Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-04-09, 02:18 PM   #1
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default component to HDMI

So I got a new monitor and somewhere along the way I forgot to check what inputs it had. :\

Anywho, the only ones available for my cable box and Wii are VGA or HDMI.

I was thinking I could use a converter like this to accomplish this on a low budget.

Anyone have any other ideas or links to better/cheaper products?

Thx
__________________
MAIN: P180B, Q6600 @ 3.2, Asus P5B Deluxe, Mushkin Redline DDR2 1000 4GB (2x2), Evga 8800 GTX (660/1900), WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2500KS, Plextor 755SA, Seasonic M12 700.

Mobil: Sager 9261, Q6600, Unknown P965 MB, 4GB (2x2) PC2 6400, 7950 Go, Azalia Sound System, Hitachi 100GB 7200 RPM, Optiarc 8X DVD RW +/-, BIG ARSE BRICK PSU!!!!
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 02:49 PM   #2
lduguay
Un-Ripped
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal, Canaduh!
Posts: 1,968
Default Re: component to HDMI

Couldnt find any reviews but i would give it a shot. I wonder if the image quality will be decent.
Look here, 550$
http://www.hdmi-store.com/rgb-spdif-...ter-p-243.html
__________________

Evga X58|I7 965 3.8GHz|Ultra 120 Extreme|Evga GTX 480 SC|2 x Intel X25-M 80GB RAID 0|Intel 520 - 240 GB|WD Black Caviar 1TB|6GB Corsair XMS3 1600C8 |Corsair 1000W PSU|Antec Twelve-Hundred|DELL U3011|Logitech G500|Logitech G19
lduguay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 06:04 PM   #3
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Re: component to HDMI

gonna pass on the $550 converter. I could just buy a TV for that.

also, just thought of this ..... maybe one that is also a switch! That way I can feed both the Wii and the cable box in and just flip the switch depending on what I want to use.
__________________
MAIN: P180B, Q6600 @ 3.2, Asus P5B Deluxe, Mushkin Redline DDR2 1000 4GB (2x2), Evga 8800 GTX (660/1900), WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2500KS, Plextor 755SA, Seasonic M12 700.

Mobil: Sager 9261, Q6600, Unknown P965 MB, 4GB (2x2) PC2 6400, 7950 Go, Azalia Sound System, Hitachi 100GB 7200 RPM, Optiarc 8X DVD RW +/-, BIG ARSE BRICK PSU!!!!
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 06:11 PM   #4
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: component to HDMI

I'm not certain that I understand exactly what you need, but take a look at this:

http://cgi.ebay.com/2-Way-Push-Butto...d=p3286.c0.m14

EDIT: Rereading your post, I got to wondering if you couldn't just replace the cable box itself?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 07:54 PM   #5
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Re: component to HDMI

MAY be able to replace cable box and MAY be able to use the new one as a through-put for the Wii.

To clarify I need to go from component output via the cable/Wii to HDMI input on the monitor. (No, I didnt think this through clearly when I bought it )

:P
__________________
MAIN: P180B, Q6600 @ 3.2, Asus P5B Deluxe, Mushkin Redline DDR2 1000 4GB (2x2), Evga 8800 GTX (660/1900), WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2500KS, Plextor 755SA, Seasonic M12 700.

Mobil: Sager 9261, Q6600, Unknown P965 MB, 4GB (2x2) PC2 6400, 7950 Go, Azalia Sound System, Hitachi 100GB 7200 RPM, Optiarc 8X DVD RW +/-, BIG ARSE BRICK PSU!!!!
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 08:14 PM   #6
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: component to HDMI

I fully understand, because I have just started dealing with this sort of thing recently.

I'm not at all certain, so see if this might be a solution or not:

http://www.amazon.com/Component-Coax...2090812&sr=1-1

Oops! That not the link that I intended to post...try this one:

http://cgi.ebay.com/PACE-DC551P-VIDE...d=p3286.c0.m14
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-09, 11:06 PM   #7
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: component to HDMI

Monoprice is a good place to shop for things like this.

I think this is the same as the one you posted from Amazon, but its cheaper:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-09, 02:08 PM   #8
Lazaredz
Giggitty
 
Lazaredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 685
Default Re: component to HDMI

Nice Capt. Will look around there and see if I can find a switch one too.

But, if the whole new box/passthrough bit doesnt work, that should do it.

THX!
__________________
MAIN: P180B, Q6600 @ 3.2, Asus P5B Deluxe, Mushkin Redline DDR2 1000 4GB (2x2), Evga 8800 GTX (660/1900), WD Raptor 150GB, WD 2500KS, Plextor 755SA, Seasonic M12 700.

Mobil: Sager 9261, Q6600, Unknown P965 MB, 4GB (2x2) PC2 6400, 7950 Go, Azalia Sound System, Hitachi 100GB 7200 RPM, Optiarc 8X DVD RW +/-, BIG ARSE BRICK PSU!!!!
Lazaredz is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.