Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-09, 09:12 AM   #145
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
I'm surprised that NarcissistZero didn't share the info but I found a way to get AA to work without a large performance hit, only flaw is that items in your inv have a pink outline.

Use the UT3 AAComp 100c5 setting in nhancer and then force it, works like a charm. I'm playing with 4xAA without any problems.
i use 080100c5 and i dont see a pink outline, atleast i dont remember seeing one ... anyhow end result is that AA works, yea!
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 09:28 AM   #146
nomec
Registered User
 
nomec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

What kind of performance are some of you seeing? I am running 2x GTX 275's and I got the new SLI update which gave Borderlands a profile in the nvcp. I loaded up fraps and am seeing between 50-60 in the starting area. Does this sound about right? 1920x1200 every setting on high. I was expecting something much higher than this considering the graphics aren't all that sweet. Rest of my specs:

680i SLI A1
qx6850 @ 3.33ghz
4gb pc1066 ram
nomec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 10:42 AM   #147
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
What kind of performance are some of you seeing? I am running 2x GTX 275's and I got the new SLI update which gave Borderlands a profile in the nvcp. I loaded up fraps and am seeing between 50-60 in the starting area. Does this sound about right? 1920x1200 every setting on high. I was expecting something much higher than this considering the graphics aren't all that sweet. Rest of my specs:

680i SLI A1
qx6850 @ 3.33ghz
4gb pc1066 ram
i think you should be getting better than that. i run 1600x1200 4xAA and max ingame settings and i never see below 50fps. imo with 275 sli you shouldnt be dropping below the 60 fps cap if sli is working right.

your cpu speed might have something to do with it but i dought it ... 3.3ghz is still pretty strong.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 10:42 AM   #148
DansFace
Registered User
 
DansFace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 610
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

has anyone got AMD AA working with the Steam version yet?
__________________
Now Playing: Skyrim & BF3

i5 2500k @ 5.0 GHZ cooled with a H70, ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3, CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) , Radeon 6970 2GB, X-Fi Music, and Corsair 650w
DansFace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 11:07 AM   #149
nomec
Registered User
 
nomec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burnt_Ram View Post
i think you should be getting better than that. i run 1600x1200 4xAA and max ingame settings and i never see below 50fps. imo with 275 sli you shouldnt be dropping below the 60 fps cap if sli is working right.

your cpu speed might have something to do with it but i dought it ... 3.3ghz is still pretty strong.
I doubt I would be able to get higher on an Arctic Freezer 7 Pro with this chip since it's already so hot.. but maybe someone else has a different opinion.

Keep in mind, I just am talking about the starting area where you get dropped.. I looked around towards a bunch of stuff and it went to maybe 50 but it hovered around 62-65 when not looking at more bland areas. I guess that won't help with enemies on the screen and such.

I also ran the SLI update and didn't restart or anything so maybe it needs to refresh? The GTX 275's are running in my 680i which is only pci-e x1 but I doubt that makes much of a difference either.
nomec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 11:19 AM   #150
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
I doubt I would be able to get higher on an Arctic Freezer 7 Pro with this chip since it's already so hot.. but maybe someone else has a different opinion.

Keep in mind, I just am talking about the starting area where you get dropped.. I looked around towards a bunch of stuff and it went to maybe 50 but it hovered around 62-65 when not looking at more bland areas. I guess that won't help with enemies on the screen and such.

I also ran the SLI update and didn't restart or anything so maybe it needs to refresh? The GTX 275's are running in my 680i which is only pci-e x1 but I doubt that makes much of a difference either.
like i said i wouldn't worry bout your cpu. more always helps but imo your ok. maybe the next driver update will help, the game did just come out afterall.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 01:10 PM   #151
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

I can't get the game to run smoothly at all, really. It is becoming very frustrating. Magus' AA mode does work better than the standard one I was using, but with AA and Vsynch forced I still get drops to the high 20's... I don't see why, at all.

With no AA forced I get 60fps locked constantly... why is AA still hitting me so hard? And even when I have 60 locked, the game still seems to stutter on occassion, when I turn hard.

Arg... I rarely ever have problems getting a game to run smoothly, Crysis included, and Borderlands is this decades problem child? That makes no sense.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 01:21 PM   #152
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Disable dynamic Shadows. Worked for me. constant 60. And after awhile You will get used to this. Its one of the games that behafes quite bad when running below 60fps.
Running 1680x1050 4af no aa(somehow I lately dont use aa in most games... Maybe I got smarter and watch at gameplay now?)
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-29-09, 01:43 PM   #153
Burnt_Ram
Registered User
 
Burnt_Ram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
I can't get the game to run smoothly at all, really. It is becoming very frustrating. Magus' AA mode does work better than the standard one I was using, but with AA and Vsynch forced I still get drops to the high 20's... I don't see why, at all.

With no AA forced I get 60fps locked constantly... why is AA still hitting me so hard? And even when I have 60 locked, the game still seems to stutter on occassion, when I turn hard.

Arg... I rarely ever have problems getting a game to run smoothly, Crysis included, and Borderlands is this decades problem child? That makes no sense.
it's very strange you get such a hit. i run 4xAA and dont get hit barely at all? im using 190.62 WHQL. i use nhancer with 080100c5 compatibility mode.
Burnt_Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 01:45 PM   #154
nomec
Registered User
 
nomec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
I can't get the game to run smoothly at all, really. It is becoming very frustrating. Magus' AA mode does work better than the standard one I was using, but with AA and Vsynch forced I still get drops to the high 20's... I don't see why, at all.

With no AA forced I get 60fps locked constantly... why is AA still hitting me so hard? And even when I have 60 locked, the game still seems to stutter on occassion, when I turn hard.

Arg... I rarely ever have problems getting a game to run smoothly, Crysis included, and Borderlands is this decades problem child? That makes no sense.
Maybe GTX 275's don't work well with this game? I am in SLI with them and I get only between 50-60 fps in the starting area you first get dropped off in, even though I have the SLI update. Someone else I know has an issue with 1 GTX 275 as well, saying his fps seem a little lower than they should be.
nomec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 01:55 PM   #155
Monolyth
Meow Mix Kills
 
Monolyth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: END OF DAYS
Posts: 1,228
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

My in-game "friends" name is Monolyth if anyone wants to add me.
__________________
Gaming 5.0
Asus R4 Extreme | Core i7 3930K @ 4.8Ghz Corsair H100 | 16GB G.Skill@1866Mhz | EVGA GTX TITAN Superclocked | Sammy 40" LCD
Asus Essence One | OCZ Revo 3 120GB, Revo 3 X2 240GB | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX1200 | Windows 8.1 Pro


Storage 2.0
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3-iSSD | Core i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz NH-D14 | 16GB G.Skill@1600Mhz | Areca 1880ix-16 RAID HBA
Temp Storage - 1.8TB (4x450GB Hitachi 15k RPM SAS) | 18TB (12x3TB Hitachi RAID10) | HSPC Tech Station | Corsair HX620 | Windows 7 x64
Monolyth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-09, 01:56 PM   #156
newparad1gm
Registered User
 
newparad1gm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 693
Default Re: Official Borderlands Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by |MaguS| View Post
I'm surprised that NarcissistZero didn't share the info but I found a way to get AA to work without a large performance hit, only flaw is that items in your inv have a pink outline.

Use the UT3 AAComp 100c5 setting in nhancer and then force it, works like a charm. I'm playing with 4xAA without any problems.
I get a pink outline as well in my inventory items with that bit set. I'll try the one that Burnt_Ram is using and see if I get one there.
__________________
WAR MACHINE:
Intel Core i7 3930K | Asus X79 Sabertooth | 4x4 GB G.Skill RipJaw PC3-12800 | 2x EVGA NVIDIA GTX TITAN Signature 6GB SLI | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD | 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda RAID 0 | LG BD-ROM | Cyber Acoustics CA3001WB 2.1 Speakers | SeaSonic 1250W PSU | 3x Acer GD235HZ 23.6in 120Hz | Silverstone Fortress FT02 | Windows 8 Pro x64 | NVIDIA 3DVision SURROUND

CRIMSON DYNAMO:
Intel Core i7 2600K | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H | 2x4 GB G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 | XFX AMD R9 290X 4GB | Intel X-25M G2 160GB SSD | 2x250GB RAID 0 | Samsung BD-ROM | ABS SL 1050W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Antec 900 ATX | Windows 8 Pro x64

Sailor Jupiter (HTPC):
Intel Pentium Dual-Core E5200 | ZOTAC Geforce 9300 | 2x2 GB OCZ Fatal1ty PC2-8500 | WD 1TB | Hitachi 2TB External | MediaSonic HFR2-SU3S2 4x3TB Seagate Barracuda RAID 1+0 | LG Blu-Ray/HD DVD-ROM | FSP 150W PSU | Toshiba 42" REGZA 1080p HDTV | Foxconn RS233 mini-ITX | Windows 7 Pro x86
newparad1gm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.