Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-09, 06:08 PM   #1
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default UT3

Guys im sure this has been talked about in the past but i cant seem to find a clear answer, Is there any way to get/force AA to work in UT3?

Thanks.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-09, 06:15 PM   #2
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: UT3

in control panel, override any application setting, then choose your desired level of aa.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-09, 06:50 PM   #3
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: UT3

Yeah, it's a simple one to force... no real trick to it.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-09, 07:05 PM   #4
JDiA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Default Re: UT3

Note, you have to be at least running in DX10. It won't work in DX9. Obviously not a problem for you, but it's good to keep in mind.

Also, setting the ini for AA doesn't work at all, at least for me. Have to override AA settings at the driver level.
__________________
mobo Gigabyte EP45-UD3L | cpu Intel C2D E8400 | ram 4GB G. Skill | gpu EVGA GTX260 core 216 | hdd WD 500GB Caviar Black | psu Corsair 550W | os Windows Vista 64 | monitor Dell 2209WA | mouse Logitech G5 | case Antec Three Hundred
JDiA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-09, 11:15 PM   #5
m3dude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: UT3

aa works just fine in dx 9.
m3dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 12:47 AM   #6
RAY16
Defenestration Specialist
 
RAY16's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Land of a Thousand Suns
Posts: 1,039
Default Re: UT3

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDiA View Post
Note, you have to be at least running in DX10. It won't work in DX9. Obviously not a problem for you, but it's good to keep in mind.

Also, setting the ini for AA doesn't work at all, at least for me. Have to override AA settings at the driver level.
UT3 doesn't have a DX10 renderer.
__________________
| Xbox/Games for Windows LIVE: NeoHumanity | Steam: RAY16 |
| Random Textual Nonsense | Random Visual Stimuli | Twitch.tv Stream |
RAY16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 12:52 AM   #7
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: UT3

He might have meant Gears of War.

I dunno.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 08:05 AM   #8
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: UT3

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
in control panel, override any application setting, then choose your desired level of aa.
Hmm, I tried tried that before i asked here & it didnt seem to have any effect in-game ..

Never tried DX10 mode though.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-21-09, 11:02 AM   #9
JDiA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Default Re: UT3

Quote:
Originally Posted by m3dude View Post
aa works just fine in dx 9.
No I'm pretty damn sure UT3 requires DX10 to have AA. Spent a lot of time searching the net for it. It uses the same deferred rendering engine as GoW for that matter.
__________________
mobo Gigabyte EP45-UD3L | cpu Intel C2D E8400 | ram 4GB G. Skill | gpu EVGA GTX260 core 216 | hdd WD 500GB Caviar Black | psu Corsair 550W | os Windows Vista 64 | monitor Dell 2209WA | mouse Logitech G5 | case Antec Three Hundred
JDiA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 11:07 AM   #10
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: UT3

Well trying to force AA through the nvidia control panel still don't work here even when "override any application setting" setting is applied!
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 11:26 AM   #11
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: UT3

I've heard forcing AA kills the FPS!

Think ill just stick to playing without it, Still looks great @ 1920x1200 with all in game settings maxed.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-09, 12:21 PM   #12
RAY16
Defenestration Specialist
 
RAY16's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Land of a Thousand Suns
Posts: 1,039
Default Re: UT3

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDiA View Post
No I'm pretty damn sure UT3 requires DX10 to have AA. Spent a lot of time searching the net for it. It uses the same deferred rendering engine as GoW for that matter.
I think you have to use nHancer on nVidia cards. ATi cards just enable AA in the driver and a driver-level hack automatically activates to enable AA in UT3.

And I repeat, UT3 doesn't have a DX10 renderer. Only a few UE3 titles use DX10 and most are DX9-only. Gears of War and Bioshock are the most notable (if not the only ones, I forget any others) DX10 capable UE3 games and even then only the former has native AA support.
__________________
| Xbox/Games for Windows LIVE: NeoHumanity | Steam: RAY16 |
| Random Textual Nonsense | Random Visual Stimuli | Twitch.tv Stream |
RAY16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.