Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-09, 08:54 AM   #169
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I see some 30 fps there. ewww.


Anyway, Looks like the game is a total success... on consoles anyway, PC hasn't released yet.

http://www.latimes.com/business/la-f...,1779787.story

Quote:
"Batman: Arkham Asylum," a recent video game co-published by Warner Bros. Interactive, has sold nearly 2 million units in less than a month, a major hit.
I hope they make another one... They don't have to change much.... just give Batman another scenario!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 09:15 AM   #170
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
I see some 30 fps there. ewww.
Yeah, but if you just enable hardware PhysX on game menu without doing all that stuff on ATI cards, you get 5 fps
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 11:09 AM   #171
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

http://www.joystiq.com/2009/09/10/ei...sylum-pirates/

Quote:
Posting on the Batman: Arkham Asylum PC forums, user "Cheshirec_the_cat" complained that Batman's glide wasn't working in a certain section of the game, leading to his death by poisonous gas. Before long, Eidos moderator Keir informed him that he had actually stumbled on an intentional glitch in the game that only affects those that pirated their copy, saying "It's not a bug in the game's code, it's a bug in your moral code."
Awesome, More devs should implement things like this.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 11:49 AM   #172
Retrolock
 
Retrolock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Yeah, people in my local forums that have pirated the game hinted that Batman AA was bugged. Especially this one guy who has over 100+ games, all pirated. This ****er hasn't been banned because he has a ton of followers and the admins of the site don't want to rock the boat. Its all messed up really, he just posts screenshots of his games when its officially released. But we all know he just torrents all his games.

/end rant
__________________
i7-2600k, Xspc rs240, Asus Maximus IV Gene-z, 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1866 RIPJAWSX CL7, PoV GTX 670, Corsair HX1000W, 128GB Vertex 4, WD 1tb Caviar Black, 500 & 320gb Seagate
Retrolock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 12:08 PM   #173
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrolock View Post
Yeah, people in my local forums that have pirated the game hinted that Batman AA was bugged. Especially this one guy who has over 100+ games, all pirated. This ****er hasn't been banned because he has a ton of followers and the admins of the site don't want to rock the boat. Its all messed up really, he just posts screenshots of his games when its officially released. But we all know he just torrents all his games.

/end rant
It's like a few members here, we all know they pirate the games yet no effort to boot them from the forum.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 01:41 PM   #174
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo View Post
Here is a trick to enable full PhysX under ATI cards (and not take a huge performace hit), and some screenshots of it. With this method the game runs much faster than just enabling PhysX on game menu (5fps vs 30+). It looks like developers could have enabled some of PhysX effects in software for non-nVidia cards, but they refused to do it, probably because of partnership with nVidia.
its a nice patch, but you also have to be dump (not you Juanlo) to confirm you are pirate since the game is not released yet
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 01:49 PM   #175
Section-9
Pixel Junkie
 
Section-9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 572
Send a message via AIM to Section-9
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

I am waiting for steam release next Tuesday, can't wait!

The 15th will be a great day for PC gaming ^-^
__________________
Main Rig:

| Cooler Master HAF 932| AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition 3.2GHz |Zalman CNPS9900ALED 120mm Blue LED | Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5 (rev. 2.0) |G.Skill Ripjaws 8GB DDR3 |LG 10X Blu-ray Burner |
Crucial SSD (2x64GB) Raid 0 + WD Caviar Black 1TB | Corsair TX850w | 2x Evga GTX 580's SuperClocked (SC) 1.5GB in SLI | Dell 24'' (1080p) |
Razer Carcharias | Klipsch 2.1 speakers | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 |Saitek Cyborg keyboard | Cyborg R.A.T. 7 Gaming mouse |

Laptop:

| Alienware M14x | Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit) |Intel Core i7-2630QM 2.0GHz | 8GB RAM DDR3 | 750GB 7200rpm | Hybrid Intel HD Graphics 3000 / NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M |14" WLED HD display (1366 x 768) |
Section-9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 02:40 PM   #176
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
its a nice patch, but you also have to be dump (not you Juanlo) to confirm you are pirate since the game is not released yet
Yep, you are right, the guy that has done this trick has got a leaked version, D2D version is not released yet
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-10-09, 02:46 PM   #177
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo View Post

The guy says this trick works with D2D version of the game (because of a bug in non-nVidia detection routine), but not sure about retail.
How can it work with the D2D version if it hasn't been released yet?
__________________
Intel E8400 C2D 3Ghz @ 3.6Ghz ---> ASUS P5Q Pro <--- 2x2GB PATRIOT DDR2 800Mhz
PALIT Sonic HD4850 1GB DDR3 <---> BENQ FP241W 24" LCD
M-AUDIO FireWire 410 <---> Logitech Z-5400 5.1 THX
Quote:
All MMO's are now baby-school weak. The only good MMO's make your eyes bleed and force you to eat glass. In my day we had to walk uphill in the snow 5 miles *JUST* to log in.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 03:04 PM   #178
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by glObalist View Post
How can it work with the D2D version if it hasn't been released yet?
its quite obvious if you think about it
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 03:05 PM   #179
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by glObalist View Post
How can it work with the D2D version if it hasn't been released yet?
The D2D drive version was the one leaked to torrent sites. Someone in D2D is in big trouble right now, hopefully.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-09, 04:42 PM   #180
ATi
RooR
 
ATi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by LordJuanlo View Post
Here is a trick to enable full PhysX under ATI cards (and not take a huge performace hit), and some screenshots of it. With this method the game runs much faster than just enabling PhysX on game menu (5fps vs 30+). It looks like developers could have enabled some of PhysX effects in software for non-nVidia cards, but they refused to do it, probably because of partnership with nVidia.

The guy says this trick works with D2D version of the game (because of a bug in non-nVidia detection routine), but not sure about retail.
is that the leaked ? Don't think you can post that here
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K @4.3
ASUS P8P67 (REV 3.0)
msi GTX295
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 2 x 4GB 1648
HD1.5tb
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
corsair620HX
Windows7 64 home premium
Dell LED G2210
ATi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.