Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-09, 01:38 PM   #1
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Logitech G9 and L4D [SOLVED]

How come my side buttons don't work in L4D? I got them programmed to go back and forward (just like my g5), and the two sides still don't work.

Any ideas?

Last edited by DiscipleDOC; 07-23-09 at 11:08 PM.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 01:55 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

Is setpoint installed and up to date?
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 02:16 PM   #3
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
Is setpoint installed and up to date?
Yes it is. I installed it when I got the new mouse. Do you think this has anything to do with my 64bit o/s?
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 02:52 PM   #4
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

Do you have the check box checked where it says "Game Detection" and then the other box checked that says "Keep keypress button assignments"?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 05:06 PM   #5
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
Do you have the check box checked where it says "Game Detection" and then the other box checked that says "Keep keypress button assignments"?
I'll check when I get home. What should I do if it is like this?
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 05:29 PM   #6
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

If it is like that then leave it alone. It just detects when you are playing a game and it leaves your buttons assigned like you had it programmed. If it is unchecked it loses your button assignments in games.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-09, 10:48 PM   #7
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,967
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

I had this same issue with those buttons.

I made sure i was using the exact G9 software setpoint not the other ones for all the other mice and i used a general settings for back and forth on the side buttons with no custom profile needed so all games or apps use the setting i pick as default like the dpi on this thing which is so awesome .
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 01:35 PM   #8
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
Do you have the check box checked where it says "Game Detection" and then the other box checked that says "Keep keypress button assignments"?
Ok...I checked to see if I could find "Game Detection, and I did not see that option anywhere in the SetPoint application. What am I missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman View Post
I had this same issue with those buttons.

I made sure i was using the exact G9 software setpoint not the other ones for all the other mice and i used a general settings for back and forth on the side buttons with no custom profile needed so all games or apps use the setting i pick as default like the dpi on this thing which is so awesome .
When I get back home from work, I will uninstall and reinstall the software.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-21-09, 01:39 PM   #9
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,967
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

I couldn't figure out why the G9 has its own version of the setpoint but you should be good.

More macro support and better cusomized features too with the 5.0 one.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-09, 10:37 PM   #10
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

This is still not working. I've uninstalled the Logitech drivers and reinstalled them, and I'm still not able to use the side buttons.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-09, 10:56 PM   #11
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,967
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

make sure your HD device is updted in device manager and av software isn't blocking it from udating too but it should work with the G9 software on logitech.

WOrks good for me and i can even change colors on the mouse itself too and play witht eh dpi settings.

good luck and hope you get it working so you can kick some ass in gaming sahw.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-09, 10:59 PM   #12
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Logitech G9 and L4D

it's not working for my games. It works for every thing else.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.