Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-10, 01:27 PM   #781
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Still waiting for that patch to remove the vendor ID check so ATI cards will have ingame AA. WTF EIDOS!?

EDIT: I know about the hack with ati tray tools I just dont want to have to use that.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-10, 05:30 PM   #782
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailman2 View Post
Still waiting for that patch to remove the vendor ID check so ATI cards will have ingame AA. WTF EIDOS!?

EDIT: I know about the hack with ati tray tools I just dont want to have to use that.
ATI does not have AA in the game?
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-10, 06:25 PM   #783
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
ATI does not have AA in the game?
No.

But...

1. You can force from control panel but its a big performance hit because in game AA is a smarter applied AA and less performance hit.

2. There is a way with ATI Tray Tools to create a custom profile with an Nvidia Vendor ID so that it tricks the game into thinking it's an Nvidia GPU and you will have an option to enable AA in the game. http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...php?p=15240672

- actually someone made a patch now that works!! http://www.tommti-systems.de/start.html - ah breaks saves though, dammit.

3. Nvidia took so much backlash over their "propietary code" for AA in Batman AA that they gave the ok to EIDOS to remove the vendor ID check that happens when you start the game. Its supposed to be patched out... but that still hasn't happened yet.

http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=20991
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-10, 06:32 PM   #784
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Man, ATI is making it really hard for me to go with a 5870 next week.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-10, 06:46 PM   #785
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Man, ATI is making it really hard for me to go with a 5870 next week.
no need to be playing batman with all the great games coming out in February!

Actually Batman is U3 engine right? and so is Bioshock 2 and a couple of other Feb releases?

uh-oh.
__________________
BaBooN_RiG: | C2D E6850 3.7GHZ | GTX295 | 4GB G.Skill DDRII 960MHZ | Gigabyte P35 DS3R | 2x WD Raptor 36GB in Raid 0 | 2x WD Caviar 320GB in Raid 0 | HP2408 24" LCD | SB Audigy2 ZS |
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-10, 06:51 PM   #786
mailman2
Ducking & Dodging
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3,948
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Man, ATI is making it really hard for me to go with a 5870 next week.
I love mine. You will too when you see the performance!! Batman will get patched.
__________________
i7-2600k @ 4.6Ghz, Zotac GTX 680 (1310/7000), 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 x 1TB Samsung F3 RAID 0, Windows 7 x64, CPU and GPU custom watercooled

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
Oh, if the whole world had only one neck for me to squeeze in my hands...
mailman2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-10, 12:44 AM   #787
bacon12
Registered User
 
bacon12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,532
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

So I got the game over a week ago, and now just had some time to actually play it. But after about an hour windows closed it. There is a bad memory leak, wondering if anyone else has had this issue? Its the steam version if that matters, I did I quick search but found nothing.

2x gtx 260 and 192. 61 driver.

This is the first time I have see almost all 6gb of ram used on my rig.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	holy_memoryleak_batman.png
Views:	72
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	39494  
bacon12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-10, 01:06 AM   #788
K-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 584
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacon12 View Post
So I got the game over a week ago, and now just had some time to actually play it. But after about an hour windows closed it. There is a bad memory leak, wondering if anyone else has had this issue? Its the steam version if that matters, I did I quick search but found nothing.

2x gtx 260 and 192. 61 driver.

This is the first time I have see almost all 6gb of ram used on my rig.
Played through the game twice (also have it on Steam), getting 100% on both games, and I did not experience any crashes or errors whatsoever. I never checked the memory usage, however, so I can't tell you what 'normal' usage was.
K-1 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-11-10, 01:40 PM   #789
alfredog12076
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

"Crime Alley" Challenge Map is available today on GFWL.
alfredog12076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-10, 01:02 PM   #790
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

I'm on my second run through now,but when I try to enable msaa 2x or 4x I get a d3d error out of memory.I get this error no matter what res I run it at.I played through the first time with no aa at 1920x1080 physx high(except for scarecrow)without a hitch.Maybe the game requires more than 512mb to enable aa?
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-10, 04:09 PM   #791
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

I running out of ram guys......
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-10, 04:19 PM   #792
trivium nate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: Official Batman Arkham Asylum Thread

get more?
__________________
CM-HAF-932//AMD Phenom-II-X4-965-BE-Deneb-3.4 GHz-Quad Core//CorsairH50
ASRock 770 EXTREME3 Mobo//EVGA GTX-480(1536MB GDDR5)-Arctic Cooling Accelero Xtreme+cooler
180GB SSD//3TB//G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB//DVD-RW//blu-Ray//1000 Watt Corsair PSU
42"Vizio TV-1920x1080-1080P-120Hertz//Win 7 Ultimate(64)//XBox360-pc controller
Saitek Eclipse 2 keyboard//Razer DeathAdder Mouse//250gb-Xbox 360//160gb-PS3
trivium nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.