Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-09, 07:48 PM   #13
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

**** Vista (and bigman cuz you suck ass).

I like Win 7
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 07:50 PM   #14
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,966
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Oh its you again.

You following me around here now with your crap.

I already filed a complaint against you with MikeC so cool it or your ass is history.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 07:51 PM   #15
breathemetal
*BANNED*
 
breathemetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I wish it wasnt the USA
Posts: 4,447
Send a message via AIM to breathemetal
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Wow I actually understood that post.
breathemetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 07:59 PM   #16
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bigman View Post
Im with Bearshank on this one.


that is so full of ****ing win.
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 08:24 PM   #17
Bearclaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Bearshank, eh? Wait until I sneak past he border and shove a gunther up your torto.



  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 08:41 PM   #18
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,966
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

WTF.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 09:26 PM   #19
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Windows 7 is awesome in every way.
The new taskbar takes a little while getting used to, but it's also a really cool addition.

I'm very happy I ordered Home Premium at a discounted price


On a side note: I had no idea whatsoever of that "shake the window" feature!
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 09:53 PM   #20
Yaboze
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Mine won't go to 60hz either, stays at 59hz. Dell 2407WFP. Games say 60FPS when I check (like WoW). So I dunno. I have the option to do 59 or 60, 60 won't "stick".
Yaboze is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-02-09, 10:22 PM   #21
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

I had the problem with the 59 resolution, but resolved it by doing two things. First, I uninstalled Outpost Security Suite, which is in beta for W7, then enabled the Nvidia Display Driver Service in services.msc, just long enough to reset the resolution, then disabled it again. These two things solved several problems, besides just the resolution setting.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 10:33 PM   #22
ViN86
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15,486
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaboze View Post
Mine won't go to 60hz either, stays at 59hz. Dell 2407WFP. Games say 60FPS when I check (like WoW). So I dunno. I have the option to do 59 or 60, 60 won't "stick".
Same
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 10:39 PM   #23
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,069
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

Same im stuck at 59.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-09, 10:56 PM   #24
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Windows 7 ~ Windows Vista

I switched to the RTM from a three week old Vista SP2 install and its quite the improvement imho. With Win7 I'm on the desktop in less than 30 secs and my HD activity light is dead in the water. With Vista my hd light is solid for over three minutes, every time. That alone is worth it to me but add the improved networking and the fact that I can keep a sustained 90MB/s+ transfer rate between my hds and you have a total winner. Vista is still pathetic in that regard.
Tbh I only wanted to see what the fuss was about and as much as I wanted it to be like Vista so I don't have to spend more money and time upgrading, it really is a lot better. Its worth the effort and $$ imho.
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.