Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-09, 07:45 AM   #1
Bandit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Default Quake 2 and Windows 7.

When I run Quake II on Default OpenGL it says "Quake II has stopped responding." Could someone please help me? I don't like software mode.
Bandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 01:26 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

Have you tried any compatibility modes?

You might also want to try a more up to date openGL driver for Quake 2...

http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/r1gl/
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 04:37 AM   #3
Bandit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

I don't want to use r1gl, but Quake 2 Xp. Both Quake 2 xp and Quake 2 don't work in OpenGL. Compatibility mode doesn't help either.
__________________
Bandit in action !
Bandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 09:40 AM   #4
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

I have a solution for you right here.

If you don't want to do that, then revert to a driver prior to 191.00.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 12:28 PM   #5
Bandit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

I use 191.07 and I don't have any problems with Q3 e.g. darkplaces runs flawlessy. No changes in nhancer neeeded. Changing profile to Q2 and adding this 11a8 doesn't solve the problem.
__________________
Bandit in action !
Bandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 01:02 PM   #6
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

I'll try running Quake 2 when I get home. I know this solution fixed Anachonox and Call of Duty 1.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 01:43 PM   #7
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,873
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

Is quake 2 still obtainable these days? My original CD seems a bit on the destroyed side.
Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 03:22 PM   #8
AdamK47
 
AdamK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 984
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

My game was installed off of the original CD I purchased back in 97. The original CD audio is great.
AdamK47 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-27-09, 04:11 AM   #9
Atomizer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 379
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaWolf_HK View Post
Is quake 2 still obtainable these days? My original CD seems a bit on the destroyed side.
I recently bought the ID Super Pack(http://store.steampowered.com/sub/440/), even though i still have my quake, quake 2 and quake 3 discs, and even doom1/2 disks around here somewhere, well worth it
Atomizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-10, 09:49 PM   #10
FatRakoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Quake 2 and Windows 7.

Hmmm.... I wonder...

That ID pack.

I too have a fair load of those, most of them in fact... I think maybe all.

However, to have them under steam might be a good options, but ...

Will this cure the issues such as Win7 compatibility?

Its no good if it dont cure the issues.

What of the Music from the CD ( Q1 / Q2 etc ) does it compensate by giving us the music "IN-GAME" or is that missing?
FatRakoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.