Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > General Software

Newegg Daily Deals

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-09, 05:34 AM   #13
LovingSticky
plenty of work, no games
 
LovingSticky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 559
Default Re: Remote Desktop

You might want to try Live Mesh. In addition to syncing files amongst multiple computers (and the cloud) it has also Remote Desktop feature. You can even connect to a remote PC via a web browser (ActiveX / IE is required).

https://www.mesh.com/welcome/default.aspx
__________________
Q9550@3.4 + Asus P5Q Premium + 16GB RAM + 2xVelociraptor 300GB + 4xWD Black 1TB RAID-5 on Adaptec 5805 + PoV GTX580 + Dell 3008WFP + Windows 7 x64
Xbox 360 Elite + Kinect + Onkyo receiver + Acoustic Energy Aelite 1/3/center speakers + 46" FullHD Samsung TV
LovingSticky is offline  
Old 09-03-09, 10:27 AM   #14
alanon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 37
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Why not just use remote assistance? It's built into every windows since XP.

One of my clients I migrated to SBS 2008 and remote assistance works awesome with that.
alanon is offline  
Old 09-03-09, 10:46 AM   #15
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: Remote Desktop

We use WebEx, VNC, Citrix, Radmin, Unicenter Remote Control, PCAnyWhere (Yep! it's still around , MS Remote Desktop and MS Terminal Services.
WebEx is the only one that is non intrusive (Nothing to install, no firewall config) , but requires the remote user to initiate the connection. Oh and it's not free.

WebEx for Customer Support
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline  
Old 09-04-09, 02:34 AM   #16
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by lduguay View Post
We use WebEx, VNC, Citrix, Radmin, Unicenter Remote Control, PCAnyWhere (Yep! it's still around , MS Remote Desktop and MS Terminal Services.
WebEx is the only one that is non intrusive (Nothing to install, no firewall config) , but requires the remote user to initiate the connection.
We used Webex until yesterday in my company (switched to Citrix Gotoassist). Webex does require the remote user to install either an ActiveX or Java-based control.

Also, each one of these solutions requires him to allow the connection, if that's what you mean by "initiate".
__________________
Intel E8400 C2D 3Ghz @ 3.6Ghz ---> ASUS P5Q Pro <--- 2x2GB PATRIOT DDR2 800Mhz
PALIT Sonic HD4850 1GB DDR3 <---> BENQ FP241W 24" LCD
M-AUDIO FireWire 410 <---> Logitech Z-5400 5.1 THX
Quote:
All MMO's are now baby-school weak. The only good MMO's make your eyes bleed and force you to eat glass. In my day we had to walk uphill in the snow 5 miles *JUST* to log in.
glObalist is offline  
Old 09-04-09, 08:57 AM   #17
hokeyplyr48
hooah
 
hokeyplyr48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 755
Send a message via AIM to hokeyplyr48
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Teamviewer is also somethings that's pretty useful. It can be installed to run on startup so you can log on to whenever or you can have them run the .exe and that way they don't have to install it.

It's also free. And you can file transfer between the computers. Worth a look...

www.teamviewer.com
__________________
Main Rig:
CPU:Q6600 @ 3.5 w/ Ultra 120 extreme|| RAM: 4x2GB G. Skill || Motherboard: ABIT IP35 Pro || VideoCard: eVGA 260GTX & 7200GS for triple monitoring || Sound Card: Creative X-FI xtremegamer || Hard Drive: 2 x 150GB Raptor in RAID 0 (OS and Program Files) | 1 x 150GB Raptor (User Drive) | 1 x WD 2TB HD SATA II | 1 x 1TB Seagate | 1 x WD 500 GB HD SATA II | 1 x Seagate 400 GB HD SATA II | 1 x WD 160 GB HD IDE (slow, only for storage) || Monitor: Dell 30" 3007WFP LCD, Acer 22" widescreen, & Gateway 17" || Case: Antec 900 || PSU: 1 KW athenatech or force or something PSU || Keyboard: Logitech G15 || Mouse: Logitech MX 518 || OS: Windows 7 Build 7201 x64

Secondary Rig: FX-60, 7900GTX, 2 x 1BG OCZ Platinum, A8N32-SLI Deluxe, Antec 180, XP x32
hokeyplyr48 is offline  
Old 09-04-09, 09:53 AM   #18
supra
2JZ powered
 
supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus
Posts: 1,321
Send a message via MSN to supra
Default Re: Remote Desktop

i like logmein, can log into machine anywhere using a web browser as the client.
__________________
supra is offline  
Old 09-04-09, 07:09 PM   #19
Drolfrawd
Registered User
 
Drolfrawd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,787
Send a message via MSN to Drolfrawd
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
No....I need to be able to control it as well. I am looking for some type of remote desktop app that I can run via the web.
We use this at work , i recommend it, 500 a seat but worth it.

It's called NTR Support

http://www.ntrglobal.com/ntrsupport/...te-support.asp
Drolfrawd is offline  
Old 09-22-09, 03:21 AM   #20
bustereva
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Hi Drolfrawd,

Well,Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) is a proprietary protocol developed by Microsoft, which concerns providing a user with a graphical interface to another computer. The protocol is an extension of the ITU-T T.128 application sharing protocol.Clients exist for most versions of Microsoft Windows (including Windows Mobile), Linux, Unix, Mac OS X and other modern operating systems. By default the server listens on TCP port 3389.

Thanks
__________________
Homeopathy
bustereva is offline  

Old 09-22-09, 03:42 AM   #21
dushuai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC View Post
Guys,
I need a good remote desktop application. I need something that is not intrusive to the end user, but I can use to remotely control the machine on the other end.

If it's something that is worth buying, I will purchase the software.

I've tried:

Dameware (didn't like it)
VNC (I want to be able to use it without having the end user installing something on their pc)
If you want to make client having no software install ,there is 2 ways ,
one ,use mstsc to control it in Microsoft Windows system
two ,hack it.not joking
dushuai is offline  
Old 01-19-12, 05:18 PM
janettfung
This message has been deleted by ViN86.
Old 01-19-12, 05:48 PM
ViN86
This message has been deleted by ViN86.
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.