Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-09, 03:52 PM   #1
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Disable sleep

Hey guys sorry for the stupid q, but when I go into cp/power options/change what the power buttons do, there should be an option for the Sleep button so I can set it to do "nothing" but I do not see it anymore. I always hit it by accident and its starting to get to me. Any ideas?
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-09, 07:04 PM   #2
Greg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,177
Default Re: Disable sleep

I think what you are after is...

Control Panel -> Taskbar and Start Menu -> Start Menu (tab)
Power button action: Sleep/ShutDown/etc.

Yeah, silly inconsistent location. Should probably be in power management.
Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-09, 07:25 PM   #3
hemmy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 760
Default Re: Disable sleep

You can still do it in the power options

Go to power options -> change plan options -> change advanced power settings -> power button and lid
__________________
P6T Deluxe V2 ||| Core i7 920 D0 4.0Ghz||| 3x2Gb DDR3-1800 ||| 2x EVGA GTX 260 SLI ||| Corsair HX850w ||| 2x640gb HD
hemmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-09, 08:43 PM   #4
seeker
AKA seekermeister
 
seeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: At home
Posts: 1,442
Default Re: Disable sleep

I had started fiddling with this only shortly before this post, but in the sense that I wanted Restart to be the default action on the Start Menu's power button, rather than Shutdown.

I thought that I had solved this in gpedit, by enabling it in gpedit>User Administration>Administrative Templates>Start Menu And Taskbar>Change Start menu power button, but unfortunately, even though it did display Restart as I hoped, immediately after the edit, a short time later, it had reverted to Shutdown. I rebooted to see what would happen, and again it showed Restart at first, but reverted again.

I went to the path mention by Greg, and it does show Restart, but it is grayed out. I would imagine that the solution for this is along the same lines as for the OP's question, but I have given up for the moment. I fail to understand why it is necessary to have multiple means of accomplishing something, but one ignores the other.
__________________
Rig 1: HAF 922, X2 4400+, Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe , 4x1GB DDR400, 2x500GB, 1x80GB & 1x250GB + ESATCASE2 w/2x1TB HDs, LG CH10LS20 & GH22LS50, Samsung SH-S202N, Asus Xonar D2X,Creative 5.1, GTX460 SC, FusionHDTV7 Gold RT, Acer X233H, Arris TM520G, Cisco E3000, Scythe Kama, CM RS600 PS,HP 5510v,APC BX1000, XP x64, W7 & Kubuntu 9.10

Rig 2: Antec SX1040BII, A8N-SLI, 2x1GB DDR400, 8800GTS, 1x500GB & 1x1TB HDs, Liteon LH-20AIL and Pioneer DVR-111, Audigy 2 ZS, Creative T20 2.1, Antec 500SP, W7 x64 & XP MCE
seeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-09, 10:02 PM   #5
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Disable sleep

Thanks guys, I have no issues with the power button but rather the sleep one on the start menu.

This is what my options look like


when I really want this


I could have sworn I had the option on my home premium install but its missing on my recently installed Ultimate. Maybe its not even possible to disable it on the start menu and I was just trippin at the time..
Thanks
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-09, 10:20 PM   #6
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: Disable sleep

In Run,type gpedit.msc and go to Computer Configuration>Administrative
Templates>System>Power Management>Sleep Settings

Enable "Turn Off Hybrid Sleep"

Disable "Allow Standby States (S1-S3) when sleeping"

That should grey out the sleep option...
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-09, 11:09 PM   #7
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Disable sleep

Many thanks, that did the trick. I also take it I was looking at the wrong place as the control panel option would only change the setting of a physical sleep button found on laptops and such.
Thanks again
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.