Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-09, 02:56 AM   #1
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

So I've been running my Q6600 B3 at 3ghz for about a year now and no issues at all. So I decided to give 3.2ghz a try. I changed the fsb from 333x9 to 355x9. Windows boots just fine. Prime95 failed on one worker after 18 mins.

Ok, so in the meantime I booted up memtest and left that running for hours... no errors at all.

I checked my cpu voltage. Max is apparently 1.35. I had it set to 1.325 in the bios. BUT everest shows it as 1.26v, same as cpuz. So I upped the voltage in the bios to 1.35. Everest now shows 1.28v. So I installed coretemp. This shows my cpu voltage as 1.325 now. Prime95 failed after 38 minutes. I backed off to 350x9 3.15ghz and ran out of time for running Prime95 but got past 38 mins.

So what do I do now? Should I take the cpu voltage higher? Its set at max in the bios, but no software is reading it as 1.35v. Which should I believe? I don't want to go over the max voltage. So I'm worried about going higher in the bios incase I give it too much. But if coretemp is right, I have a bit further to go. Any advice?
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 07:33 AM   #2
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

What is VID on that CPU? 1.32? It's not voltage. If you install and run coreTemp it will tell you VID. Lower number is better.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 08:19 AM   #3
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227 View Post
What is VID on that CPU? 1.32? It's not voltage. If you install and run coreTemp it will tell you VID. Lower number is better.
Ah ok... Coretemp shows Vid = 1.325. I took that to mean the current voltage. Good job I didn't keep cranking it up

I assume cpuz is showing the correct voltage then? Unfortunately I didn't check the voltage whilst the cpu was idle. But under 100% load is was 1.26v initially and later 1.28v. I assume if the idle voltage <1.35v then I can safely up the bios voltage to 1.36+ and as long as cpuz never goes over 1.35v whilst idle my cpu is safe?
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 09:01 AM   #4
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon View Post
Ah ok... Coretemp shows Vid = 1.325. I took that to mean the current voltage. Good job I didn't keep cranking it up

I assume cpuz is showing the correct voltage then? Unfortunately I didn't check the voltage whilst the cpu was idle. But under 100% load is was 1.26v initially and later 1.28v. I assume if the idle voltage <1.35v then I can safely up the bios voltage to 1.36+ and as long as cpuz never goes over 1.35v whilst idle my cpu is safe?
What is mobo you're running, or better say chipset? Raise voltage to 1.35v (it's safe, don't worry). Ratio with memory set like sync and linked
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 09:44 AM   #5
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Its a 965 board. Ratio is running 1:1 so memory is at 710mhz (its rated at 800 anyway). To get 1.35v in cpu-z I'll need to raise it to 1.4v ish in the bios... but from what I've seen thats quite conservative compared to some voltages.
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 10:05 AM   #6
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Q6600's can take more than 1.35 vcore. I wouldn't run it at 1.5, but anything below that is probably okay if your temps are in check.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-09, 10:59 AM   #7
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

I meant put it on 1.35 and see what is voltage drop. I think you will be around 1.30-2v and then try 3.2 clock speed.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-09, 06:57 AM   #8
Jon
Registered User
 
Jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 560
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

I set the voltage to 1.3750 in the bios which gives me 1.33v idle and 1.312v under full load (prime95). At 3.2ghz it ran through 4 hours of prime95 without an error then an 8 hour DOW2 gaming session without a problem! Thanks for the help. I'll stick at 3.2ghz for a bit... maybe in a couple of months I'll get bored again and try 3.4!
__________________
Intel i5-2500K (4Ghz)|2 x Nvidia 560GTX TI (880/2100mhz)|Crucial M4 SSD
12GB GSkill PC3-12800 (1600Mhz 9-9-9-24)|Thermaltake Tough Power 700w|Razer Megalodon 7.1 Headset
BENQ XL2410T 24" 3D Monitor
Jon is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-20-09, 04:22 AM   #9
MaLk^
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

Why dont you run it 400x8 instead?
You would get a better result from that in benchmarks and games.
MaLk^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-09, 04:29 AM   #10
MaLk^
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

EDIT: NM
__________________
Asus P5B Deluxe - Antec Nine Hundred
Q6600 KentsField @ 400x8
ASUS GTX 280 - NorthQ Giant Reactor 1000W
4x1024 Cellshock PC6400 CL4 - X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
300 Gb Seagate 7200.7 IDE
2x250 GB Samsung SP2504C RAID 0
My flickr
MaLk^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-09, 03:31 PM   #11
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,726
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

1.325 VID is a safe voltage to run it @ 2.4mhz ,3.2ghz is a normal OC (it varies from chip to chip) if you're sticking to the VID

It will obviously run fine under 1.325 @ stock but the VID is like the recommended or something?

"Its set at max in the bios"

Really? Weak. What mobo is that?? Or am I misunderstooding,


You're gonna need more volts ,1.4v in bios.

What motherboard is it you're using?
What cpu cooler?
__________________
2500K 4.7ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-09, 07:22 PM   #12
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Q6600 almost got 3.2ghz but need help with voltage

More CPU voltage. The motherboard apparently has bad vdroop.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GeForce4 Ti 4400 voltage question SCoFF NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 10-07-02 08:49 AM
Athalon 1900+ what voltage should it be? MUYA CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 10-06-02 12:37 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.