Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-02, 09:58 PM   #25
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

Oh well, I guess I spoke too soon.

All OpenGL and DirectX modes are in 60hz, yet all desktop modes obey the registry settings I used in the inf.
I even have the directx override setting ticked and set, yet I just ran 3DMark and it ran 1024x768 at 60hz.

It doesn't make sense, it's as if XP just wants to do everything itself, and ignores whatever you throw at it.
This is why I hate the thing at times, and still have a fond love of WinME.
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-02, 10:46 PM   #26
HurgleBurgle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 21
Default

That's real odd. I haven't tried any ogl games, but gta3 is at 85hz no matter what res I run, without using the D3D settings...

On a related note... what the heck is up with gta3?! Every time it rains the graphics go into slide-show mode. Granted this is with a gf2, but the same thing happened with my gf4 (at a higher res of course) Same thing happens when a lot of car crashes occur at the same time. Is the game coded that badly? I mean the graphics are good, but nothing special. Kinda frustrating turning off AF and AA to get consistent framerates at 1024x768.
HurgleBurgle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-02, 12:25 AM   #27
ToastGodSupreme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to ToastGodSupreme
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CraigGen
Oh well, I guess I spoke too soon.

All OpenGL and DirectX modes are in 60hz, yet all desktop modes obey the registry settings I used in the inf.
I even have the directx override setting ticked and set, yet I just ran 3DMark and it ran 1024x768 at 60hz.

It doesn't make sense, it's as if XP just wants to do everything itself, and ignores whatever you throw at it.
This is why I hate the thing at times, and still have a fond love of WinME.
hRM, i used this proggy on my gf's comp (she has XP Pro), all went fine... my comp (2k Pro), works fine too with it

i wub this program!
ToastGodSupreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-02, 06:21 AM   #28
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

But does it work fine in different resolutions with different refresh rates ?

i.e if you have 1600x1200 at 75hz, will it give you 1024x768 at 100 hz ?

Because I find that it sets any resolution's refresh to the same as I was on before.

i.e. If I'm on 1600x1200 at 75hz, then every resolution under that uses 75hz.

Now set the lowest res to say 150 hz, then every res above that becomes 150hz.
Do you see what I'm mean ?
I can't get it to give me individual refresh rates.
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-02, 04:09 PM   #29
Acid Rain
What a sweet little...
 
Acid Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Coast, USA.
Posts: 1,248
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HurgleBurgle
[b]The inf is really really simple people!

think of it as a table for the refresh rates.

something like

x x x x | x x x x | 140 120 100 85 | 75 72 70 60
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.....0.....0.....1....0......0...0...0...1

The dots are there to maintain proper spacing.
I don't remember what the refresh rates are above 140. (they're in the pdf)
[/i]
Or, better yet, just use refresh force and save a bit of time!

Thank you, though, for being so informative to those who choose the manual method.
__________________
MY PIG
MB: GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Q6600 (SLACR)
RAM: 4GB KHX6400D2LLK2
3D Porkware: Radeon HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with MSE
Aux Equipment: Phase-B Nanocycloptics
Acid Rain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-02, 02:52 PM   #30
demonized
R420
 
demonized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 572
Default

how do you know what refresh rate or game is running at. is there a program i could use?
demonized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-02, 02:56 PM   #31
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

there isn't a program, but most monitors will display the refresh rate somewhere in its osd settings. just play with the buttons on your monitor till you find it.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-02, 07:33 PM   #32
DaveW
Its me! Hurray!
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brit in USA
Posts: 1,203
Default

Quote:
i downloaded and installed the refresh tool and after setting (auto populating) it to my refresh rates.....now my battlefield 1942 demo wont run at all. so how i fixed it was clicked on refresh tool icon again and set everything back to original settings(then rebooted). now bf1942 demo works again. next step will be to delete this waste of time program. it doesnt work although it may look like it does ..it doesnt
I had the same problem with retail 1942. After running this program (even though it is not TSR), BF1942 won't run, it shows a brief black screen and then crashes to desktop. You can fix it by running the prog again and putting the settings back to default. Apparently, BF1942 has issues with other refresh rate fixes too.
__________________

Core2 Q9400 @ 3.0, eVGA GTX 260, 4G DDR 800, Vista64
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-09-02, 05:44 PM   #33
cbw.l4v4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Lightbulb Another refreshrate fix

For all of you registry editing people out there who are using Detonator 40.41 / 40.72 / 41.03:

I wrote a small HTML page which uses JavaScript to generate the desired refreshrate string by letting you mark checkboxes and enter custom modes and refreshrates, so you no longer have to hassle with binary/hex conversions and the like (you still have to edit the registry by hand though).

If you wanna try it out: nvreffix.htm

The page was tested in IE 6 / Mozilla / Opera 6 (Opera won't let you save settings, though) and should autodetect the language (english or german)

Tell me what you think
cbw.l4v4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-02, 07:57 PM   #34
Zarich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 76
Default

I am not sure why you guys are wanting to do the registry hack. I followed your hex formula and I still get 60hz in all my games unless I exclusively tell it not to allow any resolution other than the one I want to run at.

Then bf1942 won't run anyway so why not use refresh force.
Zarich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-02, 06:06 PM   #35
CraigGen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default

I think many here are missing the whole problem.

The problem lies in the drivers themselves, in that, they have a bug thats reporting the wrong refresh rate.

And NO program on the planet will fix this, temporary, or permanent.
And hacking the inf won't help either.
This only appears to happen in the newer 40.xx drivers. The eariler 40.xx, and the 30.xx drivers are fine.

Look at this pic as an example of the problem

Notice the driver is reporting 150hz for 640x480, yet my monitor's OSD reports 85hz. And this happens with ALL resolutions.
You can even manually change the resolution you are on to your desired refresh, and it still reports the wrong rate.

I find the whole 40.xx drivers just crap. VIVO is a complete no go. Or at least in my region it is (UK PAL). The control panel is bugged beyond belief.
Surely one would of thought a company with such a track record for driver quality, could release such poor drivers.
Are they employing ATI's old driver team now ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	178
Size:	7.9 KB
ID:	500  
__________________
Athlon 1.6 Ghz o/c to 1.9 150 bus
Epox 8kha+
512Mb Micron DDR PC2100
MSI GF4 Ti 4600
SBLive Platinum + Livedrive
Liteon 48x CDRW
Pioneer Slot DVD 106s
CraigGen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-02, 07:24 PM   #36
cbw.l4v4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default

From the guestbook of the RefreshForce homepage:

Quote:
in your bf 1942 directory, there is a start up file, forget which one (not hard to find) and one of the options is allow all refresh rates = 0 (0 = no, 1 = yes)
put it to 1
BTW:

Quote:
(...) unless I exclusively tell it not to allow any resolution other than the one I want to run at.
That's what the reg hack is all about: Disabling all refreshrates you don't want.

And hacking the reg has advantages over programs like RefreshForce. Me for example, I run games 1024x768 D3D in 85 Hz and 1024x768 OpenGL in 125 Hz (that's just for Quake3 actually). Can't do that with RefreshForce, but with the reg hack it's no problem
cbw.l4v4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant't change refresh rate with version >= 304.48 hetas NVIDIA Linux 5 10-02-12 11:16 AM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 02:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 03:47 PM
Is there a Microsoft patch for the refresh rate issues yet? Zarich NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 22 08-24-02 02:02 PM
Multi monitor refresh rate problem ascully General Hardware 6 07-31-02 03:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.