Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-09, 09:21 PM   #1
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Acronis True Image

Ok so here's my situation,I had 2-250/320gb hard drives and the one with my os/s on it died.I purchased 2-500gb sata drives as replacements.The other drive (320gb) still works and passed hard drive health tests etc,but I needed one of the new drives to re-install my os/s on.I want to avoid this bs in the future.Will Acronis make a complete image of the newly installed OS/s drive(new 500gb) and put it onto the still working 320gb'r? I can then either unplug or remove the drive(320gb) and use it as the os/s backup drive and boot from it in the event the new 500gb dies? If this is the case I'll snag a copy asap.Thnx for reading guys,my eyes are bleeding from all the re-installing I've had to do..........
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 12:04 AM   #2
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Acronis True Image

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quick420 View Post
Ok so here's my situation,I had 2-250/320gb hard drives and the one with my os/s on it died.I purchased 2-500gb sata drives as replacements.The other drive (320gb) still works and passed hard drive health tests etc,but I needed one of the new drives to re-install my os/s on.I want to avoid this bs in the future.Will Acronis make a complete image of the newly installed OS/s drive(new 500gb) and put it onto the still working 320gb'r? I can then either unplug or remove the drive(320gb) and use it as the os/s backup drive and boot from it in the event the new 500gb dies? If this is the case I'll snag a copy asap.Thnx for reading guys,my eyes are bleeding from all the re-installing I've had to do..........
IIRC you have to pay for Acronis now. I've never used it myself so I'm not sure how well it works.

I've posted this a couple of times and so far mulelo1000 has used Disk Copy successfully.

http://nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=2003309

http://nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost...2&postcount=11
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 12:36 AM   #3
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Acronis True Image

Acronis is great. It does cost a little, but it is pretty handy and trouble free. For a bit more you can get Universal Restore which lets you swap motherboards without a reinstall. However, I'm not liking the new Acronis that much, feels a little bloated IMHO. (Note I said FEELS, I don't think it actually IS)
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 12:45 AM   #4
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Acronis True Image

Ok guys thnx for the pointers,it sounds like a good investment to me.I'll see which programs they offer at the local shop and pick one up.I'm almost positive I saw Acronis last time I was in there.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 01:00 AM   #5
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Acronis True Image

If you're willing to spend a little cash I'd also check out Paragon Partition Manager. I've used it a few times before and it works very well. The biggest advantage is that it can do a "hot clone" where you clone directly in Windows. This solves any issue with Raid arrays because your install will already have driver support and not have to rely on the cloning software.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 10:04 AM   #6
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Acronis True Image

Thnx Bman I'm going to try Disk Copy first to see if it does what I require.....sounds like it.If it doesnt I could always format the drive I suppose.I should have some time this weekend to try it out.Cheers m8
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-09, 01:13 PM   #7
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Acronis True Image

I used MAXBLAST which is identical to DISKWIZARD recently when my raptor with Vista on it started clicking and failing.

Powered by Acronis

They are both FREE

http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/

Might not be good with raid though, You have to do some driver thing.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-09, 10:54 AM   #8
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Acronis True Image

So I purchased Acronis True Image Home for $29 Canukian.It gave me the option of imaging the disk to another drive and also the option of deleting all the files on the first drive in the same process,exactly what I was looking for,I didnt use the option but I like the idea.So now my os/s are on a brand spankin' new 500gb and I have a second 500 for my tuunnz.I still have my 320 seagate as a backup with my os/s installed in case the new 500 craps out which is not beyond the realms of reason:P All is well with Quicky today,time to puff a couple and relax a wee bit.Thnx for all the pointers m8's
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-23-09, 06:09 AM   #9
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Acronis True Image

Maxblast is free, You could have saved the money for moose jerky or coors.
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-09, 03:24 PM   #10
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Acronis True Image

^^Moose jerky or coors..thats rich:P I love North America To let you know,I got everything working very well.It was a little tricky being first time and all but I've backed up EVERYTHING this time
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-09, 03:45 PM   #11
XDanger
Whaaat?
 
XDanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5,723
Default Re: Acronis True Image

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quick420 View Post
^^Moose jerky or coors..thats rich:P I love North America To let you know,I got everything working very well.It was a little tricky being first time and all but I've backed up EVERYTHING this time
Its nice you like your southern cousins but the comment was made by a brit

Did you have to re-register windows?
__________________
2500K 4.4ghz,P8P67Pro,120gb Force3, 12gb Vengeance,R9290,TX850v2,W7HP,LaCie Blue 22" crt COMMODORE 64 Silver Label 1Mhz/128D 4Mhz(Z80)
XDanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-09, 11:33 AM   #12
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Acronis True Image

No it was still good to go,updates turned on.Dads from Leister England Originally.Nice to meet ya
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive Image 2002 or Ghost? saturnotaku General Software 6 08-21-02 09:55 AM
Is enabling vsync good for image quaility? Dranos NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 7 08-20-02 12:02 AM
Totally motion-blurred image..... XSS NVIDIA Linux 5 08-05-02 06:18 AM
GF4 Ti4200 - how center tv out image? kipper NVIDIA Linux 2 08-01-02 11:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.