Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-22-03, 09:38 AM   #13
chupacabras
Registered User
 
chupacabras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Baron
it's the RAM, stupid. running XP with 256 is not a great idea, and trying to run games like U2 with 256 is just a really really bad idea.
Other than the attitude, the advice is appreciated. How much ram would be good? The reason I'm thinking it wasnt the ram is because my friend on this nforce2 with 256megs, a r9500pro and a slower 2100+ cpu doesnt stutter, just when the level initally loads. And he definitely gets more than 40-50 fps idle.
chupacabras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 09:46 AM   #14
Tsunami
Geforce fx 5900 ulta
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 89
Default

not so sure it's jut the ram because when i had only 128 my games started slow at about 15 fps 5 mins later i was speeding at 50fps (this was in medal of honour allie assault spearhead
__________________
Intel pentium 4 proccessor (2400mhz)
Geforce fx 5900 ultra (256 mb)
Elite group SIS motherboard
1024 pc 2700 ddr ram
Nvidia
Tsunami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 09:59 AM   #15
chupacabras
Registered User
 
chupacabras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Geforce4ti4200
13k marks is sad, I get that with a ti4200 and a slower cpu than yours. also ut2003 is cpu intensive, meaning the problem is not with your video card, the video card is waiting for the cpu. Your cpu is performing like my old 1GHz tbird. Maybe your os, ram or mobo is messed up? can you link me to your score of 13k?
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6663439
chupacabras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 10:16 AM   #16
Sea Dragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 10
Default

I'm kind of doubtful it's the RAM, either - 256 should be fine.

I'd probably try reinstalling Unreal 2, and bringing your system and memory back to regular clock speeds to see what happens.
__________________
SNES to PC adapters , NES reviews, a free, old-school turn-based RPG... all this and a magical cowfish.
www.deepdarksea.com
Sea Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 11:48 AM   #17
Kev1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 679
Smile Its kindof amazing....

That with my current setup using a GF3, running UT2003 at
1024 x 768, 32 bit color, no AA or AF, I get over 110 fps flyby and 80 fps botmatch, with game details maxed and physics at normal It never feels like its slowing down, even in Invasion with 100 monsters after me

Doom 3 is going to force a video card upgrade, and I'm beginning to hope the NV40 or R4XX is out by then.

GF3's are still pretty awesome cards
Kev1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 12:40 PM   #18
Bubba
user, registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 139
Default

Chup- Try bumping that AGP aperture size up to 128 if possible, or at least toy around with the aperture settings to see if you get better performance. It may be meaningless, but is probably worth a shot. Like the others said, another 256mb of ram would help for sure- across the board. Good luck.

Kev- Right on. GF3s still rock. I'm not saavy enough to know the details, but I'm under the impression that Unreal 2 and Unreal Tourney 2003 use different engines (or different versions of same engine?)
Bubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 03:04 PM   #19
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

U2 and UT2003 use just about the same engine.

In this day and age, if you're complaining about your computer being slow and you only have 256 megs of RAM, wake up. I was using 256 megs back in 1999, and it was good for a while. It ain't 1999 anymore, and RAM is dirt cheap. Don't run with less than 256. Take the "recommended" requirement for a game and double it--then you know you're peachy. In this case, I doubt it's your videocard, or your processor, or your motherboard. Only your RAM looks suspect.

UT2003 is highly limited by the CPU where U2 is not at all, Kiler. In fact, you cannot make the video card the bottleneck unless you A. use a custom map or B. have a really crappy videocard. Hell, even my GF3 wasn't the bottleneck to getting 50FPS until I set the texture detail to more than its 64 megs could handle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 03:16 PM   #20
gokickrocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 409
Default

are you running 4x or 4xS AA?

if its 4xS AA and 8xAF, the 5800 comes to a crawl...at least in bf1942...its like watching a slide show
__________________
"never argue with an idiot, they will bring you down to their level, and beat you with experience"
gokickrocks is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-22-03, 03:48 PM   #21
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

get 512mb of ram, bump up agp ag to 128 for sure...

i get 30-50fps in u2 all settings high at 1600x1200
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64

Last edited by jAkUp; 06-22-03 at 05:12 PM.
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 04:37 PM   #22
Kev1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 679
Smile Jakup has good point about agp aperture...

Have it set at 128. I have mine at 256 because I have 512 megs of ram. I read that agp aperture size should be half your system ram. I do not know if what I read is completely accurate, but having 256 agp aperture size in my system works very well

Since you have 256 megs memory, 128 meg agp aperture size should be fine
Kev1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 05:11 PM   #23
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default

i just read im maximum pc that 256mb is overkill... and 128 works the best as long as you have 256mb of system ram or higher.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-03, 05:21 PM   #24
The Baron
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

And it's been proven that AGP aperture doesn't really do crap past 64 megs (except some compatibility issues). Just don't make me find the article, I'm lazy right now. Set it to 128 or 256 and don't worry about it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gnome3 with composite is very slow on Geforce FX 5200 with 173.14.31 driver Artox NVIDIA Linux 0 05-26-12 10:33 AM
Very slow X startup Jeremy NVIDIA Linux 96 05-23-03 10:11 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.