Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-09, 01:43 PM   #1
Killroy X
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Idunno, Maryland
Posts: 153
Default Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Yeah, apparently there is a bug running SR2 on Windows 7. Everything in game runs at double or triple speed. It's the weirdest thing.

Looks like the developers are aware of it but aren't planning to make any patch or fix for this that I know of.

Well, that's good news...glad I just bought the game.
__________________
Intel Duo Core 8400
Gigabyte Nvidia 460GTX 1GB
4 GIG G.Skills
320 Western Digital Caviar
eVGA MB 780i
Corsair 750TX
Antec 900 Case
Samsung Syncmaster 206BW
Asus VE247H LED
Windows 7 64 bit
Killroy X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-09, 02:01 PM   #2
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

It's not just Windos 7, it's kind of random. It usually only runs at triple speed when in a vehicle too... same thing happens in Red Faction Guerrilla for a lot of people.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-09, 03:13 PM   #3
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

LOL, that's just as bad if not worse than the driving lag issue. I'm so angry at myself for buying and supporting this game.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-09, 03:42 PM   #4
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

RFG is pretty playable, it only runs at like 150% speed or something. Saint's Row is a freaking mess.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 05:51 AM   #5
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

I just tried RF:G and it runs pretty bad. :: A shame coz I liked it. Someone said there is a fix in a trainer somewhere.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 06:12 AM   #6
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Doesn't it run so slow anyway that triple speed would really be about normal speed?

__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 06:22 AM   #7
K-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 584
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
I just tried RF:G and it runs pretty bad. :: A shame coz I liked it. Someone said there is a fix in a trainer somewhere.
Try running RF:G in windowed mode, for some reason that improves performance for a lot of people. I'm still on WinXP though, so running in DX9 the game runs fine.
K-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 06:32 AM   #8
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

That's not the problem. It runs too fast! The sound is garbled and things move just a little to fast to be fun.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-25-09, 01:21 PM   #9
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
That's not the problem. It runs too fast! The sound is garbled and things move just a little to fast to be fun.
Yeah.

Try forcing DX9 anyway, it might fix it. Click on the desktop as the game loads and that should force DX9.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 01:22 PM   #10
Kaguya
Registered User
 
Kaguya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 661
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger View Post
That's not the problem. It runs too fast! The sound is garbled and things move just a little to fast to be fun.
Weird. I just picked this up last night and it seems to run fine - as for garbled sound, I did find that it doesn't properly support 5.1, so changing to 2.1 (until the patch comes out - which is already a month late) should fix that (assuming you're having the same issue I had).
__________________
Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.6Ghz
EVGA X58 3X SLI
OCZ Gold 12GB DDR3
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 x2 SLI
OCZ Vertex 2 EX & Corsair P256
LG GH22NS50 22X DVD-RW SATA
Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w SLI PSU
Acer HN274H 1920x1080 3D Ready LCD
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
Antec 900 Ultimate Gamer Case
Kaguya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 02:44 PM   #11
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Yeah I heard setting to 2.1 fixed it sound.

As for forcing DX9, you can try, but it seems the command line options are broken, well that's what a whole bunch of forums said, I gave up on it and went a played something else.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 02:45 PM   #12
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

As I said, click on the desktop right after you double-click to start the game. It will then run in DX9.

I posted this all over the Internet but no one seems to have picked up on it for some reason.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.