Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-08-11, 04:59 PM   #1
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

So a sequel to a PC Exclusive which is also Exclusive to PC gets always on DRM...

http://www.joystiq.com/2011/10/08/s-...s-out-of-love/
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 05:20 PM   #2
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Still need to play Pripyat...
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 06:04 PM   #3
jkmetal
Registered User
 
jkmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 775
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

I m ok with this. I quicksave once every 5 minutes in stalker series anyway.
__________________
Inter Q9950@stock. Scythe CPU cooler.4gigs Corsair ddr2 1066. Segate 1tb drive. Ati Theater Pro 650. Evga GTX460 768@845mhz. Win 7 64 Professional.
Dell 2007wfp S-IPS. Dell P1130. Razer Deathadder. Ducky 87 key mechanical keyboard. Xbox 360 controller for windows.
jkmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 06:12 PM   #4
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

sounds great, every game should be like that
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 06:46 PM   #5
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Most PC Gamers nowadays are constantly connected to the 'Net anyway. The only problem I have with this is the fact that devs are being forced to put these kind of DRM's into their games.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 07:25 PM   #6
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Everyone is fine with it until the one day they want to play and their net is down. Thankfully we live in the days on huge data plans and mobile tethering.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 08:45 PM   #7
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Get out of here Stalker!
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 09:15 PM   #8
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

gimmie gimmie gimmie!!

oh and

"GET OUT OF HERE STALKER"
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-08-11, 10:27 PM   #9
Greedo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: mos eisley cantina
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Greedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 10:53 PM   #10
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Well they say its PC only now but I'm betting this one ends up on console too and like other multi-platform games, the PC version will suffer for it.

If the game is quality like the previous games, DRM won't bother me cause it will be way worth it.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-11, 11:13 PM   #11
sillyeagle
sillyego
 
sillyeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,394
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Won't pirates just bypass that like they do steam and whatever else?

Also can anybody explain this comment: "If people can not afford a licensed version, it is to our advantage if they download a pirated copy and then want to buy a license".

Why do they need piracy protection if its to their advantage that pirated copies are available?
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 Nehalem Quad @ 4.0GHz
EVGA GTX 660 SLI @ 1046MHz
OCZ Platinum CL7 6GB
EVGA Intel X58
_____________
A man's dreams are an index to his greatness.
sillyeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 01:12 AM   #12
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2 will have always on DRM.

Quote:
“Protection from piracy? Part of the content will be located on the server and downloaded as the game progresses. Permanent internet access is required. Text information, code and quests will be loaded through that connection. Software piracy is an issue for us, we try to fight it, but within reason.
http://kp.ua/daily/220711/291887
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.