Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-28-06, 10:42 PM   #1
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Starcraft

I have been playing starcraft for a while now. I got in 3-4 years back and played it on my old computer. I loade dit onto my new one that I built and I tried to connect to battlenet without any luck. It says "Searching for fastest battle.net server.." Then it waits maybe 10 seconds and says "Unable to connect to battle.net" I don't knwo what the problem could be? Anyone might know? Has anyone had this problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-06, 10:47 PM   #2
demonized
R420
 
demonized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 572
Default Re: Starcraft

battle.net uses port 6112. so if you a router or firewall software you need that opened up.
__________________
Pentium 4 2.4ghz @ 3.6ghz
ABIT IC7
Maxtor 200gb IDE
2GB OCZ PC3200 EL platinum.
ATI X800XL
SB Audigy gamer
NEC 2500a 8x8x32
Liteon 52x24x52
demonized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-06, 10:55 PM   #3
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Starcraft

Yea try disabling your firewalls
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-06, 12:11 AM   #4
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Starcraft

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonized
battle.net uses port 6112. so if you a router or firewall software you need that opened up.
I tried disabling the firewall liek the guy below you said. No luck. How would i go about your siggestion?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-06, 11:11 AM   #5
a12ctic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Starcraft

you probobly have a router firewall and the windows firewall, you have to open that port on both
__________________
AMD X2 5050 AMD Radeon HD 4830 AMD 780G 4GB OCZ DDR2 Antec 300 Fedora 11
a12ctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-06, 08:57 PM   #6
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Starcraft

Would you guys be willing to walk me through that on how to do it? I am not sure on how to do it. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-06, 11:32 PM   #7
demonized
R420
 
demonized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 572
Default Re: Starcraft

whats the brand and model # of your router?
__________________
Pentium 4 2.4ghz @ 3.6ghz
ABIT IC7
Maxtor 200gb IDE
2GB OCZ PC3200 EL platinum.
ATI X800XL
SB Audigy gamer
NEC 2500a 8x8x32
Liteon 52x24x52
demonized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-06, 08:36 AM   #8
ENU291
Die spammer!! DIE!!!
 
ENU291's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,312
Send a message via AIM to ENU291 Send a message via Yahoo to ENU291
Default Re: Starcraft

Starcraft?!!? Wow I haven't played that game in ages... ahh the memories Why has Blizzard let that franchise go without a sequel for so long?
__________________
EVGA 8800GTX; Asus MSN-SLI Deluxe mobo; Athlon X2 5200+(225X13/2.93GHZ); Corsair XMS TWIN2X (1024X4); WD Raptor 150GB HD; MAXTOR 500GB HD; CL X-Fi XtremeGamer; Xbox360 HD-DVD; Plextor 18X DVD-RW/+RW; Dell 2707WFP

Registered Linux User # 444118 Xbox360 GamerTag: StryderXx PSN ID: StryderXx


Quote:
Originally Posted by nVJoe
Gamers are the most unhappy and miserable consumer group I know of. Just sit back, relax and have fun.
ENU291 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-31-06, 04:34 PM   #9
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,869
Default Re: Starcraft

Quote:
Originally Posted by ENU291
Starcraft?!!? Wow I haven't played that game in ages... ahh the memories Why has Blizzard let that franchise go without a sequel for so long?
They are currently busy ruining the warcraft franchise. WC2 kicked ass but WC3 was totally gay.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-06, 05:40 PM   #10
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Starcraft

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonized
whats the brand and model # of your router?
I have a Linksys wirless on my computer. It connects to a netgear router on the computer wiht the main line coming in.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-06, 07:36 PM   #11
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Starcraft

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearclaw
I have a Linksys wirless on my computer. It connects to a netgear router on the computer wiht the main line coming in.
Then point your browser to 192.168.0.1 and login. The default is admin/admin for user/pass, but you did change the password, didn't you? And you've also enabled WPA encryption? Nothing bugs me more than an unsecured access point with the default username and password!

Anyway, on the left side, click Port Forwarding and fill in the Battle.net port (6112) and the IP suffix of the machine you play Starcraft on.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-06, 08:51 PM   #12
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Starcraft

Quote:
Originally Posted by ENU291
Starcraft?!!? Wow I haven't played that game in ages... ahh the memories Why has Blizzard let that franchise go without a sequel for so long?
StarCraft?? Never heard of it?

Blizzard?? What are they modders or something? Which engine do they mod on? Source?






















Ok, on a serious note. I want to introduce the gf to StarCraft after a successful intro to Total Annilihation. Now I don't own a copy of StarCraft (borrowed from a friend many year ago), but they now sell it and the exp for $50. I want to know does it support LAN? or would a private game on BattleNet be the way to go?
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Closer To The Heart: StarCraft II's New Units News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 06:20 AM
MLG Spring Championship 2012 ' Day 2: You come at the king, you best not miss News Archived News Items 0 06-10-12 12:40 PM
Red Bull Enters New Territory In Austin With First StarCraft II BattlegroundsTourname News Archived News Items 0 05-27-12 01:00 AM
Starcraft 2 to be announced today Cotita Gaming Central 22 09-20-02 05:40 AM
Starcraft Ghost - How lame is that?!?! DenverBuc Gaming Central 2 09-19-02 09:01 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.