Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-09, 09:49 PM   #13
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Acer Home Server

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
currently I use a home build AMD Phenon 9550 Quad, and server portion is mostly for storage.

Other uses include:
FTP server
torrent client
video render

it runs Server 2008 Enterprise OS from technet
Sounds good. Thanks for the info. I don't know anything when it comes to dealing with servers but I am starting to dabble into it. Will probably build my own soon and get Technet as well.

As far as the server O/S, how different is it? Is there a tough learning curve to it, if any at all?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-09, 09:50 PM   #14
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Acer Home Server

the point of running Windows Home Server is being able to host all your videos, pictures, and other things so you can stream them on to your mobile device or other computers thru a nice interface.

Its pretty nice. I had one setup for a short while.


I just run windows server 2008 on my server now.
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-09, 09:53 PM   #15
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Acer Home Server

oh and sometimes, i also host dedicated game servers as well.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-09, 10:22 PM   #16
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Acer Home Server

nekro, that sounds like a decent buy if you aren't going to do anything real straining. Just remember that you are looking at a single-core Atom CPU.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-09, 11:39 PM   #17
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Acer Home Server

You could probably build a better system for the same price as that Acer.

I'd at least get a dual core Atom.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-09, 11:46 PM   #18
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Acer Home Server

Ya, I would definitely recommend building one. Why not? Especially for anyone on this forum who easily can.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 11:06 AM   #19
uOpt
FreeBSD cheering section
 
uOpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 609
Default Re: Acer Home Server

I wouldn't build a fileserver without ECC RAM.

Of course there are no chipsets available for Atom that support ECC
__________________

My Unix benchmark results
uOpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 11:52 AM   #20
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Acer Home Server

Actually a single core atom would probably be more than enough for a home server if all you want is to stream media and storage.

I am using my p5e deluxe and a e8400 with 4 gigs of ram which are way over kill. I do have a 10 man cod4 server that I run sometimes for matches. I am also using over 1 tb and almost out of space so I need to rebuild.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
But I'm going for a nice 24 HDD slot 19" rack later this year, starting with 20TB (around 16 disks).
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.