Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Software Development

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-09, 07:12 AM   #1
sytaylor
Cerebral Barbarian
 
sytaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,656
Default Anyone installed the JDK on vista64?

I'm trying to have a play with some blackberry app development.

I've installed the JDK 1.6.0_12
I run the blackberry JDE installer & it says I haven't.
I try to compile anything & it says it can't find javac.
I put the stuff in the PATHS section of autoexec.

What the deuce? Am I an idiot or what?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Pro Q6600 @ 3.42GHz | Abit IP35 Pro | GeIL 4GB DDR2
Gainward BLISS GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB 770/1920/1070
Creative Audigy 2ZS on Logitech Z-680s
Yuraku 24" Widescreen monitor

It saddens me that I need the following to post here:

Disclaimer: Any views expressed in the above post under the psuedonym "sytaylor" are entirely subjective and do not reflect the views of any business, company or entity associated with Simon Taylor. The use, copying of or editing of any materials within this post for professional purposes without written permission is stricly prohibitted under the UK Right of Privacy as provided in the Human Rights Act 1998 and the European Convention on Human Rights: Article 10 ECHR. Any attempt to use the information herin shall be subject to the Data Protection Act and Freedom of Information act, with damages being saught for defamation. This disclaimer applies to all text, images or media on this domain.

You have been warned.
My Blog
sytaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-09, 01:31 AM   #2
nvjohn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Anyone installed the JDK on vista64?

The first thing you need to get Java 6 to work on Windows Vista 64 Bit is the correct Java Runtime. There is a 64 Bit version of the Java Runtime available.

So you should first install this 64 Bit version of the Java Runtime and then install the other software, that is, the Java SDK, NetBeans etc.
__________________
nvidia gelato
nvjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If I have a firewall in my router do I need one installed in Windows 7? musman Networking And Security 6 05-16-12 02:50 PM
Installed 3123 on RH8.0 but graphics are jerky UptheJunction NVIDIA Linux 3 10-07-02 03:58 PM
That's strange... Do I have it installed or not? Imperito NVIDIA Linux 7 09-26-02 11:38 AM
NVIDIA_GLX-3123 rpms is installed? gonus NVIDIA Linux 7 09-22-02 11:02 AM
GForce drivers installed...but dont work tomfullery NVIDIA Linux 6 09-22-02 08:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.