Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-09, 02:33 PM   #1
nV`andrew
Akrynym
 
nV`andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 2,351
Send a message via AIM to nV`andrew Send a message via MSN to nV`andrew Send a message via Skype™ to nV`andrew
Default Wireless Network Help

Alright, so I switched back to Charter Cable today. I have my cable modem hooked up to my Linksys Wireless-G router, and then my gaming desktop pc is hardwired to that. I set up a wireless network, so that there is another desktop, and two laptops connected to it. So far, everything is going great, good speeds on all the computers, except for one, my dad's laptop.

The laptop that is working fine is running Vista Home Premium x64. The two desktops are both on XP SP3 x86. My dad's laptop is running Vista Business (x86 i think).

At first, his laptop will connect fine using the WPA-PSK code i set. Then after a few minutes the connection will get very slow, then say limited or no connectivity, and then the internet will not work altogether.

His laptop worked fine on the previous two wireless networks we had in the house, but on this new one, it just doesn't seem to like it.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P || Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 w/ Zalman CNPS9500 HSF || Kingston HyperX SLi Certified [4x1GB] DDR2-1066 ||
eVGA GeForce GTX460 SuperClocked Edition || 2x Seagate 120GB[240GB] Barracuda SATA || 1x Seagate 1000GB Storage
OCZ GameXStream 700W || X-Fi XtremeMusic || Sennheiser HD555's || Antec 900 || Logitech MX518 || Saitek Eclipse II Samsung 24" HDTV/LCD 1920x1200 ||
nV`andrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-09, 07:54 AM   #2
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Wireless Network Help

I've had issues like this a few times. Once it was the firmware on my wireless router. I stepped back to an older one and it worked fine. Second time it was just the wireless device didn't want to play with my Wireless router, replacing it worked.

I'd start with the firmware, update it if you can, otherwise step back one version. Have you tried with just the laptop without other devices connected? Have you tried with no security. Could be a simple driver update if it work with no security.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-09, 11:11 PM   #3
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Wireless Network Help

there are many different vendors for wireless chips: Intel, Atheros, Broadcom, Realtek, Ralink etc...

When you buy a wireless router, card, or laptop brand on top is just that a label, what you get inside depends.

Moral of the story is that not every combination will play nice with the rest.

sometimes a firmware update and or driver update might address a particular comp ability issue, sometimes you have to replace either the router or the wireless NIC.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 10:35 PM   #4
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Wireless Network Help

Before you go changing firmware, have you tried wiping out all traces of the SSID in Windows, then adding it like it had never been added before? I've had this happen to my router (ness), so I cleared out all profiles related to ness, re-added it and boom, it works.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-09, 07:09 PM   #5
nV`andrew
Akrynym
 
nV`andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 2,351
Send a message via AIM to nV`andrew Send a message via MSN to nV`andrew Send a message via Skype™ to nV`andrew
Default Re: Wireless Network Help

Thanks for the responses. Apparently the IT at my dad's work had to reformat his laptop, so I'll see how it does with a clean set of drivers.
And yeah i did try changing up and removing the SSID's, no luck. I'm pretty sure it had something to do with Dell drivers, but maybe I'll find out tonight.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P || Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 w/ Zalman CNPS9500 HSF || Kingston HyperX SLi Certified [4x1GB] DDR2-1066 ||
eVGA GeForce GTX460 SuperClocked Edition || 2x Seagate 120GB[240GB] Barracuda SATA || 1x Seagate 1000GB Storage
OCZ GameXStream 700W || X-Fi XtremeMusic || Sennheiser HD555's || Antec 900 || Logitech MX518 || Saitek Eclipse II Samsung 24" HDTV/LCD 1920x1200 ||
nV`andrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.