Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-02, 11:11 PM   #13
HurgleBurgle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 21
Default

CraigGen:

If you tell me what reses and the refresh rates you want along with what card you have i can give you the line you need in the inf.. ME is really a huge pile o' crap compared to XP...
HurgleBurgle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-02, 12:34 AM   #14
DrizztXII
Registered User
 
DrizztXII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kingston, Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Yes this works sweet!
I put it in a reg file with the coolbits and agp info tweaks 'n stuff. Now i just have to run that reg file everytime i change drivers.

Thanx again HurgleBurgle..

DrizztXII
DrizztXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-02, 05:28 AM   #15
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

HurgleBurgle,

That would be great, I have tried it myself, but I lost the customs ones I wanted.

320,200
"RefreshRate"="120"
"D3DRefreshRate"="120"

320,240
"RefreshRate"="120"
"D3DRefreshRate"="120"

400,300
"RefreshRate"="85"
"D3DRefreshRate"="85"

480,360
"RefreshRate"="85"
"D3DRefreshRate"="85"

512,384
"RefreshRate"="120"
"D3DRefreshRate"="120"

640,400
"RefreshRate"="150"
"D3DRefreshRate"="150"

640,480
"D3DRefreshRate"="150"
"RefreshRate"="150"

720,480
"RefreshRate"="75"
"D3DRefreshRate"="75"

720,576
"D3DRefreshRate"="75"
"RefreshRate"="75"

800,600
"D3DRefreshRate"="140"
"RefreshRate"="140"

848,480
"RefreshRate"="140"
"D3DRefreshRate"="140"

960,720
"D3DRefreshRate"="120"
"RefreshRate"="120"

1024,768
"D3DRefreshRate"="100"
"RefreshRate"="100"

1152,864
"D3DRefreshRate"="100"
"RefreshRate"="100"

1280,720
"D3DRefreshRate"="120"
"RefreshRate"="120"

1280,768
"RefreshRate"="100"
"D3DRefreshRate"="100"

1280,960
"RefreshRate"="85"
"D3DRefreshRate"="85"

1280,1024
"RefreshRate"="85"
"D3DRefreshRate"="85"

1360,768
"RefreshRate"="100"
"D3DRefreshRate"="100"

1600,900
"D3DRefreshRate"="85"
"RefreshRate"="85"

1600,1024
"RefreshRate"="85"
"D3DRefreshRate"="85"

1600,1200
"RefreshRate"="70"
"D3DRefreshRate"="70"

1920,1080
"RefreshRate"="60"
"D3DRefreshRate"="60"

1920,1200
"RefreshRate"="60"
"D3DRefreshRate"="60"

1920,1440
"RefreshRate"="60"
"D3DRefreshRate"="60"

2048,1536
"RefreshRate"="60"
"D3DRefreshRate"="60"

This is how they look in WinME, with lots of custom resolutions for MAME.
I know WINME isn't as good as XP for a lot of things, but for games and emulation it's far better.

If you can get that lot going I would be very grateful, thanks.

Craig.
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-02, 11:56 AM   #16
SJR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

I'm sorry to say none of those refresh rate programs works here. I've tried most of them: refreshforce, refreshlock, nvrefreshtool, nvrefresh fix, etc.
Currently I'm using the 30.82 detonators on my geforce2 (yeah i know, old card) together with my iiyama vm pro 510. My resolution is 1600x1200 and the refresh rate is 100Hz.
When I switch to the 40.41 driver (with uninstalling the previous one), windows does display the 100Hz refresh rate in the selection box, but when I switch to it, the refresh rate doesn't change at all. Although windows says it is currenty 100Hz, it stays at 75Hz all the time.
Installing any of those fix programs doesn't work. They don't display an error or something, but the refresh rate just stays at 75Hz.
Oh, i'm runnig win2k.

Does anyone recognize this problem, or has a suggestion on what I might be doing wrong?

Is the only solution maybe to edit the inf file or registry?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-02, 01:03 PM   #17
jackmaninov
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yeah, I have the same problem as SJR, but I'm capped at 85Hz.

I can select anything below or up to 85Hz, and my refresh rate will go to that. But if I select, say, 100Hz for a particular video mode, I will only get 85Hz from the monitor's display, even though the control panel says I'm at 100Hz.

I've tried HzTool and Relock and have gotten nowhere...

PS: I've also uninstalled and re-installed the drivers.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-02, 01:36 PM   #18
HurgleBurgle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 21
Default

Craig: As far as I know, if you set them this way in the inf you don't need the D3D lines. At least I don't... Anyway here is your line:

HKR,, NV25_Modes_Delta, %REG_MULTI_SZ%, "S 320x200 320x240=40; 400x300 480x360=10; 512x384=40; 640x400 640x480=200; 720x480 720x576=8; 800x600 848x480=80; 960x720=40; 1024x768 1152x864=20; 1280x720=40; 1280x768=20; 1280x960 1280x1024=10; 1360x768=20; 1600x900 1600x1024=10; 1600x1200=2; 1920x1080 1920x1200 1920x1440 2048x1536=1;"

That's all one line. Replace it in the inf and reinstall the drivers and you should be set!
HurgleBurgle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-02, 03:36 PM   #19
cricket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 353
Default

i downloaded and installed the refresh tool and after setting (auto populating) it to my refresh rates.....now my battlefield 1942 demo wont run at all. so how i fixed it was clicked on refresh tool icon again and set everything back to original settings(then rebooted). now bf1942 demo works again. next step will be to delete this waste of time program. it doesnt work although it may look like it does ..it doesnt
__________________
MY RIG Built By Self:
P4-3.0GHZ/800FSB (Northwood) + ZALMAN CNP7000(ALL COPPER) HSF
INTEL 865PERLL Board
1GB (2 X 512MB) Kingston HyperX (KHX3200AKB/1GR (2-3-2-6)
XFX NVIDIA 7600GT AGP (256MB) (@ 580Mhz Core-1.5Ghz Memory Speeds)
80 GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 (8Mb Cache)
WINXP HOME ED -w/Vista Transformation Pack 6
ANTEC SLK 3700 BQE CASE
Nec ND-1100A DVD/RW Drive
CD Drive
7 in 1 Multimedia Card reader For My SD Digital Camera Pictures
cricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-02, 05:14 PM   #20
dpanter
Using a GF3 Ti500
 
dpanter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 19
Default

RefreshForce works excellent for me, I have used it on a couple different machins... no problems at all. No more 60Hz BS.
dpanter is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-02-02, 05:37 PM   #21
DrizztXII
Registered User
 
DrizztXII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kingston, Canada
Posts: 5
Default

Here's a little chart of refresh rates and there corresponding INF/REG hex code.

60 Hz =01;
70 Hz =02;
72 Hz =04;
75 Hz =08;
85 Hz =10;
100 Hz =20;
120 Hz =40;
140 Hz =80;
144 Hz =100;
150 Hz =200;
170 Hz =400;
200 Hz =800;

For example:
"NV20_1_Modes_Delta"="S 640x480 800x600=40; 1024x768=20; 1280x960 1280x1024=10; 1600x1200=04;"

Gets me:
640x480 & 800x600 @120
1024x768 @100
1280x960 & 1280X1024 @85
1600x1200 @72

DrizztXII
DrizztXII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-02, 07:47 AM   #22
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

HurgleBurgle

Many thanks for that, i'll give it a try a bit later, thanks.

I see where I went wrong with my hex conversions.
Oh well, lets hope this works.
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-02, 11:01 AM   #23
Caleb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Default

ok this tool looks cool.

first of all, is it completely safe??

second, what registry values does it change??!
Caleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-02, 02:11 PM   #24
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

It sort of worked, thanks again to HurgleBurgle.

I can't select any resolution under 800x600 on the desktop, but thats no great shame.
I have my major ones and they are working.
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant't change refresh rate with version >= 304.48 hetas NVIDIA Linux 5 10-02-12 10:16 AM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 01:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 02:47 PM
Is there a Microsoft patch for the refresh rate issues yet? Zarich NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 22 08-24-02 01:02 PM
Multi monitor refresh rate problem ascully General Hardware 6 07-31-02 02:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.