Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-09, 04:16 PM   #13
ATi
RooR
 
ATi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp View Post
For those of you running SLI, rename the executable to CoJBiBGame_x86.exe to enable SLI in the demo.
thanks jakup!
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
msi GTX295
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 2 x 4GB 1648
HD1.5tb
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
corsair620HX
Windows7 64 home premium
Dell LED G2210
ATi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-09, 10:55 PM   #14
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Runs great! Max settings, GTX 275, at 1680x1050










__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-09, 11:01 PM   #15
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

thats a lot of blur :O
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-09, 11:11 PM   #16
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Well, IMO, it's done visually pleasing, and helps frame the shot, set scene composition, etc. I don't really get distracted by it, unlike some other games.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-09, 11:40 PM   #17
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

It is a blur-a-thon... not sure if PC version allows you to turn that crap off, I haven't installed it yet.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-09, 07:34 AM   #18
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Quote:
Originally Posted by K007 View Post
thats a lot of blur :O

Yup, that's the first annoying thing that I noticed in the game. The game should come with a pair of glasses or something.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-09, 07:54 AM   #19
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Pos game, blurathon & no prone = No Sale.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-09, 10:49 AM   #20
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Why the hell would you need prone for an arcade action title?
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-15-09, 11:43 AM   #21
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter View Post
Multiplayer. Like the CoD series for example.
Spot on.

Also just dont feel immersed in a game unless i can do what i want.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-09, 01:08 PM   #22
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

I don't think anyone is getting this game for multi.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-09, 02:17 PM   #23
K-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 584
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

Got the demo through Steam, but when I run it, Ad-Aware stops it because it detects a trojan...



If I quarantine or remove that file, the demo won't start. If I verify the demo files in order to re-download the file, Ad-Aware still stops it as a trojan.
K-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-09, 02:21 PM   #24
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Call of Juarez Bound in Blood Demo

That would be called a false positive.
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.