Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-09, 01:12 AM   #1
dirtyboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

I just upgraded to a phenom x4 955 cpu from an intel e2160 pentium dual core oc'd to 3ghz. But my frame rate has dipped from 60fps to 30fps?! This happens in stalkers SoC/CS and in Neverwinter Nights 2. It does not happen in Unreal Tournament 3 or in Street Fighter 4.(it's possible that because I always use vert sync that in those games the frame rate I get are just off the charts, but I definitely feel the difference in stability between the games in which this issue affects.)

If I hide the GUI (character icons, chat window, etc) in Neverwinter Nights 2 the frame rate returns to normal.

I have tried many dual core optimizations and AMDs CPU drivers as well as old drivers. I am at a loss as to what to do next.

Anyone have any ideas?

I used to have this motherboard with 2gb ram and an e2160 pentium dual core oc'd to 3ghz:
Abit IX38 QuadGT

Now I have this one, with 4gb ram with a phenom x4 955:
DFI DK 790FXB M3H5

I use Windows XP SP3 with an MSI GTX 260
dirtyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 07:10 AM   #2
Wolken007
Registered User
 
Wolken007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 309
Send a message via AIM to Wolken007 Send a message via MSN to Wolken007
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

When you upgraded hardware, did you do a clean install of windows?
__________________
Intel Core i7 980x @ 4.4ghz \ Asus P6T Deluxe V2 \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ 2X EVGA GTX480
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.2ghz \ Asus P6T \ 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 \ EVGA GTX470
Wolken007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 09:00 AM   #3
hell_of_doom227
Registered User
 
hell_of_doom227's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Phenom I and Phenom II are slow CPUs. The difference between Phenom II and i7 for example will be even bigger with ATI/NVidia DX11 release.
__________________
System: eVGA x58SLI x16 4Way Classified, Intel Six Core i7 X980@4.00Ghz, 6Gb GSkill DDR3-1600, Tri Crossfire 3xATI Radeon 5870 1Gb, Raid1 - 2xSSD Intel 80Gb X-25M, Raid0 - 2xHDD Samsung 2Tb, Raid1 - 2xHDD Samsung 1Tb, LG Blue-Ray/HD-DVD Player, Silverstone 1100W PSU, Intel Stock Cooler (New One), Thermaltake Xaser VI, LG 27" LCD, Logitech Keyboard G15, G5 Logitech Mouse
OS: Windows 7 x64

35708 - 3DMark Vantage
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2109601
hell_of_doom227 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 03:50 PM   #4
dirtyboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolken007 View Post
When you upgraded hardware, did you do a clean install of windows?
Yes.

Quote:
Phenom I and Phenom II are slow CPUs.
I really don't think it has anything to do with lack of hardware performance. If anything it has to do with my chipset not liking my graphics card. Although, I do get the performance, it just seems like there's some sort of conflict rendering both 2D and 3D at the same time, or just a problem rendering 2D period. As even the title screen (in NWN2) gets half the frame rate when I turn off vsync, like 2000fps instead of 4000fps.

I'm thinking I may not have made this quite as clear as I thought I did as many may not have played NWN2. If you look at the screenshot below you can see where the character icons and chat window and spell slots are. In NWN2 you can hit a key and hide all that stuff leaving you with just the 3D image. When I do that the frame rate returns to what it should be: >60fps.

dirtyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 04:08 PM   #5
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227 View Post
Phenom I and Phenom II are slow CPUs. The difference between Phenom II and i7 for example will be even bigger with ATI/NVidia DX11 release.
The Phenoms are slower than the i7 at the majority of tasks, but the Phenom x4 955 still sweeps the floor with the Intel e2160. He should have seen a large increase in speed.

Since you are running XP SP3, are you running all of the AMD specific multicore drivers, registry tweaks, and applications? I see you mention running the dual core tweaks, but did you change that one registry setting that MS recommends?

Pretty much, just follow this:
http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=983781
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 08:26 PM   #6
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by hell_of_doom227 View Post
Phenom I and Phenom II are slow CPUs. The difference between Phenom II and i7 for example will be even bigger with ATI/NVidia DX11 release.
I do apologize, but that can't be farther from the truth.

I've not owned a PhII myself, but I did own a PhenomX4 9600 BE back in the day. Ran it for a while, and then went on to a Q6600. And here within a month (hopefully) I'll be rocking an i7 920. But bluntly put, my old Phenom X4 9600 wasn't noticably slower than my Q6600... both were always at stock clocks. Never oc'd either of them. Granted, had I oc'd the Q6600 it probably would have then proven to faster, how much remains unknown. But then the comparison wouldn't be fair (comparing an oc'd Q6600 to a stock-clocked 9600BE is far from fair). And honestly speaking, I'm not expecting the i7 920 to appear all that much faster than my Q6600.

Any person that claims the original Phenom and the Phenom II are slow CPUs clearly has no experience with either... at least no extensive experience, or they are incredibly biased. Heck, I just built a brand new rig for my older sister. It's sporting a PheomII X2 550 BE and that is one snappy little rig. Rockin' 3 Gigs of RAM on Vista HP x64 using on-board video. She doesn't do any gaming. Very basic stuff (surfing web, e-mail, small photo/video collection, no music), but it excels at all the she does. And since it's AM3 she has a lot of upgrade options down the road.

Not trying to single you out or anything, just wanting to correcting an improper assumption you've seemed to make. Anything recent from both Intel and AMD seems to be rather speedy for basic day to day functions.
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 10:28 PM   #7
Shamrock
Royalty gone awry
 
Shamrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

make sure your motherboard supports PhII 955. Might need a BIOS update. If it's not updated, it will only run at 1.7Ghz. At least mine did, till I updated.
__________________
They're after me Lucky Charms!

AMD Phenom II 955BE
16GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1333Mhz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7850
Logitech Z-5300 5.1 THX surround sound
HANNS-G 28" LCD
ZBoard Merc Gaming Keyboard
CoolerMaster HAF-932 Full Tower Case
Windows 7 Pro x64
Shamrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-09, 10:45 PM   #8
kaptkarl
Carolina Panthers Rule!!
 
kaptkarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 406
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
I do apologize, but that can't be farther from the truth.

I've not owned a PhII myself, but I did own a PhenomX4 9600 BE back in the day. Ran it for a while, and then went on to a Q6600. And here within a month (hopefully) I'll be rocking an i7 920. But bluntly put, my old Phenom X4 9600 wasn't noticably slower than my Q6600... both were always at stock clocks. Never oc'd either of them. Granted, had I oc'd the Q6600 it probably would have then proven to faster, how much remains unknown. But then the comparison wouldn't be fair (comparing an oc'd Q6600 to a stock-clocked 9600BE is far from fair). And honestly speaking, I'm not expecting the i7 920 to appear all that much faster than my Q6600.

Any person that claims the original Phenom and the Phenom II are slow CPUs clearly has no experience with either... at least no extensive experience, or they are incredibly biased. Heck, I just built a brand new rig for my older sister. It's sporting a PheomII X2 550 BE and that is one snappy little rig. Rockin' 3 Gigs of RAM on Vista HP x64 using on-board video. She doesn't do any gaming. Very basic stuff (surfing web, e-mail, small photo/video collection, no music), but it excels at all the she does. And since it's AM3 she has a lot of upgrade options down the road.

Not trying to single you out or anything, just wanting to correcting an improper assumption you've seemed to make. Anything recent from both Intel and AMD seems to be rather speedy for basic day to day functions.
Hey Redeemed, you really can't put to much stock into what this guy says. He's a Nvidia/Intel fanboy who trolls most threads not contributing much fact about a particular topic. I totally agree with you about the Phenom II CPU's. My current rig has the X3 720, oc"d to 3.6GHz on air....yes on air, and it flies. Best bang for the buck anywhere.

I've found Phenom CPU's to be reasonably priced, fast and stable, and overall a very good value. The "high end" Intels are the "fastest", but Phenoms are NOT slow by any stretch.

Kapt
__________________
Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 motherboard
AMD Phenom ll X4 965 BE OC'd @ 3.6GHz
Vendetta cooler 120mm fan
16GB G. Skill Ripsaw DDR3 1600MHz memory
Powercolor 5870 OC'd to 949/1255
(OC'd only when gaming of course)
11.8 Cat drivers
650W power supply
Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA HD
Sony dual layer 16X DVD/CD Writer
LG 8X Blu-ray Writer
HP w2408h 24" monitor running @ 1920x1200 native rez
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

Last edited by kaptkarl; 09-14-09 at 10:47 PM. Reason: mis-spelling
kaptkarl is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-15-09, 12:42 AM   #9
gstanford
Registered User
 
gstanford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 799
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Motherboard chipset drivers would be my guess.

There is nothing slow about a Phenom II x4 955.
__________________

Primary rig:
CPU: Intel i7 2600K
Cooler: Cooler MAster Hyper 212+
Motherboard Asrock z68 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Corsair DDR-3 1333
Video: 2x Galaxy GTX 670 reference 2gb
PhysX: Gainward GTX 460 SE 1gb
Video Capture: Compro E-700 DVB-T PCI-e
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W
Monitor: Samsung 305T 30"
Case: Coolermaster stacker 830
Hard drives: 5x 500gb seagate SATA (non raid)
Burner: Samsung SH-S18L
OS: Vista Ultimate 64 bit and Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
MS Sidewinder Joystick
Logitech G25 wheel
Logitech 5.1 speaker system
gstanford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-09, 01:01 AM   #10
dirtyboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by gstanford View Post
Motherboard chipset drivers would be my guess.
Does AMD make their own drivers? Like Intel does. The only thing I could find on their website was some disk performance utility, which doesn't seem like it would help me.

NM, They are here: http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...d/xp32-chipset
dirtyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-09, 02:50 AM   #11
shilk
Registered User
 
shilk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 913
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

Have you tried using the AMD .exe for NWN2? There was one specific for AMD CPUs in the game directory.

I think the CPU drivers are already included in SP3, iirc. If you install them, I think it screws up the installation again. Are you using XP64?
shilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-09, 09:54 AM   #12
dirtyboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: phenom x4 955 --> low frame rates

That AMD executable is specifically for Athlon XP chips.

The CPU drivers in Windows XP are written by Microsoft. I don't really know what AMDs drivers do exactly, but I thought it couldn't to try them.

Right now, I'm convinced this is a bug in the drivers somewhere. I don't know what else it could be. Like, it can't address 2D and 3D to the same memory space or they are taking up the same memory space because the chipset won't tell the drivers where to stick it or something like that, I'm not a programmer.
dirtyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.