Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-09, 10:37 PM   #1
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

Got the 6 black and 2 red sata ports on the x58 and had to use six of the regualr ones for raids and using the opticals on the 2 Jmicron sata headers.

Is their a performance hit using the red ones over the black ones or is the speed the same?

I noticed when installing games that it takes a big longer to load them but it might be me cuz i felt qucker loading when i had the drives on the intel controller.

And their is no udma setting under use on jmicron controller like their was for intel so is it ok and i got the drivers installed from jmicron too.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 12:42 PM   #2
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

???
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 01:10 PM   #3
d2thez
Registered User
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 274
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

If your hard drives are in IDE mode, then by all means use the ICH10 controllers. However, if they are in AHCI or RAID you may have trouble since many optical SATA drives don't like those modes.

Some boards allow you to set the mode per individual SATA controller. Not sure about yours.
__________________
Gaming Rig (Project: Sentinel Mark III)


Intel QX9770 @ 3.2Ghz | Thermalright SI-128SE | MSI P35 Neo2-FR (BIOS 1.C) | eVGA GTX 570 SuperClock | OCZ Reaper 4GB PC6400 | eVGA Killer Xeno Pro | Seagate 250GB HDD (OS and Apps) | Western Digital Raptor 36GB HDD (Game Installs) | Sound Blaster X-Fi X-treme Music | Thermaltake Toughpower 700w | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Logitech G5 Rev 2.0 Laser Mouse | Gateway FHD2400 24" LCD
d2thez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 03:00 PM   #4
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

I got the 2 LG drives on the Jmicron tabs and seem ok but their is no windows setting for those like ide drives.

I use the disks on the ICH10 controller and opticals on the red ones so in ACHI mode.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 04:49 PM   #5
TheBigOne
Taking over the universe
 
TheBigOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman View Post
I got the 2 LG drives on the Jmicron tabs and seem ok but their is no windows setting for those like ide drives.

I use the disks on the ICH10 controller and opticals on the red ones so in ACHI mode.
I would put your harddrives on the jmicron controller since it hardware raid controller, and put the cdroms on the intel controller you will see a different between tranfer rates on different controller. "Intel is only a software controller"
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman
I battle this universe for 6.5 billion people, i don't need to babysit.
Main System
Asus P6T, Intel I7 965 extreme 3.2 ghz
12gb CORSAIR DDR3 1600
2X 256gb Samsung SSD Raid 0, 1x 1.5tb seagate
2x XFX 4890 Crossfire
Visiontek 650 TvTuner, Sound X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Samsung SH-S203N DVD-RW
OCZ ProXStream 1000w, Case Coolermaster HAF 932
swifttech 655 pump, Apogee GTZ Ci7, MCR220-QP,
ek-fc4890 x2 video waterblocks Antec vers elite disply
Sunbeam 4ch 20w fan controller

Mediacenter
MSI K9A2 Platinum, AMD 9950 X4 Phenom
8gb dominator 1066MHZ
2x500gb Western digital raid 0, 2x1tb Western digtal
1x EVGA 250 videocard
hauppuage 1600 TV Tuner, Creative X-FI
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Silverstone 650w PSU
Netgear wifi a/b/g/n card
TheBigOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 05:30 PM   #6
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

Yea but you have 6 sata dins vs 2 sata dins on the Jmicron and Jmicron isn't your flagship name either like Intel or even Promise or adaptec either.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 05:56 PM   #7
TheBigOne
Taking over the universe
 
TheBigOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman View Post
Yea but you have 6 sata dins vs 2 sata dins on the Jmicron and Jmicron isn't your flagship name either like Intel or even Promise or adaptec either.
Jmicron will be better in this case, just put your main OS drives which would be two drives assuming you are raid 0 on the Jmicron and all the other drives on the Intel or better yet get a PCI-E hardware raid card. put it in you three PCI-E 16X slot since your not going tri SLI, unless you have something taking the slot up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman
I battle this universe for 6.5 billion people, i don't need to babysit.
Main System
Asus P6T, Intel I7 965 extreme 3.2 ghz
12gb CORSAIR DDR3 1600
2X 256gb Samsung SSD Raid 0, 1x 1.5tb seagate
2x XFX 4890 Crossfire
Visiontek 650 TvTuner, Sound X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Samsung SH-S203N DVD-RW
OCZ ProXStream 1000w, Case Coolermaster HAF 932
swifttech 655 pump, Apogee GTZ Ci7, MCR220-QP,
ek-fc4890 x2 video waterblocks Antec vers elite disply
Sunbeam 4ch 20w fan controller

Mediacenter
MSI K9A2 Platinum, AMD 9950 X4 Phenom
8gb dominator 1066MHZ
2x500gb Western digital raid 0, 2x1tb Western digtal
1x EVGA 250 videocard
hauppuage 1600 TV Tuner, Creative X-FI
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Silverstone 650w PSU
Netgear wifi a/b/g/n card
TheBigOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 06:15 PM   #8
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

You always want to use a named branded controller cuz jmicron is sorta like a generic whereas the intel one is a name you can trust and better supported.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-21-09, 08:30 PM   #9
d2thez
Registered User
 
d2thez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 274
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

Do NOT under any circumstances put your Harddrives on the Jmicron. Their controllers are 'OK' at best. Intel makes great SATA/RAID controllers.
__________________
Gaming Rig (Project: Sentinel Mark III)


Intel QX9770 @ 3.2Ghz | Thermalright SI-128SE | MSI P35 Neo2-FR (BIOS 1.C) | eVGA GTX 570 SuperClock | OCZ Reaper 4GB PC6400 | eVGA Killer Xeno Pro | Seagate 250GB HDD (OS and Apps) | Western Digital Raptor 36GB HDD (Game Installs) | Sound Blaster X-Fi X-treme Music | Thermaltake Toughpower 700w | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Logitech G5 Rev 2.0 Laser Mouse | Gateway FHD2400 24" LCD
d2thez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 08:55 PM   #10
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

Plus a smoother installation aswhell.

Not wurried about it now but in Vista their is no options to change udma options unlike before with it used on intel sata.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 09:13 PM   #11
TheBigOne
Taking over the universe
 
TheBigOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 283
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

Quote:
Originally Posted by d2thez View Post
Do NOT under any circumstances put your Harddrives on the Jmicron. Their controllers are 'OK' at best. Intel makes great SATA/RAID controllers.
After doing some reading that Jmicron controller does sucks, use the Intel.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman
I battle this universe for 6.5 billion people, i don't need to babysit.
Main System
Asus P6T, Intel I7 965 extreme 3.2 ghz
12gb CORSAIR DDR3 1600
2X 256gb Samsung SSD Raid 0, 1x 1.5tb seagate
2x XFX 4890 Crossfire
Visiontek 650 TvTuner, Sound X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Samsung SH-S203N DVD-RW
OCZ ProXStream 1000w, Case Coolermaster HAF 932
swifttech 655 pump, Apogee GTZ Ci7, MCR220-QP,
ek-fc4890 x2 video waterblocks Antec vers elite disply
Sunbeam 4ch 20w fan controller

Mediacenter
MSI K9A2 Platinum, AMD 9950 X4 Phenom
8gb dominator 1066MHZ
2x500gb Western digital raid 0, 2x1tb Western digtal
1x EVGA 250 videocard
hauppuage 1600 TV Tuner, Creative X-FI
LG GBW-H20L Blu-ray, Silverstone 650w PSU
Netgear wifi a/b/g/n card
TheBigOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-09, 09:19 PM   #12
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Using Opticals on Intel Ich10 southbridge or Jmicron SATA

For opticals they should be fine on the jmicron.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.