Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-09, 03:31 PM   #13
nomec
Registered User
 
nomec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NarcissistZero View Post
Have you selected your closest server? I know I had to change mine, it was originally Seattle or something and I swapped it to Texas.

I get about 1MB/sec... sometimes it drops to 700kb or above.
You know what, I didn't even know you could do that I don't think. At least I don't remember where it is. Where do I do this? Just in the settings somewhere?
nomec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-09, 03:42 PM   #14
NarcissistZero
Loving Everything Me
 
NarcissistZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 8,033
Send a message via AIM to NarcissistZero
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Settings, downloads, select region...

I actually have Atlanta chosen, which was a lot closer than previous servers.
__________________
I gots one of them high powered gaming computers with an EVGA GTX 480 video thingy and a Q9550 processing device and also one of them Windows 7 64 operating programs with 4GB of some Corsair 1033 DDR2 ram.

Steam, Xbox Live and PSN: StingingVelvet
NarcissistZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-09, 02:10 AM   #15
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

I got it preordered on Steam too, and I hope they offer a preload option
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-09, 02:13 AM   #16
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Man, looks like Dragon Age wont release here until the 4th, 5th or even 6th. FML. ::

Unless we can do the trick we did with Borderlands. ::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-09, 07:44 AM   #17
H3avyM3tal
SB's Twin Blades
 
H3avyM3tal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

It's 20 gigs?! Damn it's going to take 2 days for me lol!
__________________
i5 2500K - Asus Maximus IV Extreme - 8Gb Corsair Platinum @ 2133MHz - GTX 680 - WD Velociraptor 300Gb + WD Black 1Tb - OCZ Vertex 2 90Gb - TT ToughPower 850W - Corsair 800D
H3avyM3tal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-09, 11:52 AM   #18
Zelda_fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10,299
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Pre-load for steam will happen on November 1st.

http://daforums.bioware.com/viewtopi...9074&forum=135
Zelda_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-09, 08:51 PM   #19
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

Nice. I haven't put it on order yet, but i will once i confirmed that the local GA servers are hosting the game for me. (Unmetered content ftw)
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-09, 10:37 PM   #20
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

They should be. Whilst Telstra doesn't have any control over the content, Valve almost always pushes content out well before release. If it preloads, that's a little bit more time for us to nab it.

If you pre-order, you also get a bonus object or two I think.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-31-09, 11:36 PM   #21
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

yea i saw that.

I can't wait for this tho. Itching for a new rpg to play. Was really looking forward to killing time with MW2, but instead with the money i can just buy dragonage from steam for $70~
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 12:28 AM   #22
Retrolock
 
Retrolock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

20 gigs lol. I'll have fun downloading it with my 1mbps connection
__________________
i7-2600k, Xspc rs240, Asus Maximus IV Gene-z, 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1866 RIPJAWSX CL7, PoV GTX 670, Corsair HX1000W, 128GB Vertex 4, WD 1tb Caviar Black, 500 & 320gb Seagate
Retrolock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 12:32 AM   #23
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

I'm glad we can at least get 8mbps connection here in AU. Few years back it would have been grim on my old 256kbps connection ::
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-09, 01:05 AM   #24
K007
 
K007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia, Sydney
Posts: 9,406
Default Re: Dragon Age Pre-load?

30mbit here . off GA local servers i get upto 4mb/sec tho
K007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.