Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-09, 04:11 PM   #1
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default pagefile size for 6gb ram

What should I set it at?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-09, 06:09 PM   #2
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by methimpikehoses View Post
What should I set it at?
As you have such a lot of Ram anyways I would set your page file at the max recommended by the Gates fellow, which is 4048. Others might have some other idea's including bo page file. Having no page file is not good though for various reasons , that noobs always miss.
Drolfrawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-09, 07:26 PM   #3
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Thanks for the SR, drol. Could have been swifter, tho.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 09:01 AM   #4
Sgt_Pitt
Registered User
 
Sgt_Pitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 820
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Turn it off, theres no need to even write to pagefile with 6 gig.

Unless your using some serious large mem intense apps/files
__________________
i7 920 640g/b Raid 0 Corsair 64gig SSD Gigabyte EX58-UD3R 3x 27" Eyefinity 2x5870 crossfire Antec true 750w Logitech G15 6 gig kingston ddr3 1033
Windows 7 x64 Web design:http://www.advancedws.com.au:http://www.nobletrading.com.au:http://www.rackingaudits.com.au:http://www.imhandling.com.au
Sgt_Pitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 09:06 AM   #5
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt_Pitt View Post
Turn it off, theres no need to even write to pagefile with 6 gig.

Unless your using some serious large mem intense apps/files
I would never recommend disabling it. Some apps use pagefile even if you have plenty of ram. I would just set the min and max to what your physical ram is.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 09:37 AM   #6
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
I would never recommend disabling it. Some apps use pagefile even if you have plenty of ram. I would just set the min and max to what your physical ram is.
And put it on a hard drive separate from your OS if possible.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 09:41 AM   #7
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by saturnotaku View Post
And put it on a hard drive separate from your OS if possible.
Does that really help? I have mine right now on my OS Drive since it's the fastest in my system. I know back in the day they use to say to do it to help with fragmentation but if you set it to a set amount it shouldn't cause any fragmenting.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 09:41 AM   #8
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

I honestly stopped messing with it. I've never noticed an improvement by changing it's value.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-06-09, 01:49 PM   #9
pkirby11
Registered User
 
pkirby11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 927
Send a message via AIM to pkirby11
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
I would never recommend disabling it. Some apps use pagefile even if you have plenty of ram. I would just set the min and max to what your physical ram is.
Really? Two years running with 8GB of RAM and no page file. I've yet to run into a program that misses it.
__________________
Steam: pkirby11

PSN: pkirby11
pkirby11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 02:04 PM   #10
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

I turned it off and haven't noticed any change.

My vista must be borked, it's been bogged down lately. Lots of HDD activity for no apparent reason.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 02:22 PM   #11
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Sure it's not infected?
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-09, 03:27 PM   #12
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: pagefile size for 6gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Does that really help? I have mine right now on my OS Drive since it's the fastest in my system. I know back in the day they use to say to do it to help with fragmentation but if you set it to a set amount it shouldn't cause any fragmenting.
It does help, but on modern systems it's getting less and less and Vista despite what many say is reasonable efficient with paging.

It's also not to be confused with just sticking it on another partition on the same drive. I know so many people that do that then tell me how fast their systems magically became...
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 12:41 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.