Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows 7

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-25-09, 10:41 PM   #13
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Realtek LAN: Device Cannot Start

Anyone have any ideas at all?

I'm downloading a new Ubuntu live CD just to test out the LAN, but if it works I still don't know what to do.

Maybe I could throw in an old piece of crap 10/100 PCI card but I hate doing half-assed stuff like that.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-09, 11:27 PM   #14
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Realtek LAN: Device Cannot Start

Well, Ubuntu didn't help any.

It doesn't work and I don't know if the LAN card is missing a driver or if its just not picking up the network connection. I have no idea where to look at a list of installed devices and their drivers in this OS.

I downloaded a driver but since executables don't exist and apparently installation instructions are below Linux driver programmers I have no idea what to do with it.

Right now I'm thinking about sticking my board in the computer I'm building and buying a new P45 board for my system. I'd have a worthless bottom of the barrel G41 board laying around, but I could always save it for another system.

I just hate to have to kill my system to do this.

EDIT: I'm going to try one more time to reinstall 7 on this computer and install the driver straight from gigabyte. If that doesn't work I'm going to toss the hard drive in my rig and boot up 7 with my system. If the ethernet on my board works fine then I'll just swap out the boards and order a Gigabyte P45 UD3P for my rig. This would solve a bunch of problems at once, though it would cost me a good chunk of change. I'd finally have PCI-E 2.0 and a second slot to use my 9600GT for a physx card, and I should be able to overclock my Q9550 a little better. The P35 will also allow me to overclock the E6750 in the other system, which is what I intended from the beginning.

I'll probably have to just toss XP onto a drive to test the G41 board too just to make 100% sure that its just a 7\vista driver problem and not a problem with the board. If the board is defective then I'll have to RMA it. Either way though I don't have time to wait for that now. I need to finish this system by the end of the week.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 04:02 AM   #15
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Realtek LAN: Device Cannot Start

Well, I installed 7 on my system just to see if the onboard network on my P35 board works and it worked immediately without a single problem.

I installed Vista on the G41 system and it has the SAME problem with the onboard network chip. The default driver had a code 10 error, and so did the latest vista driver direct from realtek. If it does it in Vista and 7 with multiple drivers under multiple different situations, that's more than just coincidence.

So, I think I'm just going to RMA this thing and tell them to give me a refund. If I have to I'll eat the 15% fee just to get it out of my hair. I'm not going to need another board for quite a while so it makes no sense to spend the $10 to ship it back for RMA just to have a sub par board laying around for 6 months waiting for a system.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 04:33 AM   #16
Muppet
Registered User
 
Muppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,130
Default Re: Realtek LAN: Device Cannot Start

I get the same problem when using the latest Realtek driver. Had to go back to an earlier version. That fixed it for me. That was in Vista though.
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Extreme Black Edition | Intel 4930k | SS Phasechange | 16GB Corsair Platinum DDR3 1866 | Asus GTX680 x2 SLI | Corsair AX1200 Watt PSU | Lian-Li PC-8NWX | Intel 520 120Gb SSD x2 | Samsung S27A950D 27" 120Hz | HP ZR24w 24" S-IPS x3 Nvidia Surround @6000x1200 | Xonar Essence STX
Muppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 08:21 AM   #17
Sean_W
Registered User
 
Sean_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,423
Default Re: Realtek LAN: Device Cannot Start

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL View Post
Well, Ubuntu didn't help any.

It doesn't work and I don't know if the LAN card is missing a driver or if its just not picking up the network connection. I have no idea where to look at a list of installed devices and their drivers in this OS.

I downloaded a driver but since executables don't exist and apparently installation instructions are below Linux driver programmers I have no idea what to do with it.

Right now I'm thinking about sticking my board in the computer I'm building and buying a new P45 board for my system. I'd have a worthless bottom of the barrel G41 board laying around, but I could always save it for another system.

I just hate to have to kill my system to do this.

EDIT: I'm going to try one more time to reinstall 7 on this computer and install the driver straight from gigabyte. If that doesn't work I'm going to toss the hard drive in my rig and boot up 7 with my system. If the ethernet on my board works fine then I'll just swap out the boards and order a Gigabyte P45 UD3P for my rig. This would solve a bunch of problems at once, though it would cost me a good chunk of change. I'd finally have PCI-E 2.0 and a second slot to use my 9600GT for a physx card, and I should be able to overclock my Q9550 a little better. The P35 will also allow me to overclock the E6750 in the other system, which is what I intended from the beginning.

I'll probably have to just toss XP onto a drive to test the G41 board too just to make 100% sure that its just a 7\vista driver problem and not a problem with the board. If the board is defective then I'll have to RMA it. Either way though I don't have time to wait for that now. I need to finish this system by the end of the week.
In Ubuntu you can do a number of things. Type dmesg to see what happened on boot or lspci -v in the terminal(you may need to use sudo) to get a readout of all of the devices. I assume Network Manager didn't pick anything up then?

You could try the Ubuntu wiki http://ubuntuguide.org/wiki/Ubuntu:Jaunty
Sean_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-09, 09:01 AM   #18
Q
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 7,808
Default Re: Realtek LAN: Device Cannot Start

I had the same problem. My solution was to use an Intel Pro NIC. MUCH faster and reliable. I even went through the Ubuntu thing.

Sorry for the lack of help.
Q is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.