Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-09, 02:46 PM   #13
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

RF:G runs great over here. there is the 150% speed thing, but as far as performance goes it is solid.

just waiting for that damn 5.1 patch
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 10:09 PM   #14
Killroy X
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Idunno, Maryland
Posts: 153
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Got an email response from Volition, friggin A.

Hello,


Thank you for contacting us. Unfortunately, Saints Row 2 does not support the Windows 7 OS. We contacted the company responsible for the PC port and there are no plans for a future patch. We apologize for this and hope that you can continue to enjoy the game.
__________________
Intel Duo Core 8400
Gigabyte Nvidia 460GTX 1GB
4 GIG G.Skills
320 Western Digital Caviar
eVGA MB 780i
Corsair 750TX
Antec 900 Case
Samsung Syncmaster 206BW
Asus VE247H LED
Windows 7 64 bit
Killroy X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 10:54 PM   #15
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

I've gotta say I've never seen these strange game speed changes when I play.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-09, 12:15 AM   #16
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

for those that have issues with SR, have you tried running in vista compability mode?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-09, 12:38 PM   #17
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

You could try running in that new "virtual XP" thing too... I haven't even touched it.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-09, 02:45 PM   #18
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Virtual XP doesn't do 3D Velvet...
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-09, 03:26 PM   #19
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Oh... haha.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-09, 03:30 PM   #20
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

virtual xp is quite useless for gamers
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-27-09, 11:53 PM   #21
WeReWoLf
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,015
Send a message via MSN to WeReWoLf
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

This sounds very much like the Scarface conundrum. Game doesn't work with Vista, and developer doesn't want to patch it, because they used the DX9 shortcuts to program it.
WeReWoLf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 08:43 AM   #22
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

I'll have to try Saints Row 2 again on Windows 7 RTM. It worked fine on Win 7 RC before though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-09, 12:16 PM   #23
Killroy X
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Idunno, Maryland
Posts: 153
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan View Post
I'll have to try Saints Row 2 again on Windows 7 RTM. It worked fine on Win 7 RC before though.

Did this work with Windows RTM? I still have not found a fix that works.
__________________
Intel Duo Core 8400
Gigabyte Nvidia 460GTX 1GB
4 GIG G.Skills
320 Western Digital Caviar
eVGA MB 780i
Corsair 750TX
Antec 900 Case
Samsung Syncmaster 206BW
Asus VE247H LED
Windows 7 64 bit
Killroy X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-09, 10:21 AM   #24
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Saint's Row 2 and Windows 7...ruh ro!

AF is broken in the game settings as well. I have to apply it in the NVIDIA panel to get AF x16.

Can't get the game to run at normal speed, like people say, it's about 50% faster and some say forcing V-Sync on solves it but it doesn't work for me.
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.