Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-09, 08:05 AM   #1
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Kubuntu 8.10 Blackscreen

Shortly after installing it, I attempted to find a way to change the resolution, because the desktop was too big. I selected the item Resize And Rotate from the menu, and instead of a window, the screen went to black. Hitting Esc takes it to a screen of light gray, with a darker gray square, but all are blank. How do I fix the problem?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-09, 08:23 AM   #2
carlos
In the fetal position
 
carlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 153
Default Re: Kubuntu 8.10 Blackscreen

I'm not sure why you don't step up to 9.04 since it's been out for some time now and blazingly fast but you should open a terminal (boot in single user mode) and look at your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file. You might be able to use Vim to adjust your resolution value manually. Save the file and then restart. I suggest changing it to something safe like 1024x768...

Hope that helps!
__________________
It said install Windows 98 or better so I installed Linux...
Debian Linux
carlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-09, 08:36 AM   #3
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Kubuntu 8.10 Blackscreen

Your suggestion sounds as though it would work for setting the resolution, but not fixing the black screen...would it? I'm not much of a Linux user yet, but wouldn't using a terminal or Vim require reaching desktop?
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.