Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-09-09, 07:59 PM   #13
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,957
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Installing Intel-SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay View Post
1. Clean junk and image old drive (using Acronis for example)
2. Make sure your SSD has the latest firmware, if not flash it
3. Get a 2.5in bracket and install in a drive bay
4. Restore image
5. Turn off indexing, auto defrag, super fetch and ready boost.

Enjoy
Sounds good but that blows out your dvd cd rom drivers in device manager and causes Vista to act funny.

I tried it with a notebook drive and Vista didn't like the copy over.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-09, 02:26 PM   #14
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Installing Intel-SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman View Post
Sounds good but that blows out your dvd cd rom drivers in device manager and causes Vista to act funny.

I tried it with a notebook drive and Vista didn't like the copy over.
Hmm, next time try with Acronis, i used it a few times without any problems.
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-09, 05:31 PM   #15
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,365
Default Re: Installing Intel-SSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay View Post
Hmm, next time try with Acronis, i used it a few times without any problems.
same here, alway clone my HDD when replacing them.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.