Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-20-09, 12:48 PM   #13
Albo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 3,633
Default Re: America's Army 3 Devs Canned

It takes a day for mine to "upload" the results
Albo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-09, 01:03 PM   #14
Misfire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 224
Default Re: America's Army 3 Devs Canned

The game is way too buggy right now. Was also trying to get into a server last night when their master server was down.

Some bugs I encountered

When pressing quit, instead of quitting, it decides to put me into a server.

when in that server, I went to change vsync to on, then my character couldn't move anymore.
__________________
Intel Core i7 930 @ 4Ghz
EVGA X58-SLI-LE
6 Gigs Crucial DDR3 Ram
MSI Geforce 560 TI Twin Frozr 1024MB @ 950/1800/2100
2.3 TB of Total Hard Drive Space
2 x Seagate 500GB 7200RPM HD
1 x Western Digital Caviar Black 1.0TB 7,200 HD
1 x Western Digital Raptor 74GB 10,000RPM HD
1 x Seagate 320GB 7200RPM HD
Misfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-09, 05:32 AM   #15
Atomizer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 379
Default Re: America's Army 3 Devs Canned

Yeah its pretty much unplayable, and their training is laughable, after being able to finally advance through it thanks to the recent patch, I got to the medical training section, and its very laughable, "hold space heals any wound!", but the thing is, they dont tell you any controls, like pressing space, I had to mess around with keys until I figured that out, then at one part, I hold shift like usual, it locks the viewpoint but nothing happens, so I go through all the keys, various radio commands like "Medic!"(the damn medic never came!), and eventually my doll flatlines, and I have to try again.
Also another annoying thing if I press ESC to go to the menu during training, since the last patch it now glitches and I end up with the menu there perminently until I reload the training or exit completely to the main menu, so I would exit to check the controls to try to find out wtf to do in the medical training, and then I have to reload and go through the whole video etc.
I know its free so I cant expect too much, so im gonna wait a few more patches and if I still cant even play whats there, gonna uninstall, besides, after watching the ArmA2 custom map with 1500 AI, id rather buy that and spend my time pissing myself
Atomizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.