Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-05, 07:17 PM   #1
martyp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default How do you swap display 1 & 2?

Hi all,

Hopefully a simple fix for this one...
In Windows display properties for some reason it has decided to make my TV display 1 and my monitor display 2...
I want my monitor to be display 1 (it's the primary display).
How do I switch the numbers round?

NVidia GeForce 4 MX 440 SE running latest detonators...
Windows XP SP1

Many thanks
martyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-05, 09:24 PM   #2
Baracade980
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
Default Re: How do you swap display 1 & 2?

I seem to remember that if you want to make the PC monitor your primary, you can use the NVidia display settings to change it. It would be in something like "Displays" or "NVidia Displays". In any case, it will be in the NVIDIA DISPLAY settings, not the WINDOWS DISPLAY settings.

If you DO find it, it'll show an icon of a monitor next to a TV icon (these icons are very small). To change the PC monitor to the primary, click the option that has the PC monitor icon before the TV icon (left to right). Sorry I can't be more specific as I don't have my TV currently hooked up and you need for both to be connected if you're gonna change it. I have done it before so I know there is a way.
Baracade980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-05, 10:05 PM   #3
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,992
Default Re: How do you swap display 1 & 2?

I'm not at my dual monitor system right now but I believe that you just need to check (or uncheck) the "Use this device as the primary monitor" checkbox on the "Settings" tab of the "Display Properties" window (right click on desktop and select "Properties"). Of course, you'll want to be sure that you've selected the appropriate monitor icon at the top of that page.
__________________
SLI GeForce 7800 GTX 512MB @ 550/1700 | MSI K8N Neo4/SLI | A64 X2 4400+ Toledo | CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) TwinX PC 3500 | Silverstone ST65ZF 650W| 93.71| XP SP2 and a Dell 2405FPW

I personally believe that us americans are unable to do so because osama.

People out there in our nation don't have that, And I believe that our education like such as south africa and such as the Iraq.

everywhere "such as". And I believe our education should help the US should help the south africa and the iraq and the asian countries so we can build up our future.
-- Miss Teen South Carolina

Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-05, 09:07 AM   #4
martyp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: How do you swap display 1 & 2?

Hi all,
Cheers for the replies...
This seems to be an odd one to figure out...
One thing to mention is that the connection is to a scart switch before the TV and this isn't usually switched for the output from the PC (may confuse the card?)
Sometimes it identifies the two displays as 1a & 1b and also 2a & 2b, though not sure why this is...
Today it just showed my monitor in Windows display settings, as a picture of a monitor...rather than two blue boxes with 1 and 2 in...
I switched accross my TV and went to clone and it then showed two blue boxes, this time my TV as display 2 as I wanted it...
Just seems to be a matter of rebooting with the TV not switched on the Scart connection and then switching to dual or clone when going out to TV...
Weird...
Switching which was primary display didn't seem to make any difference...as the monitor was always ticked as primary display....
martyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-09, 11:47 AM   #5
dpwhip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: How do you swap display 1 & 2?

I installed updates from MS today, one optional one was available that was the NVIDIA driver. I think I have the 8400 on a card by XFS. I have dual monitors, the main a normal flat screen and the second a flat screen TV. After the update, the number of the monitors had been swapped. I coudn't get them back using either windows preferences or the NVIDIA control program.

Here's what worked. I unplugged the HDMI input to the TV then re-booted. The desired PC monitor became #1. While the PC was still turned on, I plugged in the cable to the TV. It was recognized immediately, and it became #2.
dpwhip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Russian Masterpieces Put on Display Using NVIDIA GPU Technology News Archived News Items 0 06-25-12 04:10 PM
302.07 (beta) for Linux x86/x86_64 released AaronP NVIDIA Linux 0 05-02-12 09:55 AM
Glx mrbig1344 NVIDIA Linux 7 09-30-02 06:45 AM
Suse 8.0 Dual display on Quadro 4 700XGL TheCowStir NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 12:16 PM
Dual Display with main CRT, and secondary TV-out BlackDogg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 09:52 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.