Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-09, 10:39 PM   #1
cooldude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Trying to Get an DVI to HDMI output to look good on a GTS 250

I recently built a new system and I also got a DVI to HDMI converter with it.

I have a Sony HD TV that has a PC Input (D-sub) and a HDMI Input. When I use a DVI to D-Sub converter along with the respective cable I get an okay image on the 26" 720p TV screen, however when I use the HDMI line I can't seem to lock into a resolution that makes the text acceptable. Videos play beautifully when they are in a native aspect ratio but text and general use looks crummy.

I've even tried going into the NVIDIA control panel and forcing the TV's resolution to no luck.

The only useful thing I've found is dropping the refresh rate to 29 hz vs 60 makes a better image.

The card is a 250 GTS
The CPU is q9550
The OS is Vista Business 64 bit

Any Help be appreciated because I paid for this snazzy HDMI cable and converter that make a poorer signal than a cable that's 12 years old.
cooldude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-09, 11:07 PM   #2
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Trying to Get an DVI to HDMI output to look good on a GTS 250

You're doing better than I did, because all that I could get on a DVI-HDMI connection was a black screen.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-09, 09:13 PM   #3
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Trying to Get an DVI to HDMI output to look good on a GTS 250

I just got a response from Acer support about a question along these lines, which I posed about a different monitor of their's that I'm considering buying. Here was their answer:

Quote:
Acer H243H bmid Monitor have three type of signal out - VGA, DVI (HDCP), HDMI
You can connect VGA - VGA, DVI - DVI, HDMI - HDMI ports.

You cannot connect DVI-HDMI port as both signal outputs are different. HDMI will carry audio as well as video signals.
This leaves me wondering if this is only true with Acer, because you did get it to work on your's...Even if not as desired. If this is generally not usable between video card and monitor, then it seems to me that DVI-HDMI cables are a ripofff, because I can't think of any other devices to connect to a monitor with them. Apparently, you also a a converter which is separate from the cable, which I'm not familiar with. Is it simply and adapter or something more?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-09, 01:34 AM   #4
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Trying to Get an DVI to HDMI output to look good on a GTS 250

Despite what Acer told me, I'm wondering if the root of the problem is the monitor's drivers? Wandering around the Acer website, I found monitor drivers for my LCD, which I hadn't installed, because my old CRT monitor never needed them, and the manufacturer never had one specifically for my monitor anyway.

When I went to install the driver, I found that there were 3 of them, the first only labeled by the monitor's model number, the second labeled digital (which I installed) and the last labeled HDMI...since installing the digital driver the display is definitely crisper.

This leaves me wondering if I can only install one driver, or all 3? I'm mentioning this because it might be related to the reason that the text portion of your display is fuzzy...I don't really know. Without confirmation from someone else, I'm reluctant to attempt to add more drivers to this OS, but when I get around to it, I'm going to try the HDMI driver on another OS that I have installed, that I'm less concerned with messing up. I'll let you know what happens, unless you solve this for yourself first.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.