Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-09, 12:37 AM   #13
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

Thanks for that Capt. I did that but instead of doing it for System I just did it for users and administrators. I went back and just did it for System now. I got an update earlier today so I haven't been able to see if it works yet or not but i get an update about every day it seems so I'll check tomorrow.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 12:50 AM   #14
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

I use the security policy method on my Ultimate machines and the deny read/execute on everything else. Never failed. I know it's wrong, but so are god damn annoying ads :: ::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 12:51 AM   #15
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
Thanks for that Capt. I did that but instead of doing it for System I just did it for users and administrators. I went back and just did it for System now. I got an update earlier today so I haven't been able to see if it works yet or not but i get an update about every day it seems so I'll check tomorrow.
The tip mullet posted seems to be exactly what you need to do:

Quote:
Yes, I have disabled it by right clicking on 'avnotify.exe' and selecting Properties, then hit the Security tab, and then click Advanced, and one by one edit all of the users security properties and set the Traverse folder/Execute option to Deny and save. Works perfectly for me in Vista x64 Home Premium, and if you only edit that option (traverse/execute) it won't download the avnotify file every update. You can experiment a little and see how it goes. The objective is to deny execution to 'avnotify.exe' and yet still allow Avira to read the file attributes and other functions it needs.
Disable traverse\execute for administrator, all users and SYSTEM and it should stay blocked, even after you update Avira.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 03:08 AM   #16
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

Alright just denied every bastard on this machine
After I did that I checked for an update and it just now found one and downloaded it... drum roll....


































NO POP UP AD!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 03:14 AM   #17
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

A better solution for popup ads is a better browser...Opera.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 03:34 AM   #18
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

Quote:
Originally Posted by seeker View Post
A better solution for popup ads is a better browser...Opera.
Uhh no. The pop up ads come from Avira Antivrus free edition, not the browser.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-09, 03:50 AM   #19
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

Okay, I misunderstood, because I have never used that AV.
Currently, I using AVG Free, because my Outpost Security Suite has problems on W7, which I hope will be fixed soon. I haven't had any problems with AVG, but then it doesn't have as good of a protection score as Alvira, but I almost never get a virus, so it serves my purpose. I think that I have only had to deal with a virus once in all of my computer age, and even then, AVG detected it before I installed the infected program.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-09, 02:46 AM   #20
Shamrock
Royalty gone awry
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
The problem seems to come when you just disable the Read and Execute privileges, like this:


You have to go to the advanced security page and disable Traverse\Execute instead. Disabling anything else will apparently allow the file to be overwritten during an update.
I use XP
__________________
They're after me Lucky Charms!

AMD Phenom II 955BE
16GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1333Mhz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7850
Logitech Z-5300 5.1 THX surround sound
HANNS-G 28" LCD
ZBoard Merc Gaming Keyboard
CoolerMaster HAF-932 Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Pro x64
Shamrock is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-18-09, 08:15 AM   #21
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

I just payed for the software... after using it for 3 years I thought they finally deserved my money.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-09, 02:17 PM   #22
einstein_314
w00t!!
 
einstein_314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,905
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

There's a problem with blocking the popup though. When the program updates, it detects that the popup is blocked and forces you to restart to apply the update. They added this "feature" a few months back at which point I ditched Avira and paid the $40 for Norton 2009 antivirus (which gives you 3 licenses). No popups, does what its supposed to, runs super fast and doesn't hog resources.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz (9 x 355) w/ Swiftec APOGEE GTX Waterblock|| Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Edition
eVGA 8800 GTX Superclocked Edition @ 675/1150 w/ DangerDen 8800GTX Waterblock|| 4x1GB Mushkin XP2 PC2-8500
X-Fi Fatal1ty 64MB || PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W || Seagate 7200.10 320 GB || Dell 2407WFP
Logitech Z-5300 Speakers || Sennheiser HD555's || Logitech G7 || Logitech G15 || Windows Vista Ultimate x64
einstein_314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-09, 06:40 PM   #23
shilk
Registered User
 
shilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 913
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

I don't think it's about the resources, but the detection rate. Although resources is a good as well which Avira doesn't take as much of.

Out of the 16 AntiVirus softare they tested over at AVComparatives, Avira ranked 1st and Norton ranked 12th. And the ProActive tests weren't too far off. Avira (69%), Norton (35%).

But for what it's worth, Avira did have some false positives which gave it much lower scores. But hey, I'm not complaining for it being free. I'm not having any issues with the popup ads or anything after updating the definitions, nor do I have to restart. I just tested myself right now.
shilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-09, 07:49 PM   #24
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Avira Antivirus

Yep no problems with disabling ads here either. It updates like normal (except no pop ups) and it sure hasn't asked me to reboot. I think you just wasted some money and got worse protection for nothing einstein
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.