Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-09, 07:21 AM   #1
Wolken007
Registered User
 
Wolken007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 309
Send a message via AIM to Wolken007 Send a message via MSN to Wolken007
Default WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

WZOR reporting 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945 as possible FINAL RTM build.
__________________
Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.4ghz \ Asus P6T Deluxe V2 \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ 2X EVGA GTX480
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2ghz \ Asus P6T \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ EVGA GTX470
Wolken007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 09:07 AM   #2
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Yes, but where?
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 09:16 AM   #3
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony View Post
Yes, but where?
its not out...also its the possible FINAL RTM build
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 09:22 AM   #4
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Well, it seems likely. And some people do have it as some screens show... Leak it already!
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 09:24 AM   #5
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony View Post
Well, it seems likely. And some people do have it as some screens show... Leak it already!
Im sure internal testers have it. They've had every build. That doesnt mean it leaked though.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 09:39 AM   #6
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
Im sure internal testers have it. They've had every build. That doesnt mean it leaked though.
Setup.exe is floating around the net. Also there's a person uploading it... Found it by searching by the build data etc etc...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 10:08 AM   #7
Wolken007
Registered User
 
Wolken007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 309
Send a message via AIM to Wolken007 Send a message via MSN to Wolken007
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Supposedly it is leaking right now from china -- the x64 English build. However, the leaker is on an ADSL connection, so it is going quite slow. Should be another couple of hours before it is done. Users who have completed partial downloads have been able to verify that the ISO is infact build 7600 x64 with digital signatures intact. Hopefully it will be more widely available tonight

Again, it is still not clear if this is FINAL RTM or not. Taken from a user at 7F.

new wzor info:
That could escape WHEN WINDOWS 7/SERVER 2008 R2 RTM 7600
First of all, we can all see what is really July 10, 2009, Microsoft made a choice between the candidates in the final RTM release:
6.1.7269.0.win7_rtm.090706-1900;
6.1.7270.0.win7_rtm.090708-1900;
6.1.7271.0.win7_rtm.090709-1520;
and as we wrote earlier, it was determined what the final build will build, he became the build 7600, build: 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945
Nevertheless, we venture to suggest that even today or tomorrow on 13 July, Microsoft will collect another assembly (eg 16386) which will be provided TAP'am as well as possible is it to be announced at the upcoming World Partner Conference WPC09 Microsoft going-ment New Orleans (New Orlean) from 13-16 July, but July 24, this assembly will provide the partner of Microsoft for download from CONNECT.
In Asia (China) of the internet network already has the message and screenshots assembly 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945:
6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945_1
6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945_2
6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945_3
as well as its technical specifications:
7600.16384.090710-1945_x64fre_client_en-us_Retail_Ultimate-GRMCULXFRER_EN_DVD.iso
SIZE: 3,224,717,312
SHA1: 0x31849B315290EFABFD81F967ED3C553D82925E4C
- For the time being, we can not verify the authenticity of these ISO file!
We'll let you know the exact details of assemblies as they become known to us. Prior to the formal signing of (engineering sign-off) RTM build, we can not say that assembled the final gold code of Windows 7, but this has not happened!
Most likely in the coming hours the network will get Windows 7 x64 version utekshaya Chinese unit of Microsoft, as well as the possible loss the first official beta build 2010 OFFICE:
MICROSOFT.OFFICE.2010.v14.0.4302.1000.BETA.1.VOLUM E.X86-64.ENGLISH-WZT - himself an office in the two versions of x86-64.
MICROSOFT.OFFICE.2010.v14.0.4302.1000.BETA.1.SLP.X 86-64.RUSSIAN-WZT
- Russian pack for the interface in the two versions of x86-64.
For the tech who are interested a full description and comparison of versions of Windows 7 suggest reading the paper in Russian: Windows.7.SKU.Guide
For updates, articles, details, screenshots will be posted by us in the near future
__________________
Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.4ghz \ Asus P6T Deluxe V2 \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ 2X EVGA GTX480
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2ghz \ Asus P6T \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ EVGA GTX470
Wolken007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 12:07 PM   #8
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Its being uploaded now to just about every source imaginable... hotfile, rapidshare, torrent, newsgroups.

its gonna be awhile with the leaker using ADSL

Head out, enjoy the day and grab it tonight
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-12-09, 01:11 PM   #9
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Original uploader has gone to sleep. So its tomorrow for me...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 03:16 PM   #10
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

nice little jump from 72xx to 7600
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 03:29 PM   #11
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

http://www.techinvaders.com/windows-...the-final-rtm/
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-09, 03:34 PM   #12
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by six_storm View Post
yes, build 6.1.7600 probably is final, but that doesn't mean 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945 is the FINAL.

lets take a look back at vista

Quote:
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16384.06102
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16385.061030.1720
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16386.061101.2205
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16422.070117.2336
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16426.070126.1015
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16430.070201.1530
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16455.070205.1848
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.17015.070117.2019
Vista 6.0.6000 was the RTM, but there were few builds, only one of them was the real FINAL RTM
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.