Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-09, 07:03 PM   #1
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default My overclock and my questions

Ok, here is my overclock of my new CPU:


I think it's pretty nice, but my question is, why is CPU-Z reporting that my multiplier is 6? I manually set my multiplier to 8.5 (highest), and it even Everest will jump from 6 to 8.5.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-09, 07:23 PM   #2
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,133
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

Try cpu-z 1.52.1
http://www.mediafire.com/?jz4z5mzvm4l
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-09, 08:43 PM   #3
Maverick123w
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Maverick123w
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

Is speedstep on?
Maverick123w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-09, 09:03 PM   #4
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

Yep it's one of the speed stepping options set in the bios. I turned them all off except the C1E one and mine still fluctuates from 6 multiplier to 8.5 unless something is taking up some cpu time. I don't mind it as it keeps it cooler at idle.

Here is more information http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-09, 09:46 PM   #5
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
Yep it's one of the speed stepping options set in the bios. I turned them all off except the C1E one and mine still fluctuates from 6 multiplier to 8.5 unless something is taking up some cpu time. I don't mind it as it keeps it cooler at idle.

Here is more information http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y
Yeah it should be fine as long as it doesn't cause any performance or stability problems.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-09, 10:02 PM   #6
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

Thanks, fellas! That was the exact problem. It was the speed step function. The only problem is that it's not called "Speed Step", but a host of other things like C1E and CPU TM Function. After disabling those, it is showing up right!

DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-09, 11:18 AM   #7
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

Ok, after giving this some further though, should I enable C1e so that my CPU won't be stressing at high speeds at idle times?
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-09, 06:40 PM   #8
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

I would do it Doc, then run Prime 95 for a while or OCCT for an hour and make sure your overclock is stable.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-09, 07:04 AM   #9
Thunderbolt56
Gladiusdoctori
 
Thunderbolt56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 198
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

I think having the ability for it to throttle down during less stressfull applications is a great idea. For me, I actually have a couple BIOS profiles that I have to boot into when I'm just surfing or running an older app that doesn't need the clockspeed.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.8ghz w/ Thermalright TRUE copper and dual 120mm fans | P6T Deluxe V2 | 6GB Corsair Dominator 1600mhz @ 1523mhz | WD VRaptor 300GB | Seagate 500GB 32mb cache | X-Fi-Titanium Fatal1ty Champion | XFX GTX285 Black Edition 1GB | CoolerMaster Stacker 830 silver | Dell 2707WFP 27" | Windows Vista HP x64 sp2
Thunderbolt56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 12:23 PM   #10
Dr.Nick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

I leave the C1E option enabled but I disable everything else. Only do it because it runs 24/7.
Nice oc/voltage btw

Edit- Just checked and apparently i also have c2e and c4e enabled. Never gave me any issues. Seems to just drop the multi to 6x..
__________________
i7 920@4.03|asus p6t7ws|6gb ocz|gtx580oc sli|x-fi fatality|x25m+12tb|enermax 1kw|dell u3011 & 2405fpw
Dr.Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 12:36 PM   #11
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,992
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Nick View Post
I leave the C1E option enabled but I disable everything else. Only do it because it runs 24/7.
Nice oc/voltage btw
Thanks. I don't run my PC until I need to. Sometimes on the weekends, I do leave it on, but regularly I leave it off.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 07:18 PM   #12
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: My overclock and my questions

I can't express how eager I am to get my desktop back up and running after reading this thread bro.

And nice over clock. I'm praying my 920 can do about the same.

Though I gotta' ask... does your new processor seem noticably faster than the Q6600? Cause that's *essentially* what I'll be comming from. If so, how is your new cpu faster? Apps open up sooner? Game load times less? Etc... and sorry for the interrogation. Just kinda' wanting to know what to expect for myself.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.