Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-02, 08:18 PM   #37
Havok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Exclamation

As CraigGen stated, this problem doesnt pertain to any reg setting's. I have 4 different computers at home. All are up to date, p4 2ghz and up, gf3 and up. 3 have rambus with intel 850e motherboards and one uses DDR with a via KT333 mobo. So I have many different combinations. I installed the det 40's on all 4 computers. Using reforce ( as I have with the release 30's without a problem on any of them ) to force the proper monitor refresh rates. They worked perfectly on 2 of them, and didnt on 2 others. Just as ppl have stated before, WinXP reports the proper refresh rate, yet the monitor is actually refreshing at 75Hz. I have tried everything to fix this with no luck. Then I decided to swap monitors and it works. So basically I have 2 monitors I can swap to any of the computers and the monitor refreshes properly, and the other 2 wont. These monitors arent any older than 2 years, so I dont know what is up with them. The two that work .. 19" monitor that came with a dell dimension 8200 (not sure of manufacturer) that is about 4 mos old and a cheap 19" proview that is less than a month old. The ones that dont work .. A 21" Nokia Multigraph 445Xi Professional series and a 19" optiquest that about 2 yrs old. But I at least know it isnt my video card / os / hardware combination. Its the monitor, or at least an incompatability between the driver/os / video card and the way it commands the refresh rate to the monitor. The other thing, If I try using Nvidia's refresh fix, on next reboot I will get a "frequency out of range " from both monitors.
Havok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-02, 08:25 PM   #38
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

i just used rivatuner's refresharate thingy on 3 different computers when i first installed the det. 40. everytime i upgrade to the latest dets since than, the refreshrate is automatically set to max.
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-02, 08:31 PM   #39
Havok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Unhappy

I just hope this is fixed before the final det 40 release, I would hate to have to shop for a few "Detonator 40 Ready" monitors.
Havok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-02, 08:50 PM   #40
cbw.l4v4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4
Default

Hmm could have to do with the monitor's and/or the graphics card's DDC capabilities... have you tried connecting to BNC instead of D-SUB (if your Monitor has BNC inputs)? Just guessing, but I always connect my gfx card via BNC, so that might be the reason why I never experienced any problems...
cbw.l4v4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-02, 08:59 PM   #41
Havok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
Default

None of my monitors have BNC connectors. I have seen a nokia just like mine that does, but for some reason mine doesnt. Also It has what looks like a Rj45 female socket on the back. Anyone know what that is? Something for factory firmware updating, or maybe a diagnostic port?
Havok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-02, 11:07 PM   #42
Jan Kivar
HW Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 28
Default Havok,

That port is denoted as "Access Bus" in my Nokia 447Xi's manual. Don't really know what it is for, though.

Now, to the refresh rate problem. Either use PowerStrip to lock the rate to whatever you want or edit registrys setting for the display (monitor, NOT for display adapter) and set the minimum refresh rate to your liking. This will though kill all lower refresh rates, so better set it 85 Hz max.

I locked 1024x768x32 to 85 Hz with PowerStrip (I'm stuck at 75 Hz) and now I can play NFS HP II without jerking...

Note that I haven't tried that registry fix for the display, JEP suggested it to me. I think that PowerStrip is just a desperate fix for the problem, so nVidia better get it right soon.

Cheers,

Jan
__________________
A64 3000+ (1GHz@0,85V), 7000AlCu@5V, MSI K8N Neo, 2x512MB Kingston VR, HIS 9800PRO IceQ, 2xSP1614N (Nidec), ZM400B, Nexus 120mm@12V, NEC ND-2510, 3700BQE, Nokia 445PRO
Jan Kivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-02, 11:36 AM   #43
wumpie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7
Red face sigh

...

Last edited by wumpie; 12-06-03 at 06:26 PM.
wumpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-02, 11:11 PM   #44
Jan Kivar
HW Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wumpie
I can't believe all the trouble people put themselves through.
Just use Rivatuner.
(And yes it works for all you naysayers. Just try to take a few minutes to actually go through the options and click the question mark for an explanation to understand how it works. HINT: low level refresh rate override, next to the overclock icon.Took me 2 whole minutes to understand how it works and configure the whole range of resolutions I use for gaming.)
Check this thread before flaming us of incompetence. I haven't seen a program other than PowerStrip that would work. This problem is NOT only related to gaming, Windows desktop suffers it aswell.

On the note though I bought a second hand Nokia 445Pro (see sig) and the problem disappeared. Go figure.

Cheers,

Jan
__________________
A64 3000+ (1GHz@0,85V), 7000AlCu@5V, MSI K8N Neo, 2x512MB Kingston VR, HIS 9800PRO IceQ, 2xSP1614N (Nidec), ZM400B, Nexus 120mm@12V, NEC ND-2510, 3700BQE, Nokia 445PRO
Jan Kivar is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-11-02, 12:46 PM   #45
wumpie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7
Default

...

Last edited by wumpie; 12-06-03 at 06:27 PM.
wumpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-03, 04:55 PM   #46
nicke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
Default

Hi all! Did you work this out or? I have the same problem with my GeForce2 MX200 under Windows XP Pro. It wont get pass 72Hz @ 1600x1200x32 after installing the newest NVIDIA drivers. It worked just fine prior to the install. Really need some help on this - i have tried different types of "screen resolution force programs" and none of them worked for me. Please help out! Thanks in advance.
nicke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant't change refresh rate with version >= 304.48 hetas NVIDIA Linux 5 10-02-12 10:16 AM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 01:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 02:47 PM
Is there a Microsoft patch for the refresh rate issues yet? Zarich NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 22 08-24-02 01:02 PM
Multi monitor refresh rate problem ascully General Hardware 6 07-31-02 02:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.