Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-09, 10:14 AM   #25
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
Hmm, Might try it out when I get home. Should this provide better performance then using AA on average?
No not really, its more a workaround solution / fallback option for games that dont support AA at all. If the game has AA support, I'd most certainly use that because its more efficient, at least my test with LP proved that to me.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 06:57 PM   #26
hemmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 760
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Can't get inf installed on W7 64 bit
__________________
P6T Deluxe V2 ||| Core i7 920 D0 4.0Ghz||| 3x2Gb DDR3-1800 ||| 2x EVGA GTX 260 SLI ||| Corsair HX850w ||| 2x640gb HD
hemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 07:42 PM   #27
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Hmm got the driver to work in Windows 7 but the Nvidia CP doesn't see the change, still shows my monitor not the new drivers.

Another issue is that I can't select nvidia device scaling, automatically reverts back to monitor scaling.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 08:26 PM   #28
Sgt_Pitt
Registered User
 
Sgt_Pitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 820
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

I got it to install on windows 7x64 rc 7100

Just force the driver update

Although i couldnt go higher than 1680x1200 on a 1680x1050 monitor.

Probably cause im using a 9400gt lulz, my 8800gtx stopped working

Getting a gtx275 probably tommorow, so ill try it then.

Using 185.85
__________________
i7 920 640g/b Raid 0 Corsair 64gig SSD Gigabyte EX58-UD3R 3x 27" Eyefinity 2x5870 crossfire Antec true 750w Logitech G15 6 gig kingston ddr3 1033
Windows 7 x64 Web design:http://www.advancedws.com.au:http://www.nobletrading.com.au:http://www.rackingaudits.com.au:http://www.imhandling.com.au
Sgt_Pitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-09, 08:28 PM   #29
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sgt_Pitt View Post
I got it to install on windows 7x64 rc 7100

Just force the driver update

Although i couldnt go higher than 1680x1200 on a 1680x1050 monitor.

Probably cause im using a 9400gt lulz, my 8800gtx stopped working

Getting a gtx275 probably tommorow, so ill try it then.

Using 185.85
How'd you get the Nvidia Fixed Scaling working? I got the same thing you did, I think its because the monitor is doing the scaling rather then the gpu.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 05:29 AM   #30
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Since I'm using a HDTV and don't have proper drivers I can't change the display scaling mode either, thats not a big deal IF you can create a custom resolution that has same aspect ratio as your native resolution (even horizontal/vertical multiplier).

For the guys who can't use the .inf, you might have to install Powerstrip and create an .inf yourself... if you can be arsed.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 06:56 AM   #31
Sgt_Pitt
Registered User
 
Sgt_Pitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 820
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
How'd you get the Nvidia Fixed Scaling working? I got the same thing you did, I think its because the monitor is doing the scaling rather then the gpu.
i just selected nvidia fixed scaling from the nvcpanel.
__________________
i7 920 640g/b Raid 0 Corsair 64gig SSD Gigabyte EX58-UD3R 3x 27" Eyefinity 2x5870 crossfire Antec true 750w Logitech G15 6 gig kingston ddr3 1033
Windows 7 x64 Web design:http://www.advancedws.com.au:http://www.nobletrading.com.au:http://www.rackingaudits.com.au:http://www.imhandling.com.au
Sgt_Pitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-09, 09:22 AM   #32
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Dammit, I have tried but cann't get this to work...
I'm with the 190.15's now and they still see my original monitor even after updating the device driver with the one with custom res.

I really wanted this to work, ARMA2 support it ingame, woul be nice if more games offer this.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-28-09, 03:27 PM   #33
wyverne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

I got mine to work only after hacking the monitor EDID data like these instructions: http://users.telenet.be/byeclan//FIX...TION%20FIX.pdf
wyverne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-09, 01:01 PM   #34
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyverne View Post
I got mine to work only after hacking the monitor EDID data like these instructions: http://users.telenet.be/byeclan//FIX...TION%20FIX.pdf
I will give it a try, thanx.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-09, 02:54 PM   #35
Soetdjuret
Teh lazy swede
 
Soetdjuret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Svea
Posts: 1,982
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
That does look nice. I wonder if that method could be embraced and used as the major AA method in the future? Seems to work on any game, no matter what tech it uses.
Yes, and especially as it gives much better image quality than regular AA as it supersamples the whole scene and regular AA only affects edges, supersample also makes textures alot sharper and better and no need for anisotropic filtering... It also gives you anti-aliasing for transparent textures such as vegetation and fences etc.
__________________
R.I.P Stage6 | per haud Justiciá illic exsisto haud pacís...
Soetdjuret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-09, 05:54 PM   #36
wyverne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: Cure for aliasing in GTA IV?

Let me know if it worked for you. I've reformatted 10+ times in the last week and because the registry path to the key changes, I have to find it each time, but I can guarantee that it works for me.

Go to that local machine, system, current control set, then to video, and search for 'volatile' to find the proper key to copy into the regedit.

You will have to make a custom resolution for some games though, like 1920x1080p won't display properly in CoH for me unless one is made.
wyverne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HPCwire: Can the @Google Page Ranking Algorithm Cure #Cancer? http://t.co/IhqBDVce #H News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 12:20 PM
GTA Thoughts? Typedef Enum Gaming Central 5 09-03-02 04:51 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.