems with 4 gigs, had to get new bios for it to be stable, and even still sometimes SOURCE-engined games BSOD on me.
yeah thats the hotfix

heres links:

x64: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

x86: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...9-06b2bc5b1336
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400 | Asus P5B Deluxe w/ Thermalright HR-09 | 4gb Crucial BallistiX Tracer PC2-8000 | eVGA 9800 GTX | Tuniq Tower
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID-0 | 750gb WD SE16 | Samsung SH-S203B | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair VX550
Coolermaster Stacker 832 | Klipsch Promedia 2.1
stevemedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-09, 05:22 AM   #4
LovingSticky
plenty of work, no games
 
LovingSticky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 559
Default Re: Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

You are correct, SP1 fixes this. But even without SP1, I have installed 4 computers with 8 and/or 16GB of RAM, and it went well. So not all configurations are affected. Might depend on certain BIOS as well...
__________________
Q9550@3.4 + Asus P5Q Premium + 16GB RAM + 2xVelociraptor 300GB + 4xWD Black 1TB RAID-5 on Adaptec 5805 + PoV GTX580 + Dell 3008WFP + Windows 7 x64
Xbox 360 Elite + Kinect + Onkyo receiver + Acoustic Energy Aelite 1/3/center speakers + 46" FullHD Samsung TV
LovingSticky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-09, 05:46 AM   #5
kam03
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 345
Send a message via MSN to kam03
Default Re: Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemedes View Post
If you already have sp1 installed, you don't need to install this do you?
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Asus P8Z77-V,
8GB 1866Mhz CL9,
Gigabyte 7950,
Crucial M4 128GB,
Seagate 3TB,
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX,
Windows 7 Ultimate x64,
NEC LCD2690WUXi,
Yamaha RX-V667 Receiver,
Monitor Audio Vector 5.1
kam03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-09, 08:16 AM   #6
Phyre
Registered User
 
Phyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Central Louisiana
Posts: 323
Default Re: Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kam03 View Post
If you already have sp1 installed, you don't need to install this do you?
Nah. You don't. I did a format/reinstall of Vista 64 this weekend, and just installed SP1 after the install. I had to remove 2 sticks because of the BSOD while booting from the DVD. After the SP1 install, I put the other 2 sticks back in, and everything was fine.
Phyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-09, 05:32 PM   #7
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

old news, but thanks for mentioning it for the newbies
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-09, 11:09 AM   #8
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Resolved annoying Vista64+4gb issue.

Weird, installed my rig with 4GB and no issues.
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA Responds to Reports of Kepler V-Sync Stuttering Issue Rieper NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 13 03-03-13 10:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.