Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-09, 06:20 PM   #1
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

I am about to pull my hair out trying to get the preload driver to work, and get it installed. Been at it for at least 2 hours now, and why in the hell does 7 force you to create an additional partition for system file no matter how large the install partition is?

I am using the driver for 7 from the intel site, but things just aren't going well at all. When I try to format I get a failed to format the selected partiton [Error0x80070057]

Anyone have any tips that can help me out im dieing here, and ready to say the hell with 7 and put vista back on it.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 06:52 PM   #2
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

For the first time ever I used raid when I installed Win7 RTM. Using a GB UD3P with ICH10R. It was cake to setup Raid 0 on two of my WD 640GB blacks. Didnt need a driver for the install or anything.

I did the install from USB thumbdrive. Just went in, enabled RAID on the Intel ICH10R controller. Chose Raid 0 striping and chose the drives to use. Went into the installation saw it as one HD and just installed. Haven't had a problem since, was the easiest install possible for me.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 07:36 PM   #3
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

I didn't have any issues when I installed one of the rc's on this machine a while back . You said you didn't need a driver or that you just loaded it from the usb stick?

These are in fact WD640 blacks, and one was from a previous intel raid server, the other two from vista in raid on this same machine. I disabled the raid and just now finished formatting them one I had to try twice it failed so it may be going bad.

Gonna try the install again now.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 08:35 PM   #4
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
I didn't have any issues when I installed one of the rc's on this machine a while back . You said you didn't need a driver or that you just loaded it from the usb stick?

These are in fact WD640 blacks, and one was from a previous intel raid server, the other two from vista in raid on this same machine. I disabled the raid and just now finished formatting them one I had to try twice it failed so it may be going bad.

Gonna try the install again now.
Yea I didn't need any Raid drivers for the install, and my install was from a USB stick. (not a DVD). Just a stock iso of RTM, I didnt do anything to add any drivers for RAID either. So maybe you do have a drive going bad.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 09:09 PM   #5
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

I have always loaded the intel driver during the install with vista, I don't know but this is seriously messing with my head. I even tried it with just the two drives I know were good. I am starting to think its maybe a bad iso, it checked out thou so I am ready to call it quits for today.

Its been five hours now and I haven't broken anything. Its true you do get patience with age because I would have thrown something by now a few years ago.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 09:11 PM   #6
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

Strange. Just as an FYI you shouldn't need drivers for Vista install either from what I've read about ICH10R. I definitely didn't need any to load Windows 7 though.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 09:23 PM   #7
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

Ok now I am really stumped. I can't even get a single drive to work, it says can't find a valid partition to install to even thou I formatted and created a new one.

Checkum matches, and I am gonna burn another disk. I am gonna be so pissed if it was just a bad burn, but I hope that is what it is and these drives aren't screwed.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 09:28 PM   #8
sniggle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 209
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

I also didn't need any driver using ICH9R, not sure if 10 is different.
__________________
Gaming Box
Asus P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 4.25ghz 1.38v | Thermalright TRUE | 3x 2GB Corsair XMS2 PC12800 @ 811mhz (2:8) 9-9-9-24 | eVGA GTX 580 SC | 2x Intel SSD G2 80GB RAID 0 | Audigy X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair 750HX | Antec P-183 | Dell 3007WFP | NEC 20WMGX2

Home Server
DFI P35 T2R | Q6600 @ 3.0ghz 1.3v | OCZ Reaper 640 | GeForce 8600GTS | 2x 150GB WD VelociRaptor raid 1 (os), Synology DiskStation DS410 with 4x 2TB Hitachi | Corsair HX750
sniggle is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-04-09, 09:41 PM   #9
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniggle View Post
I also didn't need any driver using ICH9R, not sure if 10 is different.
Its basically the same but runs cooler.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 09:47 PM   #10
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

Ok so install is now going off like it should. Apparently it was the me loading the driver that was the problem.

I have always done it in the past with vista and server 08, my mobo manuals tell you to do this, the x58 even had the diagrams. Even just last week I built a new server for the house, and loaded the adaptec inf just like I always have the intel one and everything worked fine. I feel like such an ass right now.

Hopefully this page will land high on google so others can be saved this misery.

I am off to spend about 15 minutes on the speed bag while its installing, that should make me feel better.Thanks for the help guys.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 10:08 PM   #11
sniggle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 209
Default Re: ICh10r raid and 7rtm 64 bit

Funny enough I just sort of assume that a brand new OS can handle a very common onboard RAID driver so I decided to try it without first.
__________________
Gaming Box
Asus P6T Deluxe V2 | i7 920 @ 4.25ghz 1.38v | Thermalright TRUE | 3x 2GB Corsair XMS2 PC12800 @ 811mhz (2:8) 9-9-9-24 | eVGA GTX 580 SC | 2x Intel SSD G2 80GB RAID 0 | Audigy X-Fi XtremeMusic | Corsair 750HX | Antec P-183 | Dell 3007WFP | NEC 20WMGX2

Home Server
DFI P35 T2R | Q6600 @ 3.0ghz 1.3v | OCZ Reaper 640 | GeForce 8600GTS | 2x 150GB WD VelociRaptor raid 1 (os), Synology DiskStation DS410 with 4x 2TB Hitachi | Corsair HX750
sniggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.