Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-19-09, 04:41 PM   #73
Absolution
AbsoUI
 
Absolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 933
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

JK1 doesn't install on 64bit systems due to the 16bit installer, but the game is actuall 32bits - install instructions not by me:

Runs fine on W7 x64

Quote:

Vista x64 Troubleshooting Guide

This troubleshooting guide has been included to provide you with information about how to get the game to run in Windows Vista x64.

Instructions

1) Create a Folder Called Jedi Knight in the Program Files (86)\Games folder.

2) Uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types" and select "Show hidden files and folders."

3) Copy the files from your CDís Gamedata\Exe to the Jedi Knight folder you just created.

4) Copy the Resource folder from your CDís Gamedata Folder to the Jedi Knight Folder.

5) Copy RES1HI.GOB from your CD's \GAMEDATA\MININSTALL folder into Jedi Knight\Resource.

6) Copy Controls & Episode from your CD's \GAMEDATA\MININSTALL into the Jedi Knight folder.

7) Run the enclosed Registry file. (If your CD/DVD drive letter is not D:\, open the enclosed registry file with notepad & change all CD drive references from D:\ to your CD driveís letter.

Note: - You may encounter a black screen after cut scenes on the menus. This is due to the aspect ratio change between cut scenes & the GUI. To solve, tab out or hit the windows key. Alternatively, Ctrl-Alt-Delete always works if all else fails.

Do the same with MotS, but run the enclosed MotS registry file!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Vista x64 Fix.zip (44.6 KB, 205 views)
Absolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 05:00 PM   #74
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Absolution View Post
JK1 doesn't install on 64bit systems due to the 16bit installer, but the game is actuall 32bits - install instructions not by me:

Runs fine on W7 x64
Thanks. I'm trying to figure out what this "enclosed registry file" is, any clue?

EDIT: Oh never mind, it's referring to the attachment in your post. Just fired up the game, all colors look very weird, I'm going to see what I can do.. Thanks for the help!
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 05:09 PM   #75
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
You are misunderstanding him Redeemed. The movies as Kaguya said were filmed at a fixed res. Unlike ingame which is 3D and can scale pretty well and remain sharp. The movies will just become more and more pixelated or your LCD/Graphics card would try to scale it and would look pretty crap and on top of that, the game code just wasn't written to play menus and movies at any res other than 640x480. Back in the day the CRT would simply flick between res's pretty seamlessly. LCDs don't do that.
So then how am I able to just "flick" down to 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, etc at the desktop without issue?

Even back then, those movies were far from crisp and clear. if you forced them to run full screen on a 30"+ screen, yeah that'd look pretty crap. It just seems they should be able to do it. Heck, DF didn't even run at 640x480 (cut-scenes) if I recall correctly, was more like 320x240. Those were "full-screen" no problem.

Sorry if I'm being dense, just doesn't seem to add up.

Last edited by Redeemed; 09-19-09 at 05:55 PM. Reason: improper wording
Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 05:21 PM   #76
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Ok here's how it looks ingame. No matter how I change resolutions it always seems to insist on that windowed-within-fullscreen displaymode. Curiously the hud seems to be in the right place. Anybody else have this, any fix?

__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 05:29 PM   #77
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Press + and - buttons? Works for some older games like Quake and Doom.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 06:08 PM   #78
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
Press + and - buttons? Works for some older games like Quake and Doom.
Haha it worked, thanks craginer!

I wasn't exactly the + and - keys on my keyboard but I think it is on the US layout. It was the two keys closest to the left of backspace.

Only thing missing now is the music, sniff, but I'll probably give it a try anyway.

On a sidenote this was, together with Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear, one of the first games I played in online multiplayer on my first 33kbit modem. You had to play via some Microsoft online service via a webbrowser, I think it was called Microsoft Game Zone or something of that sorts. Man, do I get all nostalic when thinking back on that
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 06:10 PM   #79
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

I remember the Game Zone. Ah memories...
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 06:43 PM   #80
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Absolution View Post
JK1 doesn't install on 64bit systems due to the 16bit installer, but the game is actuall 32bits - install instructions not by me:

Runs fine on W7 x64
This is only for the disc version, of course.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-19-09, 08:04 PM   #81
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

What about thar pirate version ya scallywag? O_o
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 09:11 PM   #82
Kaguya
Registered User
 
Kaguya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 661
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed View Post
So then how am I able to just "flick" down to 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, etc at the desktop without issue?

Even back then, those movies were far from crisp and clear. if you forced them to run full screen on a 30"+ screen, yeah that'd look pretty crap. It just seems they should be able to do it. Heck, DF didn't even run at 640x480 (cut-scenes) if I recall correctly, was more like 320x240. Those were "full-screen" no problem.

Sorry if I'm being dense, just doesn't seem to add up.
Some LCDs are different and will emulate 640x480 with all their pixels (it will still be using however many pixels as are on the panel). Some LCDs, though, won't do this and will simply display in a small fixed area. It sounds like yours doesn't do that - but the game's not going to switch off of your set resolution just for the movies anyway. I'd say that it's not something worth worrying about, though, as there's no easy fix for it.
__________________
Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.6Ghz
EVGA X58 3X SLI
OCZ Gold 12GB DDR3
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 x2 SLI
OCZ Vertex 2 EX & Corsair P256
LG GH22NS50 22X DVD-RW SATA
Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w SLI PSU
Acer HN274H 1920x1080 3D Ready LCD
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
Antec 900 Ultimate Gamer Case
Kaguya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-09, 10:36 PM   #83
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Just move right in close to your screen 'Deemed.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-09, 03:26 AM   #84
Gaco
L4D & DoW2 ftw!
 
Gaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,143
Default Re: Jedi Knight Series on Steam - $20 for whole lot.

Has anyone found a way to map mouse1 and mouse2? I'd like mouse1 to be primary fire, mouse2 secondary fire.
__________________
---MAIN GAMING RIG from MID SEPTEMBER 2007, MOBO+CASE+FANS UPGRADED APRIL 2009, GRAPHICSCARD UPGRADED MARCH 2010---
Case: Antec P182 case + 3x 120mm Scythe Slipstream SY1225SL12M @ ~900 RPM
Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
CPU: Intel Core2 Q6600@3.3ghz w. Noctua NH-U12P
RAM: 4Gb Crucial Tracer PC-8500
Graphics: XFX Radeon HD 5970 Black Edition
Harddiscs: 2xRaptorX 150gb 10.000 RPM in RAID0
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sound: Sennheiser HD600 Headphones + headamp
Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
Mouse: Razor Orochi
Monitor: Samsung 2232BW (22" 1680*1050)
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Gaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.