Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-08, 11:18 AM   #1
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

http://www.shacknews.com/onearticle.x/53984
Quote:
Announced as Doom 4 back in May, the game is slated to use the same id Tech 5 technology that powers Rage (PC, PS3, 360, Mac), but is said to look like it uses "a totally new game engine" as it will run at 30 frames per second instead of Rage's 60.
If valid: Great for people with low-end-to-mid-range PCs who don't want to feel like they're missing out on anything. Otherwise, no so great.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 11:20 AM   #2
Crow_Nest
Ace Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 1,418
Send a message via MSN to Crow_Nest
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

30 FPS even on a high end machine? I dont like the sound of that. You dont get what you're supposed to get, even though its fairer to the mid-range gamer. :\
__________________
Desktop
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel i7 2700K @ 3.5 GHz | MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC 2GB |
| G.Skill RipJawsX PC3 12800 4GB x 2 | Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer | Intel SSD 520 120GB SSD |
| Hitachi 1TB SATA3 HDD | Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3 | Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W |
| Cooler Master Centurion 5 II Casing | Samsung SyncMaster XL2370 |


Laptop : Lenovo IdeaPad Y450
| Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core 2 Duo T6600 2.2 GHz | NVIDIA GeForce G110M 256MB |
| 4GB DDR3 SDRAM | Western Digital 320GB | 14.1' LED Backlit Screen |


http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=73666&dateline=135279  2183
Crow_Nest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 11:21 AM   #3
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Not great, on a good LCD panel 60fps with vsync is heaven
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 11:22 AM   #4
Medion
 
Medion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Barksdale AFB, La
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo View Post
Not great, on a good LCD panel 60fps with vsync and triple buffering is heaven
Fixed
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 11:24 AM   #5
Ywap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 627
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?
__________________
i7 2600k - Msi P67A-GD55 - Noctua NH-D14 - 8gb Corsair 1600mhz - Gigabyte GTX 580 - Corsair 600t - Corsair TX 850w - Windows 7 64-bit
Ywap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 11:25 AM   #6
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ywap View Post
Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?
gotta be.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 11:29 AM   #7
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Of course that is just console versions.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 11:33 AM   #8
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ywap View Post
Donīt you guys think thatīs just for the console versions?
Quote:
No platforms have been announced for Doom 4, though id Tech 5 can run the exact same build on PC, PS3 and Xbox 360 with no problems
My metaphorical fingers are crossed in the hope that this isn't entirely accurate and absolute.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-01-08, 11:49 AM   #9
msxyz
Hybrid Microprocessor
 
msxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milan (Italy)
Posts: 2,050
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo View Post
Not great, on a good LCD panel 60fps with vsync is heaven
What's the problem? As long as the framerate is an integer multiple you get evenly spaced delays between frames = no motion jerkyness perception
__________________
Powered by:
Pentium Dual E2180 (2GHz, 200MHz FSB)
Abit L95C (The one and only mATX with dual PCIe slots!) + 2x1 Geil Black Dragon PC6400
XFX 9600GSO 384MB
Little freak wonder
msxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 12:16 PM   #10
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

ID engines always had cfg files, even if there is a cap, you can probably unlock it
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 12:26 PM   #11
Sowk
STEAM ID: OSE Killer
 
Sowk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 394
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

ID Software already confirmed it at 60Htz on PC. That is only for power limited consoles.

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/new..._30hz_consoles

Quote:
On PCs, however, Carmack believes Doom 4 will be able to run at 60Hz if you have state of art hardware
Sowk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-08, 12:46 PM   #12
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Doom 4 30FPS cap (?)

If it's on the PSTriple, it'll run at 494p, or some stupid ass low crap like that, at 30fps.

I hate consoles for not adhering to a proper 720p, 2xAA standard, esp. PS3.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resurrection of Resurrection of Evil: Doom 3 BFG Date News Gaming Headlines 0 06-20-12 01:40 AM
Remastered Doom 3 BFG Edition Game Coming with Stereo 3D Support News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-01-12 05:30 AM
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-31-12 05:40 AM
Comcast Suspends Data Cap Temporarily, Will Test New Overage Fees News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-18-12 03:10 AM
Doom 3 technology for Quake 1 Kruno Gaming Central 104 10-09-02 09:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.