Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-10, 10:35 PM   #601
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxDeadlyxX View Post
But in the Recommended settings in the 3D compatibility list it has the STALKER games as needing to have only Static Lighting. That makes the graphics look crap! Are you saying that Call of Pripyat (and Clear Sky?) work well in 3D without having to use the lowest graphics settings? Because what's the point of playing in 3D if you have to make the game look like crap in order to do so.
Those are only the recommended settings. I always tinker with mine to see what looks best and adjust as necessary. I'm playing Call of Pripyat at DX10 level.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 01:00 AM   #602
loinbread
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet View Post
Those are only the recommended settings. I always tinker with mine to see what looks best and adjust as necessary. I'm playing Call of Pripyat at DX10 level.
I wish I had a 3D-compatible monitor!
loinbread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 02:30 AM   #603
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by loinbread View Post
I wish I had a 3D-compatible monitor!
There are currently 4 LCD's and a couple of Projectors that are 3D compatible. The way that movies like Avatar have really captured the publics imagination. I'm really expecting it to take off in a big way.

By years end there will be dozens of TV's and Monitors that can accept 120hz imputes.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 03:19 AM   #604
XxDeadlyxX
STALKER!!!!!!!!
 
XxDeadlyxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,455
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet View Post
Those are only the recommended settings. I always tinker with mine to see what looks best and adjust as necessary. I'm playing Call of Pripyat at DX10 level.
So it works in DX10 with most settings on high without having tons of graphical anomalies or other severe problems?
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 980X @ 4.3GHz] [Gigabyte X58A-UD7] [7TB of HDDs] [2x Inno3D GTX 480 SLI @ stock] [12GB Team Xtreem 7-7-7-24 @ 1500mhz] [Antec 1200] [Alienware AW2310 (general use/3D Vision) and Samsung 46B650 @ 1080p24] [X-Fi Forte] [Pioneer Blu-ray BDC-S02] [Silverstone Strider 1500W] [Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 7 x64] 3DMark Vantage - 38010
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 03:33 AM   #605
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxDeadlyxX View Post
So it works in DX10 with most settings on high without having tons of graphical anomalies or other severe problems?
As long as you don't have the depth set to high, then yes it does. Most of the issues are with shadows. You can alter that by playing around with convergence and depth though.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 04:10 AM   #606
XxDeadlyxX
STALKER!!!!!!!!
 
XxDeadlyxX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,455
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muppet View Post
As long as you don't have the depth set to high, then yes it does. Most of the issues are with shadows. You can alter that by playing around with convergence and depth though.
Ok good to hear. What depth setting do you use for CoP? Do you have to change it in the Nvidia CP everytime you play a game which needs a different depth %? Or can it be set via game profiles so it remembers different depth % for different games?

Asking because I have the Nvidia 3D Vision and Alienware 23" 1080p screen coming soon and hopefully it will be worth it
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 980X @ 4.3GHz] [Gigabyte X58A-UD7] [7TB of HDDs] [2x Inno3D GTX 480 SLI @ stock] [12GB Team Xtreem 7-7-7-24 @ 1500mhz] [Antec 1200] [Alienware AW2310 (general use/3D Vision) and Samsung 46B650 @ 1080p24] [X-Fi Forte] [Pioneer Blu-ray BDC-S02] [Silverstone Strider 1500W] [Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 7 x64] 3DMark Vantage - 38010
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 10:24 AM   #607
newparad1gm
Registered User
 
newparad1gm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 693
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

I just got this yesterday, played a little bit in DX11. It doesn't seem like the in-game AA setting is doing anything as I am still getting jaggies galore in both 2X and 4X. I have my Control Center AA set at Adaptive MSAA and using a Box filter with the AA level on application setting.
__________________
WAR MACHINE:
Intel Core i7 3930K | Asus X79 Sabertooth | 4x4 GB G.Skill RipJaw PC3-12800 | 2x EVGA NVIDIA GTX TITAN Signature 6GB SLI | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD | 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda RAID 0 | LG BD-ROM | Cyber Acoustics CA3001WB 2.1 Speakers | SeaSonic 1250W PSU | 3x Acer GD235HZ 23.6in 120Hz | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Windows 8 Pro x64 | NVIDIA 3DVision SURROUND

CRIMSON DYNAMO:
Intel Core i7 2600K | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H | 2x4 GB G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 | XFX AMD R9 290X 4GB | Intel X-25M G2 160GB SSD | 2x250GB RAID 0 | Samsung BD-ROM | ABS SL 1050W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Antec 900 ATX | Windows 8 Pro x64

Sailor Jupiter (HTPC):
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 | ZOTAC Geforce 9300 | 2x2 GB OCZ Fatal1ty PC2-8500 | WD 1TB | Hitachi 2TB External | MediaSonic HFR2-SU3S2 4x3TB Seagate Barracuda RAID 1+0 | LG Blu-Ray/HD DVD-ROM | FSP 150W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Foxconn RS233 mini-ITX | Windows 7 Pro x86
newparad1gm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 12:13 PM   #608
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxDeadlyxX View Post
Ok good to hear. What depth setting do you use for CoP? Do you have to change it in the Nvidia CP everytime you play a game which needs a different depth %? Or can it be set via game profiles so it remembers different depth % for different games?

Asking because I have the Nvidia 3D Vision and Alienware 23" 1080p screen coming soon and hopefully it will be worth it
Sounds nice.

Adjusting the depth is easy. It is on the back of the USB emitter. So you can do it on the fly.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-17-10, 04:44 PM   #609
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Ingame AA worked for me when I had the 5970. But I had it at normal MSAA and Box filter in CCC.
ingame AA didn't work me in DX10 with my GTX295, had to enable it in Forceware control panel and turn SSAO off (otherwise it was a slide show).

But I know you guys are talking about your fancy new DX11 API
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 06:59 PM   #610
Koko56
Registered User
 
Koko56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 1,970
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillyeagle View Post
Maybe I missed some quests, or was expecting too much. Still an awseome game, and much more polished than clear sky.
Maybe and maybe.

AS far as the game goes - it is the most polished and complete one to date.
__________________
I want a rig that can play Crysis the way I can play Far Cry now.
Koko56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-10, 07:44 PM   #611
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koko56 View Post
Maybe and maybe.

AS far as the game goes - it is the most polished and complete one to date.
spoilers are whited out, highlight to read. All very mild spoilers.

I'm 15 hours in (according to steam) and about half way through the Jupiter map. Even if you are not completing quests there is still plenty of artifact hunting to be done. I hunted enough artifacts on the 1st map to fully upgrade 3 weapons to "level 2" and buy an exo-skeleton which cost me 60,00RU.

However I couldn't run in the exoskeleton so it really wasn't suitable in the middle stages of the game. I'm getting some good dosh coming in from hunting artifacts around Jupiter and taking them back to the original map to sell to the trader.

The length of this game should really be determined by how long it takes for you to get bored exploring the zone, hunting and selling artifacts, upgrading weapons and ammo and suits etc. Because there is nothing that compels you to advance the main story unless you want to.

Certainly loving this game. And I quite like the voice acting it's a nice little quirk.

If I could take a leak, I'm sure someone would yell "Put that shooter away Stalker!"

p.s. why isn't this thread stickied? It's an unofficial official game thread!!
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-10, 11:23 PM   #612
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Call of Pripyat

Man, this game is better then the other ones but it looks FAR worse... the worse aspect is the grass draw distance...
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 06:00 AM
Can we all be honest about STALKER jkmetal Gaming Central 53 05-10-12 09:32 PM
Official detonator 40.71 feedback thread Crake NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 88 10-01-02 11:38 AM
Official Dentonator 40.52 feedback thread sh*tshot NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 62 09-26-02 05:43 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.